DISTRICT 11-6A

Tyler Lee Red Raiders (2-3, 1-1)

vs.

Garland Lakeview Centennial Patriots (2-3, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Homer B. Johnson Stadium, Garland

 

Coaches
  • Tyler Lee: Darrell Piske
  • Lakeview Centennial: Kendall Miller

 

Last week
  • Tyler Lee: idle
  • Lakeview Centennial: idle

 

Next week
  • Tyler Lee: vs. Garland, Oct. 17
  • Lakeview Centennial: at Garland Naaman Forest, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Tyler Lee's last winning season was in 2008.

 

DISTRICT 15-5A

Mount Pleasant Tigers (0-5, 0-2)

vs.

Hallsville Bobcats (3-2, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

 

Coaches
  • Mount Pleasant: Corey Homer
  • Hallsville: David Plunk

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Mount Pleasant: vs. Pine Tree, Oct. 17
  • Hallsville: at Sulphur Springs, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Hallsville's last playoff win came in 2003.

 

Texas High Tigers (3-2, 2-0)

vs.

Pine Tree Pirates (0-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Longview

 

Coaches
  • Texas High: Barry Norton
  • Pine Tree: David Collins

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Texas High: vs. Longview, Oct. 17
  • Pine Tree: at Mount Pleasant, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Pine Tree has allowed 58.2 points per game.

 

Greenville Lions (3-2, 1-1)

vs.

Sulphur Springs Wildcats (2-3, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Gerald Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

 

Coaches
  • Greenville: Marvin Sedberry
  • Sulphur Springs: Greg Owens

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Greenville: vs. Marshall, Oct. 17
  • Sulphur Springs: vs. Hallsville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Sulphur Springs quarterback Larry Pryor has 1,541 total yards of offense and accounted for 25 of the team's 35 offensive touchdowns.

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Lindale Eagles (1-4, 0-2)

vs.

Jacksonville Indians (3-2, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

 

Coaches
  • Lindale: Mike Meador
  • Jacksonville: Chris Taber

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Lindale: vs. Lufkin, Oct. 17
  • Jacksonville: vs. Nacogdoches, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Lindale allowed five non-offensive touchdowns to John Tyler last week.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION I

Liberty-Eylau Leopards (1-4)

vs.

Paris Wildcats (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Paris

 

Coaches
  • Liberty-Eylau: Steve Wells
  • Paris: Steven Hohenberger

 

Last week
  • Liberty-Eylau: idle
  • Paris: idle

 

Next week
  • Liberty-Eylau: vs. Pittsburg, Oct. 17
  • Paris: vs. Princeton, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? The combined record of the three teams Paris has beaten this season is 1-14.

 

Paris North Lamar Panthers (4-1)

vs.

Pittsburg Pirates (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Pittsburg

 

Coaches
  • North Lamar: Tim Billings
  • Pittsburg: Dickey Meeks

 

Last week
  • North Lamar: idle
  • Pittsburg: idle

 

Next week
  • North Lamar: vs. Quinlan Ford, Oct. 17
  • Pittsburg: at Liberty-Eylau, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Pittsburg is allowing 39.8 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 9-4A DIVISION I

Chapel Hill Bulldogs (2-3)

vs.

Brownsboro Bears (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bear Stadium, Brownsboro

 

Coaches
  • Chapel Hill: Thomas Sitton
  • Brownsboro: Jason Hooker

 

Last week
  • Chapel Hill: idle
  • Brownsboro: idle

 

Next week
  • Chapel Hill: vs. Palestine, Oct. 17
  • Brownsboro: at Henderson, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Chapel Hill is averaging 34.4 points and 336.4 yards per game.

 

Palestine Wildcats (0-5)

vs.

Kilgore Bulldogs (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.E. St. John Memorial Stadium, Kilgore

 

Coaches
  • Palestine: Jay Brown
  • Kilgore: Mike Wood

 

Last week
  • Palestine: idle
  • Kilgore: idle

 

Next week
  • Palestine: at Chapel Hill, Oct. 17
  • Kilgore: at Carthage, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Kilgore's four losses have come by a combined 13 points.

 

DISTRICT 10-4A DIVISION I

Jasper Bulldogs (3-3, 2-0)

vs.

Bridge City Cardinals (1-4, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Larry Ward Stadium, Bridge City

 

Coaches
  • Jasper: Darrell Barbay
  • Bridge City: Chris Stump

 

Last week
  • Jasper: def. Cleveland, 47-30
  • Bridge City: idle

 

Next week
  • Jasper: idle
  • Bridge City: at Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Jasper has made the playoffs in each of the last three seasons.

 

DISTRICT 5-4A DIVISION II

Bullard Panthers (4-1)

vs.

Emory Rains Wildcats (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Emory

 

Coaches
  • Bullard: Shannon Wilson
  • Rains: Derek Smith

 

Last week
  • Bullard: idle
  • Rains: idle

 

Next week
  • Bullard: at Nevada Community, Oct. 17
  • Rains: at Melissa, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Bullard is outscoring opponents by an average score of 43-19.

 

Nevada Community Braves (1-3)

vs.

Canton Eagles (4-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Norris Birdwell Stadium, Canton

 

Coaches
  • Community: Bryan O'Neal
  • Canton: Robert Ivey

 

Last week
  • Community: idle
  • Canton: idle

 

Next week
  • Community: vs. Bullard, Oct. 17
  • Canton: at Gilmer, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Canton was 0-3 over last season without quarterback and ULM commit Chandler Eiland, who is out for the season with a broken leg.

 

No. 3 Gilmer Buckeyes (5-0)

vs.

Melissa Cardinals (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Cardinal Field, Melissa

 

Coaches
  • Gilmer: Jeff Traylor
  • Melissa: Seth Stinton

 

Last week
  • Gilmer: idle
  • Melissa: idle

 

Next week
  • Gilmer: vs. Canton, Oct. 17
  • Melissa: vs. Emory Rains, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Gilmer coach Jeff Traylor is 65-5 in district games.

 

DISTRICT 6-4A DIVISION II

No. 10 Atlanta Rabbits (5-0)

vs.

Pleasant Grove Hawks (4-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Hawk Field, Texarkana

 

Coaches
  • Atlanta: Matt McClure
  • Pleasant Grove: Josh Gibson

 

Last week
  • Atlanta: idle
  • Pleasant Grove: idle

 

Next week
  • Atlanta: vs. Gladewater, Oct. 17
  • Pleasant Grove: vs. Spring Hill, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Atlanta is outscoring opponents on average, 46-16.

 

Spring Hill Panthers (1-4)

vs.

Center Roughriders (2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Roughrider Stadium, Center

 

Coaches
  • Spring Hill: Mark Sartain
  • Center: Kevin Goodwin

 

Last week
  • Spring Hill: idle
  • Center: idle

 

Next week
  • Spring Hill: at Pleasant Grove, Oct. 17
  • Center: at Tatum, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Center has made the playoffs every year under sixth-year coach Kevin Goodwin.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION II

Rusk Eagles (3-2)

vs.

Mexia Blackcats (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Blackcat Field, Mexia

 

Coaches
  • Rusk: Ted Patton
  • Mexia: Lamonte Chambers

 

Last week
  • Rusk: idle
  • Mexia: lost to Caldwell, 42-32

 

Next week
  • Rusk: vs. Lorena, Oct. 17
  • Mexia: vs. Waco Connally, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Rusk last made the playoffs in 2011.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A DIVISION II

Madisonville Mustangs (1-4)

vs.

Diboll Lumberjacks (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lumberjack Stadium, Diboll

 

Coaches
  • Madisonville: Greg Morgan
  • Diboll: Blake Morrison

 

Last week
  • Madisonville: lost to Rockdale, 40-14
  • Diboll: lost to Corrigan-Camden, 64-35

 

Next week
  • Madisonville: vs. Huntington, Oct. 17
  • Diboll: vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Diboll's last winning season came in 2008.

 

Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns (4-1)

vs.

Huntington Red Devils (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Red Devil Field, Huntington

 

Coaches
  • Tarkington: Brandon Carpenter
  • Huntington: Ryan Soderquist

 

Last week
  • Tarkington: idle
  • Huntington: lost to Corrigan-Camden, 64-35

 

Next week
  • Tarkington: vs. Shepherd, Oct. 17
  • Huntington at Madisonville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Tarkington went 0-9 a season ago.

 

DISTRICT 7-3A DIVISION I

Winnsboro Red Raiders (4-1)

vs.

Daingerfield Tigers (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mickey Mayne Tiger Stadium, Daingerfield

 

Coaches
  • Winnsboro: Steve Pinnell
  • Daingerfield: Aric Sardinea

 

Last week
  • Winnsboro: idle
  • Daingerfield: idle

 

Next week
  • Winnsboro: vs. Mount Vernon, Oct. 17
  • Daingerfield: vs. Pattonville Prairiland, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? The combined record of Daingerfield's non-district opponents is 23-2.

 

New Boston Lions (4-1)

vs.

Mount Vernon Tigers (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Don Meredith Stadium, Mount Vernon

 

Coaches
  • New Boston: Jamey Thomas
  • Mount Vernon: Mike Alexander

 

Last week
  • New Boston: idle
  • Mount Vernon: idle

 

Next week
  • New Boston: vs. Redwater, Oct. 17
  • Mount Vernon: at Winnsboro, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? New Boston has won four consecutive games following a season-opening loss to undefeated Atlanta.

 

Redwater Dragons (2-3)

vs.

Pattonville Prairiland Patriots (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Patriot Stadium, Pattonville

 

Coaches
  • Redwater: Tommy Graf
  • Prairiland: Alex Richters

 

Last week
  • Redwater: idle
  • Prairiland: idle

 

Next week
  • Redwater: at New Boston, Oct. 17
  • Prairiland: at Daingerfield, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Prairiland coach Alex Richters was Marshall's head coach in 2011 and 2012.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A DIVISION I

Harmony Eagles (2-3)

vs.

Quitman Bulldogs (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bud Moody Stadium, Quitman

 

Coaches
  • Harmony: Tim Russell
  • Quitman: John Woodard

 

Last week
  • Harmony: idle
  • Quitman: idle

 

Next week
  • Harmony: vs. Mineola, Oct. 17
  • Quitman: at Jefferson, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Quitman is being outscored on average, 44-10.

 

Jefferson Bulldogs (4-1)

vs.

Sabine Cardinals (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
James Bamburg Stadium, Liberty City

 

Coaches
  • Jefferson: Derek Simmons
  • Sabine: Mark Comfort

 

Last week
  • Jefferson: idle
  • Sabine: idle

 

Next week
  • Jefferson: vs. Quitman, Oct. 17
  • Sabine: vs. White Oak, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Jefferson is allowing 16.4 points per game.

 

Mineola Yellowjackets (2-3)

vs.

White Oak Roughnecks (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Roughneck Stadium, White Oak

 

Coaches
  • Mineola: Joe Drennon
  • White Oak: Kris Iske

 

Last week
  • Mineola: idle
  • White Oak: idle

 

Next week
  • Mineola: at Harmony, Oct. 17
  • White Oak: at Sabine, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? White Oak has dropped consecutive games after beginning the season 3-0.

 

DISTRICT 11-3A DIVISION I

Eustace Bulldogs (3-2)

vs.

Elkhart Elks (2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jerry Ives Memorial Stadium, Elkhart

 

Coaches
  • Eustace: Heath Ragle
  • Elkhart: Sam Wells

 

Last week
  • Eustace: idle
  • Elkhart: idle

 

Next week
  • Eustace: vs. Kemp, Oct. 17
  • Elkhart: vs. Malakoff, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Three of Eustace's five games have been decided by seven points or less.

 

Palestine Westwood Panthers (5-0)

vs.

No. 8 Malakoff Tigers (5-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Malakoff

 

Coaches
  • Westwood: Kevin Hayes
  • Malakoff: Jamie Driskell

 

Last week
  • Westwood: def. Anderson-Shiro, 41-12
  • Malakoff: idle

 

Next week
  • Westwood: at Teague, Oct. 17
  • Malakoff: at Elkhart, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Malakoff is averaging 49.6 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 12-3A DIVISION I

Woodville Eagles (4-1, 1-1)

vs.

No. 6 Kirbyville Wildcats (5-0, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Kirbyville

 

Coaches
  • Woodville: Mike Waldie
  • Kirbyville: Greg Neece

 

Last week
  • Woodville: lost to Buna, 41-6
  • Kirbyville: def. Anahuac, 28-7

 

Next week
  • Woodville: vs. Anahuac, Oct. 17
  • Kirbyville: at Buna, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Woodville has twice as many wins this season as it had in 2013.

 

DISTRICT 6-3A DIVISION II

Alba-Golden Panthers (4-1)

vs.

Edgewood Bulldogs (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
I.T. James Memorial Stadium, Edgewood

 

Coaches
  • Alba-Golden: Gary Schultz
  • Edgewood: Ryan Simmons

 

Last week
  • Alba-Golden: idle
  • Edgewood: idle

 

Next week
  • Alba-Golden: vs. Grand Saline, Oct. 17
  • Edgewood: at Cooper, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Edgewood has been outscored 161-62 in its last three games.

 

Grand Saline Indians (0-5)

vs.

Paris Chisum Mustangs (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Paris

 

Coaches
  • Grand Saline: Michael Ridge
  • Paris Chisum: Bo Wasurick

 

Last week
  • Grand Saline: idle
  • Parius Chisum: idle

 

Next week
  • Grand Saline: at Alba-Golden, Oct. 17
  • Paris Chisum: at Lone Oak, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Grand Saline will try to break a losing streak dating back to Sept. 7, 2012.

 

DISTRICT 7-3A DIVISION II

Linden-Kildare Tigers (0-5)

vs.

Hooks Hornets (5-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Hornet Stadium, Hooks

 

Coaches
  • Linden-Kildare: Todd Elliott
  • Hooks: William McDonald

 

Last week
  • Linden-Kildare: idle
  • Hooks: idle

 

Next week
  • Linden-Kildare: vs. DeKalb, Oct. 17
  • Hooks: at Hughes Springs, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Linden Kildare may be 0-5, but it lost two of the first five games by two points and a third game by a three.

 

Queen City  Bulldogs (1-4)

vs.

Hughes Springs Mustangs (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Mustang Stadium, Hughes Springs

Coaches
  • Queen City: Eric Droddy
  • Hughes Springs: Chris Edwards

 

Last week
  • Queen City: idle
  • Hughes Springs: idle

 

Next week
  • Queen City: at Paul Pewitt, Oct. 17
  • Hughes Springs: at Hooks, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Two of Hughes Springs' three losses came by a combined four points.

 

Paul Pewitt Brahmas  (0-5)

vs.

DeKalb Bears (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bear Stadium, DeKalb

 

Coaches
  • Paul Pewitt: Reggie Kumrow
  • DeKalb: Eddy May

 

Last week
  • Paul Pewitt: idle
  • DeKalb: idle

 

Next week
  • Paul-Pewitt: vs. Queen City, Oct. 17
  • DeKalb: at Linden-Kildare, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Paul Pewitt defeated DeKalb 53-6 last season.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A DIVISION II

Elysian Fields Yellowjackets (3-2, 1-1)

vs.

New Diana Eagles (2-3, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, New Diana

 

Coaches
  • Elysian Fields: Scott Ford
  • New Diana: Brett Ratliff

 

Last week
  • Elysian FIelds: defeated Troup, 27-14
  • New Diana: defeated West Rusk, 28-19

 

Next week
  • Elysian Fields: at West Rusk, Oct. 17
  • New Diana: at Frankston, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Elysian Fields will try to avenge a 42-33 loss against New Diana last season.

Frankston Indians (3-2, 1-1)

vs.

Troup Tigers (0-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Tiger Stadium, Troup

Coaches
  • Frankston: Matt Nally
  • Troup: Dennis Alexander

 

Last week
  • Frankston: lost to Waskom, 63-35
  • Troup: lost to Elysian Fields, 27-14

 

Next week
  • Frankston: vs. New Diana, Oct. 17
  • Troup: at Arp, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Frankston's Kendrick Rogers has 520 receiving yards on just 27 catches.

West Rusk Raiders (0-5, 0-2)

vs.

Winona Wildcats (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Winona

 

Coaches
  • West Rusk: John Frazier
  • Winona: Keylon Kincaide

 

Last week
  • West Rusk: lost to New Diana, 28-19
  • Winona: lost to Arp, 63-6

 

Next week
  • West Rusk: vs. Elysian Fields, Oct. 17
  • Winona: vs. Waskom, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Winona first-year head coach Keylon Kincaide, a Troup native, played college football for SMU and appeared in a game with the Dallas Cowboys.

 

DISTRICT 11-3A DIVISION II

Crockett Bulldogs (2-3)

vs.

Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs (5-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Corrigan

 

Coaches
  • Crockett: Jimmy Thompson
  • Corrigan-Camden: Seven Armstrong

 

Last week
  • Crockett: defeated Shepherd, 39-28
  • Corrigan-Camden: defeated Diboll, 64-35

 

Next week
  • Crockett: at Newton, Oct. 17
  • Corrigan-Camden: at Hemphill, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Corrigan-Camden has not lost a district game since Oct. 19, 2012.

 

Garrison Bulldogs (2-2)

vs.

Hemphill Hornets (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Hornet Stadium, Hemphill

Coaches
  • Garrison: Lance Bernard
  • Hemphill: John Launius

 

Last week
  • Garrison: idle
  • Hemphill: idle

 

Next week
  • Garrison: vs. Deweyville, Oct. 17
  • Hemphill: at Corrigan-Camden, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Garrison has won seven straight games against Hemphill.

 

Newton Eagles (2-3)

vs.

Deweyville Pirates (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Deweyville

 

Coaches
  • Newton: W.T. Johnson
  • Deweyville: Lance Dale

 

Last week
  • Newton: defeated West Orange-Stark, 19-7
  • Deweyville: idle

 

Next week
  • Newton: vs. Crockett, Oct. 17
  • Deweyville: at Garrison, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Newton athlete Roney Elam is committed to Texas A&M.

 

DISTRICT 6-2A DIVISION I

Como-Pickton Eagles (1-4)

vs.

Clarksville Tigers (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday

New Century Club Field, Clarksville

Coaches
  • Como-Pickton: Conley Blank
  • Clarksville: Dewaski Davis

 

Last week
  • Como-Pickton: idle
  • Clarksville: idle

 

Next week
  • Como-Pickton: vs. Quinlan Boles, Oct. 17
  • Clarksville: at Wolfe City, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Como-Pickton is looking for its first district win since Nov. 9, 2012.

 

DISTRICT 9-2A DIVISION II

Big Sandy Wildcats (4-1)

vs.

Union Grove Lions (5-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Glyn Johnston Stadium, Union Grove

Coaches
  • Big Sandy: Larry Minter
  • Union Grove: Roger Adams

 

Last week
  • Big Sandy: idle
  • Union Grove: idle

 

Next week
  • Big Sandy: at Ore City, Oct. 17
  • Union Grove: at Hawkins, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Big Sandy's John Caldwell is one tackle behind the East Texas leader with 79 takedowns in five games.

Harleton Wildcats (4-1)

vs.

Hawkins Hawks (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lowrance Field, Hawkins

 

Coaches
  • Harleton: Jackie Lloyd
  • Hawkins: Marty Moore

 

Last week
  • Harleton: defeated Maud, 33-0
  • Hawkins: idle

 

Next week
  • Harleton: vs. Simms Bowie, Oct. 17
  • Hawkins: vs. Union Grove, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Two of Harleton's wins came by a combined three points.

Ore City Rebels (5-0)

vs.

Simms Bowie Pirates (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Simms

 

Coaches
  • Ore City: Tracy Blankenship
  • Simms Bowie: Eddy May

 

Last week
  • Ore City: idle
  • Simms Bowie: idle

 

Next week
  • Ore City: vs. Big Sandy, Oct. 17
  • Simms Bowie: at Harleton, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Ore City has already increased its win total from last season by 500 percent.

DISTRICT 10-2A DIVISION I

Cushing Bearkats (4-1)

vs.

Beckville Bearcats (3-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.C. Beauchamp Stadium, Beckville

 

Coaches
  • Cushing: Bill Jehling
  • Beckville: Lance Gamble

 

Last week
  • Cushing: idle
  • Beckville: idle

 

Next week
  • Cushing: vs. Shelbyville, Oct. 17
  • Beckville: vs. San Augustine, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Cushing is enjoying a major turnaround after going 1-9 last season.

Joaquin Wildcats (2-3)

vs.

Shelbyville Dragons (4-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Dragon Stadium, Shelbyville

 

Coaches
  • Joaquin: Wayne Gandy
  • Shelbyville: Jason Ferguson

 

Last week
  • Joaquin: defeated Timpson, 36-12
  • Shelbyville: idle

 

Next week
  • Joaquin: vs. West Sabine, Oct. 17
  • Shelbyville: at Cushing, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Shelbyville has outscored opponents 152-40.

West Sabine Tigers (4-1)

vs.

San Augustine Wolves (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wolf Stadium, San Augustine

 

Coaches
  • West Sabine: Tod Stark
  • San Augustine: Donald Hubbard

 

Last week
  • West Sabine: defeated Hull-Daisetta, 52-28
  • San Augustine: idle

 

Next week
  • West Sabine: at Joaquin, Oct. 17
  • San Augustine: at Beckville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? San Augustine quarterback JaMikel Roberts won Quarterback MVP at the 2014 ETSN.fm Football Recruiting Combine.

DISTRICT 11-2A DIVISION I

No. 9 Alto Yellowjackets (4-0)

vs.

Grapeland Sandies (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Grapeland Sandies Stadium, Grapeland

Coaches
  • Alto: Paul Gould
  • Grapeland: Shawn Brown

 

Last week
  • Alto: idle
  • Grapeland: idle

 

Next week
  • Alto: at Carlisle, Oct. 17
  • Grapeland: at Kerens, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Alto has won its last two games by a combined score of 135-21.

Carlisle Indians (4-1)

vs.

Cross Roads Bobcats (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Rock Tower Stadium, Cross Roads

 

Coaches
  • Carlisle: Rocky Baker
  • Cross Roads: Jim Bradford

 

Last week
  • Carlisle: idle
  • Cross Roads: defeated Burkeville, 41-6

 

Next week
  • Carlisle: vs. Alto, Oct. 17
  • Cross Roads: at Cayuga, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Cross Roads quarterback Aaron Arden has thrown for 11 touchdowns and 886 yards.

Cayuga Wildcats (2-3)

vs.

Kerens Bobcats (4-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
A.G. Goodley Field, Kerens

Coaches
  • Cayuga: Russell Holden
  • Kerens: Russell Anderson

 

Last week
  • Cayuga: idle
  • Kerens: idle

 

Next week
  • Cayuga: vs. Cross Roads, Oct. 17
  • Kerens: vs. Grapeland, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Cayuga's Keshawn Jackson leads all East Texas rushers with 1,045 yards and 16 touchdowns.

 

DISTRICT 12-2A DIVISION I

Hull-Daisetta Bobcats (3-2)

vs.

Groveton Indians (1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Indian Stadium, Groveton

Coaches
  • Hull-Daisetta: Stan Hodges
  • Groveton: Brandon Craus

 

Last week
  • Hull-Daisetta: lost to West Sabine, 52-28
  • Groveton: idle

 

Next week
  • Hull-Daisetta: vs. West Hardin, Oct. 17
  • Groveton: at Centerville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Groveton defeated Hull-Daisetta 35-21 last season.

 

DISTRICT 11-2A DIVISION II

Overton Mustangs (1-4)

vs.

Fruitvale Bobcats (0-5)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bobcat Stadium, Fruitvale

 

Coaches
  • Overton: Josh Barton
  • Fruitvale: Ben Lassiter

 

Last week
  • Overton: idle
  • Fruitvale: idle

 

Next week
  • Overton: vs. Timpson, Oct. 17
  • Fruitvale: at Tenaha, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? The two teams' lone combined win was Overton's 33-8 win over Cross Roads.

 

Timpson Bears (0-4)

vs.

Mt. Enterprise Wildcats (3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
John Webb Stadium, Mt. Enterprise

 

Coaches
  • Timpson: James Conway
  • Mt. Enterprise: Scott Holzhauer

 

Last week
  • Timpson: lost to Joaquin, 36-12
  • Mt. Enterprise: idle

 

Next week
  • Timpson: at Overton, Oct. 17
  • Mt. Enterprise: at Maud, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Mt. Enterprise's Christian Hammett leads all East Texas defenders with five interceptions.

 

Tenaha Tigers (3-1)

vs.

Maud Cardinals (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
George Frost Field, Maud

Coaches
  • Tenaha: Terry Ward
  • Maud: Nelson Kortis

 

Last week
  • Tenaha: idle
  • Maud: lost to Harleton, 33-0

 

Next week
  • Tenaha: vs. Fruitvale, Oct. 17
  • Maud: vs. Mt. Enterprise, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Tenaha got bumped from the Associated Press' Class 2A poll after a blowout loss to Alto its last time out, but it received enough votes to be considered the 14th team in the latest poll.

 

DISTRICT 12-2A DIVISION II

Colmesneil Bulldogs (0-5)

vs.

Normangee Panthers (2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Normangee

 

Coaches
  • Colmesneil: Edd Trotter
  • Normangee: Kevin Morton

 

Last week
  • Colmesneil: idle
  • Normangee: idle

 

Next week
  • Colmesneil: vs. Evadale, Oct. 17
  • Normangee: vs. Burkeville, Oct. 17

 

Did you know? Colmesneil has scored just 48 points at the midway mark of the regular season.