LONGVIEW -- The John Tyler boys enjoyed a field day at the District 15-5A and 16-5A area track and field championships Thursday at Pine Tree's Pirate Stadium, blowing away the field for the team title.

The Lions, buoyed by first-place finishes in the 4x100 and 4x200 sprint relays, totaled 123 points, easily outdistancing themselves from runner-up Hallsville (71).

John Tyler's two winning relay teams consisted of Bryston Gipson, Damion Miller, DeAndre Williams, and Cedric Mosley. The 4x100 race was won in 41.720, while the winning 4x200 time was 1:27.371.

Longview's Deja Moore heads toward a first-place finish on the final leg of the Lady Lobos' 4x200 relay during the District 15-5A and 16-5A area meet Thursday in Longview. (Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)

Mosley also took first in the 100 meter dash, a race in which three Lions participated, with a time of 10.736. He bested a field that also included Whitehouse's Shemar Smith (10.804), and Longview's JaMycal Hasty (10.960), who finished and second and third, respectively.

John Tyler also got a lift in field events from Jassavia Reese, who finished first in both the shot put (50-7) and discus (146-0).

On the girls side, the Longview Lady Lobos rode a sweep in the three sprint relays to finish with the top team score at 105 points.

Longview's 4x100 relay, which consisted of Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, and J'Maiya Davis, posted a time of 48.236. Jones, Pierson, Carr, and Deja Moore led the 4x200 squad to victory in 1:40.737. The winning 4x400 team of Carr, Pierson, Tyetiana Rugley, and Harleigh Brinkman registered a time of 3:59.282.

Pine Tree finished second overall with 81 points.

The top four finishers in each category advanced to next weekend's Class 5A Region II meet, scheduled for May 1-2 at UT-Arlington's Maverick Stadium.

District 15-5A & 16-5A Area Track Championships

At Pine Tree's Pirate Stadium, Longview

Top four in each category advance to regionals

Pine Tree's Eric Hawkins runs to victory in the 800 meter run during the District 15-5A and 16-5A area track meet Thursday in Longview. (Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)

BOYS RESULTS

Team standings
  • 1, John Tyler -- 123
  • 2, Hallsville -- 71
  • 3, Pine Tree -- 69
  • 4, Lufkin -- 68
  • 5, Whitehouse -- 45
  • 6, Longview -- 44
  • 7, Nacogdoches -- 40
  • 8, Marshall -- 36
  • 9, Texas High -- 33
  • 10, Sulphur Springs -- 31
  • 11, Greenville -- 18
  • 12, Lindale -- 16
  • 13, Jacksonville -- 12
  • 14, Corsicana -- 10
  • 15, Mount Pleasant -- 4

 

4x100 relay
  • 1, John Tyler (Bryston Gipson, Damion Miller, DeAndre Williams, Cedric Mosley) -- 41.720
  • 2, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, Pearce Adams, Luther Berry) -- 41.857
  • 3, Longview (Decrayvan Polk, JaMycal Hasty, Ameron Dean, Khalil Williams) -- 42.049
  • 4, Lufkin (Malik Jackson, Keke Coutee, Ty'Dreque Martin, Terry Mark) -- 42.370
  • 5, Marshall (Lance Stoker, Jaquavian Dabbs, Chavis Mills, John Love) -- 42.426
  • 6, Whitehouse (Tre Staples, Shemar Smith, Justin Dunning, Kolton Johnson) -- 42.520

 

4x200 relay
  • 1, John Tyler (Bryston Gipson, Damion Miller, DeAndre Williams, Cedric Mosley) -- 1:27.371
  • 2, Longview (Ameron Dean, Decrayvan Polk, Ke'Undre Williams, Khalil Williams) -- 1:27.982
  • 3, Marshall (Lance Stoker, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Jay McKnight, John Love) -- 1:27.998
  • 4, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Luther Berry, Pearce Adams, Brandon Jones) -- 1:28.539
  • 5, Corsicana (Jerry Hall, Kishawn Kelley, JaMicah Polk, Trey Owens) -- 1:30.116
  • 6, Hallsville (Joel Holmes, Lance Hardman, Dwayne Johnson, Nicholas Branch) -- 1:30.516

 

4x400 relay
  • 1, Pine Tree (Kietraille Sutton, Takanya Redden, J'Kevian Evans, Eric Hawkins) -- 3:20.409
  • 2, Marshall (Lance Stoker, John Love, Desmond Washington, Tiandre Jackson-Young) -- 3:21.495
  • 3, John Tyler (Marion Brisco, Thomas Boyd, JaVaris Robinson, Duntayviun Gross) -- 3:25.139
  • 4, Hallsville (Joel Holmes, Collin Pierson, Jake Greer, Roger McCuller) -- 3:26.097
  • 5, Whitehouse (Jonathan Scott, Eric Black, Chance Stephenson, Jordan Deck) -- 3:27.472
  • 6, Longview (Astin Henry, Chris Taylor, Andrew Jones, Shay Massey) -- 3:32.640

 

100 meter dash
  • 1, Cedric Mosley, John Tyler -- 10.736
  • 2, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse -- 10.804
  • 3, JaMycal Hasty, Longview -- 10.960
  • 4, Damion Miller, John Tyler -- 11.014
  • 5, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler -- 11.032
  • 6, Jaquavian Dabbs, Marshall -- 11.052

 

200 meter dash
  • 1, Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches -- 21.470
  • 2, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse -- 21.865
  • 3, Khalil Williams, Longview -- 21.930
  • 4, DeAndre Williams, John Tyler -- 22.051
  • 5, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall -- 22.319
  • 6, Braylon Parish, Jacksonville -- 22.333

 

400 meter run
  • 1, Eric Hawkins, Pine Tree -- 49.554
  • 2, Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse -- 50.069
  • 3, Joel Holmes, Hallsville -- 50.359
  • 4, Marion Brisco, John Tyler -- 50.446
  • 5, Duntayviun Gross, John Tyler -- 50.591
  • 6, Takanya Redden, Pine Tree -- 51.211

 

800 meter run
  • 1, Eric Hawkins, Pine Tree -- 1:58.464
  • 2, Jake Greer, Hallsville -- 1:58.996
  • 3, Grant Jarvis, Texas High -- 2:00.160
  • 4, Kietraille Sutton, Pine Tree -- 2:00.993
  • 5, Jonathan Scott, Whitehouse -- 2:04.652
  • 6, Drew Jackson, Lufkin -- 2:04.685

 

1600 meter run
  • 1, Grant Jarvis, Texas High -- 4:28.241
  • 2, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville -- 4:31.858
  • 3, Miguel Harvey, Lufkin -- 4:32.351
  • 4, Evan Barron, Pine Tree -- 4:34.805
  • 5, Jorge Hernandez, Mount Pleasant -- 4:36.519
  • 6, LaVontye Williams, Lufkin -- 4:40.372

 

3200 meter run
  • 1, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville -- 9:46.423
  • 2, Evan Barron, Pine Tree -- 9:47.367
  • 3, Miguel Harvey, Lufkin -- 9:48.187
  • 4, LaVontye Williams, Lufkin -- 9:48.391
  • 5, Jorge Hernandez, Mount Pleasant -- 9:59.195
  • 6, Jacob Gatewood, Sulphur Springs -- 10:13.181

 

110 meter hurdles
  • 1, Zack Spigner, Sulphur Springs -- 14.990
  • 2, Lavonte White, Lufkin -- 15.422
  • 3, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse -- 15.466
  • 4, Ke'Tavion Humber, John Tyler -- 15.800
  • 5, Dereal Howard, Greenville -- 15.872
  • 6, Thomas Boyd, John Tyler -- 16.097

 

300 meter hurdles
  • 1, Zack Spigner, Sulphur Springs -- 39.324
  • 2, Jaylen Rhone, Texas High -- 40.180
  • 3, LeVar Jackson, Corsicana -- 40.390
  • 4, Kayden Fontenot, Greenville -- 40.533
  • 5, Dedrick Tatum, Jacksonville -- 41.458
  • 6, Bradley Beaty, Hallsville -- 41.565

 

Long jump
  • 1, Keke Coutee, Lufkin -- 22-5
  • 2, Ezell Woods, Jacksonville -- 21-3
  • 3, Isaac Warren, John Tyler -- 21-0
  • 4, Carandall Hale, Greenville -- 20-8 1/4
  • 5, DeAndre Williams, John Tyler -- 20-8
  • 6, Decrayvan Polk, Longview -- 20-6

 

High jump
  • 1, Jake Williams, Lindale -- 6-4
  • 2, Jacobie Brown, Texas High -- 6-4
  • 3, Dakota Bristow, Whitehouse -- 6-4
  • 4, Colby Mason, Hallsville -- 6-3
  • 5, Matthew Mowery, Hallsville -- 6-0
  • 6, Ezell Woods, Jacksonville -- 6-0

 

Triple jump
  • 1, Jaylon Dugan, Sulphur Springs -- 44-6
  • 2, Bryson Smith, John Tyler -- 44-3
  • 3, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches -- 43-8 1/4
  • 4, Rodney Bendy, John Tyler -- 43-1
  • 5, Roger McCuller, Hallsville -- 41-9
  • 6, Chris Taylor, Longview -- 40-10

 

Shot put
  • 1, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler -- 50-7
  • 2, Erik McCoy, Lufkin -- 49-3 3/4
  • 3, Ty Barlow, Lufkin -- 46-10
  • 4, Brandon Hosey, Hallsville -- 46-6
  • 5, Braylon Smith, Hallsville -- 46-5 1/2
  • 6, Antonio Washington, Marshall -- 43-7 3/4

 

Discus
  • 1, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler -- 146-0
  • 2, Austin Cooper, Greenville -- 145-1
  • 3, Josh Driver, Lufkin -- 132-9
  • 4, Jerrod Johnson, Lufkin -- 132-7
  • 5, Miguel Gomez, Pine Tree -- 126-5
  • 6, Decorian Kendricks, Texas High -- 126-1

 

Pole vault
  • 1, James McNaney, Pine Tree -- 15-10
  • 2, Joel Holmes, Hallsville -- 15-6
  • 3, Michael Adkins, Hallsville -- 14-3
  • 4, Connor Lind, Lindale -- 13-0
  • 5, Zeph Whittenberger, Lindale -- 13-0
  • 6, Seth Dolan, Whitehouse -- 12-6

 

Whitehouse's Karlea Duhon (left) edges Longview's Tyetiana Rugley for first place in the 400 meter run during the District 15-5A and 16-5A area meet Thursday in Longview. (Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings
  • 1, Longview -- 105
  • 2, Pine Tree -- 81
  • 3, Hallsville -- 78
  • 4, Whitehouse -- 63
  • 5, Marshall -- 59
  • 6, Texas High -- 52
  • 7, Lufkin -- 44
  • 8, Lindale -- 43
  • 9, Sulphur Springs -- 30
  • 10, John Tyler -- 21
  • T-11, Corsicana -- 12
  • T-11, Nacogdoches -- 12
  • 13, Jacksonville -- 8
  • T-14, Greenville -- 6
  • T-14, Mount Pleasant -- 6

 

4x100 relay
  • 1, Longview (Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, J'Maiya Davis) -- 48.236
  • 2, Pine Tree (Tieyana Thurmound, Kiara Butler, Destiny Lewis, Cierra Murphy) -- 49.401
  • 3, Lufkin (Chabre Jones, Brittany Taylor, Deja McDavid, Jaylah Wyatt) -- 49.634
  • 4, Whitehouse (Aaliyah Latimer, Shea Schmidt, Lauren Smith, Karlea Duhon) -- 49.857
  • 5, Marshall (Anaya Johnson, Emma Runnels, Taylor Robinson, Jakiah Robinson) -- 49.964
  • 6, Sulphur Springs (Imani Taylor, N'Sya Dugan, Tahtiana King, Raleigh Potts) -- 50.152

 

4x200 relay
  • 1, Longview (Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, Deja Moore) -- 1:40.737
  • 2, Marshall (Anaya Johnson, Maquaysha Stoker, Jakiah Robinson, Shamya Washington) -- 1:42.810
  • 3, Hallsville (Macy Rogas, Jaylon Wagoner, Brooklyn Taylor, N'Kaye Pipkins) -- 1:42.850
  • 4, Pine Tree (Tieyana Thurmond, Destiny Lewis, Cierra Murphy, Kiara Butler) -- 1:44.507
  • 5, Lufkin (Chabre Jones, Brittany Taylor, Deja McDavid, Jaylah Wyatt) -- 1:47.280
  • 6, John Tyler (Charity Ervin, Shakendra Tilley, Alyssa Mayfield, Tyra Land) -- 1:47.444

 

4x400 relay
  • 1, Longview (Daijia Carr, Tyetiana Rugley, Victoria Pierson, Harleigh Brinkman) -- 3:59.282
  • 2, Marshall (Maquaysha Stoker, Shamya Washington, Emma Runnels, Heidi George) -- 4:02.432
  • 3, John Tyler (Destini Whitehead, Alyssa Mayfield, Shakendra Tilley, Jadia Lampton) -- 4:03.947
  • 4, Pine Tree (Tieyana Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Destiny Lewis, Alyssa Jones) -- 4:06.053
  • 5, Texas High (Christine Evans, Clarissa Blalock, Ashunte Collins, Khabril Kirkendall) -- 4:10.688
  • 6, Whitehouse (Gabriana Dornak, Shelby Mallard, Cheyanne Arnett, Karlea Duhon) -- 4:11.508

 

100 meter dash
  • 1, Jaylah Wyatt, Lufkin -- 12.426
  • 2, N'Kaye Pipkins, Hallsville -- 12.441
  • 3, Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville -- 12.461
  • 4, Cierra Murphy, Pine Tree -- 12.699
  • 5, Maquaysha Stoker, Marshall -- 12.715
  • 6, Destiny Lampkin, Nacogdoches -- 13.026

 

200 meter dash
  • 1, Deja Moore, Longview -- 25.203
  • 2, Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville -- 25.782
  • 3, Anaya Johnson, Marshall -- 25.815
  • 4, Myshia Jones, Longview -- 26.084
  • 5, Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse -- 26.560
  • 6, Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville -- 26.582

 

400 meter run
  • 1, Karlea Duhon, Whitehouse -- 58.280
  • 2, Tyetiana Rugley, Longview -- 58.299
  • 3, Shamya Washington, Marshall -- 1:00.140
  • 4, Khabril Kirkendall, Texas High -- 1:00.952
  • 5, Shamara Taylor, Corsicana -- 1:00.988
  • 6, Destini Whitehead, John Tyler -- 1:04.581

 

800 meter run
  • 1, Jade Greer, Hallsville -- 2:25.048
  • 2, Patsy Elrod, Lufkin -- 2:31.425
  • 3, Clarissa Blalock, Texas High -- 2:33.089
  • 4, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler -- 2:33.442
  • 5, Paola Orona, Longview -- 2:34.358
  • 6, Joanna Moran, Whitehouse -- 2:39.077

 

1600 meter run
  • 1, Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs -- 5:43.288
  • 2, Jade Greer, Hallsville -- 5:45.438
  • 3, Ezrie Gates, Hallsville -- 5:53.726
  • 4, Joanna Moran, Whitehouse -- 5:57.921
  • 5, Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana -- 5:58.196
  • 6, Allie McClellan, Nacogdoches -- 6:01.828

 

3200 meter run
  • 1, Jessica Medina, Lufkin -- 12:45.409
  • 2, Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana -- 12:45.794
  • 3, Ezrie Gates, Hallsville -- 12:57.992
  • 4, Emily Brown, Mount Pleasant -- 12:58.102
  • 5, Landen Werts, Lindale -- 13:07.787
  • 6, Briana Castaneda, Mount Pleasant -- 13:08.602

 

100 meter hurdles
  • 1, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree -- 15.531
  • 2, Ariel Morris, Nacogdoches -- 16.113
  • 3, Macy Smith, Whitehouse -- 16.412
  • 4, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High -- 16.533
  • 5, N'Sya Dugan, Sulphur Springs -- 16.542
  • 6, Mackenzie Moore, Sulphur Springs -- 16.939

 

300 meter hurdles
  • 1, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High -- 47.925
  • 2, Rebecca Lampin, Whitehouse -- 48.045
  • 3, Carrie Gilliland, Longview -- 48.569
  • 4, N'Sya Dugan, Sulphur Springs -- 48.761
  • 5, Ariel Morris, Nacogdoches -- 49.593
  • 6, Anna Westmoreland, Marshall -- 49.771

 

Long jump
  • 1, Karlea Duhon, Whitehouse -- 17-8 3/4
  • 2, N'Kaye Pipkins, Hallsville -- 17-5
  • 3, Nalishia Johnson, Greenville -- 17-0 3/4
  • 4, Rhyan Rand, Lindale -- 17-0 1/4
  • 5, Chassity Sims, Lindale -- 17-0
  • 6, Victoria Pierson, Longview -- 16-8 1/4

 

High jump
  • 1, Travicia Acy, Lindale -- 5-7
  • 2, Sinclaire McDonald, Whitehouse -- 5-2
  • 3, Brooklyn Taylor, Hallsville -- 5-2
  • 4, Daijia Carr, Longview -- 5-0
  • 5, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler -- 5-0
  • 6, Imani Taylor, Sulphur Springs -- 4-10

 

Triple jump
  • 1, Imani Taylor, Sulphur Springs -- 36-6 1/4
  • 2, Chassity Sims, Lindale -- 36-4 3/4
  • 3, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree -- 35-10
  • 4, Kiara Butler, Pine Tree -- 35-9
  • 5, Rhyan Rand, Lindale -- 35-6 3/4
  • 6, Alyssa Jones, Pine Tree -- 35-3 1/4

 

Shot put
  • 1, Raven Chism, Longview -- 36-5 3/4
  • 2, Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree -- 35-3 1/2
  • 3, Kaylyn Coleman, Texas High -- 34-9 3/4
  • 4, Kristin McDuffie, Texas High -- 34-4
  • 5, Taylor Whitaker, Jacksonville -- 34-4
  • 6, Damonica Franklin, Jacksonville -- 32-2

 

Discus
  • 1, Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree -- 134-4
  • 2, Hannah Higgins, Texas High -- 130-8
  • 3, Kristin McDuffie, Texas High -- 127-3
  • 4, Damonica Franklin, Jacksonville -- 126-8
  • 5, Beth Hood, Whitehouse -- 115-9
  • 6, Kemiyah Howard, Mount Pleasant -- 102-9

 

Pole vault
  • 1, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale -- 11-0
  • 2, Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall -- 10-6
  • 3, Victoria Nix, Pine Tree -- 10-0
  • 4, Keely Tiiman, Lindale -- 9-6
  • 5, Gabriana Dornak, Whitehouse -- 9-0
  • 6, Morgan Droblyn, Lindale -- 8-6

 

Sulphur Springs' Zack Spigner clears a hurdle on his way to victory in the 300 meter hurdles during the District 15-5A and 16-5A area meet Thursday in Longview. (Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)