PALESTINE -- East Texas schools produced eight athletes who qualified for the state tack and field meet in multiple events at Saturday's Class A Division I Region III meet at Wildcat Stadium.

San Augustine's Bobby Tanner, Overton's Austin Cook, Big Sandy's Marcus Allen, and Harleton's Lucas Newton will compete in at least two events each at the UIL state track and field championships May 10-11 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

On the girls side, Overton's Abby Mackey, Zavalla's Caitlyn Lambert, Grapeland's Jayde Westbrook, and Joaquin's Chloe Brown qualified in multiple events.

Tanner won the long jump and finished second in the triple jump while helping the Wolves win gold in the 400-meter relay and 800-meter relay. Cook, who placed second in the shot put, dominated the discus. His throw of 173 feet, 2 inches was almost 20 feet better than second place.

Newton won both boys hurdles events. Allen was first in the mile and second in the two-mile run.

Lambert won the girls discus event and finished second in the shot put. Mackey won gold in the long jump and placed second in the discus. Brown won the 400-meter run and claimed silver in the mile. Westbrook won 100-meter hurdle gold and triple jump silver.

Class A Division I Region III
Track and Field Championships

Friday-Saturday, Palestine High School

State Qualifiers from East Texas

BOYS

Field Events

High jump
  • 2. Braden Wise, Beckville -- 6-0

 

Pole vault
  • 2. Mikel Carter, Shelbyville -- 13-9

 

Long jump
  • 1. Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 22-4

 

Triple jump
  • 1. Trealan Thompson, Overton -- 43-7 1/4
  • 2. Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 42-6 1/2

 

Shot put
  • 1. Thomas Reynolds, Harleton -- 55-9 1/2
  • 2. Austin Cook, Overton -- 55-3 1/2

 

Discus
  • 1. Austin Cook, Overton -- 173-2

 

Running Events

800 meters
  • 2. Patrick Johnson, Broaddus -- 2:01.43

 

Mile
  • 1. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 4:57.38
  • 2. Stephen Glenn, Grapeland -- 4:59.50

 

3,200 meters
  • 2. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 10:53.48

 

110-meter hurdles
  • 1. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 16.09
  • 2. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 16.16

 

300-meter hurdles
  • 1. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 41.34
  • 2. David Berryman, Alto -- 41.41

 

400-meter relay
  • 1. San Augustine -- 42.80

 

800-meter relay
  • 1. San Augustine -- 1:30.07

 

GIRLS

Field Events

High jump
  • 1. Natalee Alexander, Cross Roads -- 5-5

 

Long jump
  • 1. Abby Mackey, Overton -- 16-7 1/4
  • 2. Shaterrika Campbell, Grapeland -- 16-1 1/2

 

Triple jump
  • 2. Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland -- 34-2

 

Shot put
  • 1. Cymone Davis, Grapeland -- 40-2 1/2
  • 2. Cailtyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 36-7

 

Discus
  • 1. Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 109-4
  • 2. Abby Mackey, Overton -- 104-10

 

Running Events

100 meters
  • 1. Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland -- 12.48
  • 2. Jakelia Caraway, Timpson -- 12.51

 

200 meters
  • 1. Courtney Edwards, Tenaha -- 26.46

 

400 meters
  • 1. Chloe Brown, Joaquin -- 1:00.85

 

Mile
  • 2. Chloe Brown, Joaquin -- 6:01.89

 

100-meter hurdles
  • 1. Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland -- 16.30
  • 2. Latavia Edwards, San Augustine -- 16.41

 

300-meter hurdles
  • 1. Samantha Brashears, Cushing -- 46.92

 

400-meter relay
  • 1. Grapeland -- 50.16

 

800-meter relay
  • 1. Grapeland -- 1:47.54