BRYAN – Liberty-Eylau junior defensive lineman Lagaryonn Carson was the Defensive Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state football team.

Carson, a junior already committed to Texas, had 35 tackles, including 17 sacks.

Navasota record-setting senior wide receiver Tren’Davian Dickson was the Offensive Player of the Year.

Dickson, already enrolled at Baylor, had 82 catches for 1,525 yards with 25 touchdowns. The state’s Gatorade Player of the Year had 76 career TDs.

---

Class 4A Collin Street Bakery/TSWA All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year – Tren’Davian Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the YearLagaryonn Carson, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 280, Jr.
  • Coach of the Year – Willie Williams, Waco La Vega

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Luke Melton, Celina, 6-3, 310, Jr.; Ty Smith, Argyle, 6-3, 260, Sr.
  • GuardsJohnny Perez, Gilmer, 6-1, 280, Sr.; G Josh West, Athens, 6-3 ,285, Sr.
  • Center – Haden Haas, Cuero, 6-3, 280, Jr.
  • Wide receivers – Tren’Davian Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jakeldric Jackson Carthage, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • Tight end – J.C. Chalk, Argyle, 6-3, 221, Sr.
  • Quarterback – Shelton Eppler, Navasota, 6-1, 205, Sr.
  • Running backs – Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale, 6-0, 180, Sr.; J.K. Dobbins, La Grange, 5-10, 195, Jr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-9, 220, Sr.
  • Fullback – Kevin Dove, El Campo, 6-1, 235, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Parrish Cobb, La Vega, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Caleb Holt, Argyle, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • LinemenLagaryonn Carson, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Rob Knox, Sinton, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Steven Field, China Spring, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Mandel Turner-King, West Orange Stark, 6-2, 220, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Shane Gerths, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Carson Cloy, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Steven Tims, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Anthony Davis, La Vega, 5-11, 190, Jr.
  • Defensive backsKollin Hurt, Gilmer, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 5-10, 170, Soph; Brandon Benson, La Vega, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-2, 165, Sr.
  • Kick-returner – Parrish Cobb, La Vega, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • PunterScott Deal, Spring Hill, 6-4, 190, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles Cagan Baldree, Carthage, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Waahid Muhammad, La Vega, 6-5, 300, Sr.
  • Guards – Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 280, Soph.; Chase Herrig, Sinton, Sr.
  • Center – Matt Naugle, Kennedale, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Sr.
  • Tight endMajor Tennison, Bullard, Jr.
  • Quarterback (tie) Jack Dallas, West Orange-Stark; Jarod Blissett, Carthage, 6-1 ,230, Sr.
  • Running backs – Charles Oliver, Fairfield, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Tyrell Phillips, Atlanta, 5-8, 175, Sr.
  • Fullback – Jon Shannon, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 180, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Gage McCook, Argyle, 5-8, 170, Sr.
  • Place-kickerJuan Esquivel, Gilmer, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Shane McKinney, Argyle, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Jarrod McLin, Carthage, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Keyuntea Kinney, Atlanta, 6-0, 230, Sr.; (tie) Demarco Boyd, Gilmer, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Tristan Olivares, Gilmer, 5-7, 185, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Stefon Sandoval, Mineral Wells, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Hudson Speed, Argyle, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Riley Hedge, Abilene Wylie, 6-1 ,210, Sr.; Deontae Skinner, Shepherd, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive backs – DeMarkus Acy, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dyllon Joiner, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota, 5-3, 150, Jr.; Michael Green, Sweetwater, Jr.
  • Kick-returnerD'Juan Martin, Bullard, Jr.
  • Punter Ignacio Gomez, Ferris, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Justen Williams, Bellville, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Patrick Hudson, Silsbee, 6-5, 320, Sr.
  • Guards – Ramon Flores, Monahans, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Dre Tennison, Gladewater, 5-10, 315, Jr.
  • Center – (tie) Jake Fryrear, Caldwell, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Gavin Jeziorske, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 260, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Eddie Gabaldon, Andrews, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Braydon Watson, Celina, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Tight end – Kedrick James, La Vega, 6-4, 245, Jr.
  • Quarterback – Nick Gerber, Levelland, 6-2, 180, Jr.
  • Running backs – Daequan Jones, La Marque, Sr.; Keaton Dudik, China Spring, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Kendall Ratliff, La Vega, Sr.; (tie) Mac Briscoe, Bellville, 5-11, 175, jr.; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 192, Sr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • FullbackMalik Hall, Athens, 6-0, 190, Jr.
  • All-purpose – Tanar Castleman, Shepherd, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Place-kicker (tie) Aaron Jimenez, Brownwood, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Christian Galvan, Kilgore, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Braden Price, Levelland, 6-5, 225, Jr.;  Fred Rogers, La Vega, Sr.; Jack Hays, Graham, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Raul Villarreal, Port Isabel, 6-1, 200, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Robert Culbreth, Madisonville, Sr.; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville, 6-2.5, 230, Sr.; Fre’zarian Harrison, Pittsburg, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-1, 220, Sr.
  • Defensive backs – Domonique Chambers, Caldwell, 5-9, 175, Soph.; Edwin Hayes, Coldspring, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Travis Tolbert, Celina, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Avery Williams, Mexia, 6-0, 160, Sr.
  • Kick-returner – Jeremiah Credit, Brazosport
  • Punter – Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • TACKLES – Fabian Becerra, Giddings, 5-8, 230, Sr.; Dylan Cartwright, Huntington, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Raul Cortez, Pampa, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Brandon Floores, La Vernia, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Blake Hickey, Godley, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Harrison Hubbartt, Celina, 270, Sr.; Zach Mack, Gatesville, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Jose Nuno, Devine, 6-1, 295, Sr.; Landon Simmons, Atlanta, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Erik Smith, Bushland, 6-3, Jr.; Franklin Smith, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 279, Jr.; Leslie Stephen Martinez, Port Isabel, Jr.; John Tople, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
  • GUARDS Nate Buck, Pittsburg, 5-10, 258, Sr.; Derek Dabney, Sealy, 6-3, 295, Sr.; Jax Donohoo, Fairfield, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Kedrick Henderson, Carthage 5-10, 300, Sr.; Leo Juarez, Navarro, 6-1, 252, Sr.; Van Shamblin, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Nic Stroud, Kennedale, Jr.; Justin Wilson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Reid Zboril, El Campo, 6-1, 240, Jr. 
  • CENTERS – Ethan Azam, Andrews, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Devyn Billiott, La Marque, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Trent Cottrell, Snyder, 6-3, 295, Sr.; Dawson Kier, Coldspring, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Jesus Rodriguez, Midland Greenwood, 6-5, 270, Sr.
  • RECEIVERS – Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Ryan Durdon, Decatur, 5-11, 178, Sr.; Jeffrey Elliott, Levelland, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Octavius Evans, Center, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Connor Howard, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Tandon Jones, Levelland, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Thurman Morbley, Liberty-Eylau, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jayson Thomas, Pampa, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Thomas Wallace, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Mark Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • TIGHT ENDS – Case Adair, Mexia, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville, 6-2.5, 230, Sr.; Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-3, 220, Soph.; Jarrod McLin, Carthage, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Tyler Reinhard, La Vernia, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKSBrian Baca, Pittsburg, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Joseph Crnkovic, Caldwell, 6-6, 210, Sr.; Ke'Mon Freeman, Liberty-Eylau, 6-0.5, 210, Sr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kyle Jones, Giddings, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Kameron Mathis, Bushland, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Austin Moore, Burnet, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Conner Pingleton, Celina, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dontre’ Thomas, Silsbee, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Landry Turner, Graham, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Tyler Ward, Abilene Wylie, 6-3 ,205, Sr.; Triston Williams, Andrews, 6-3, 185, Jr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – Dakarius Bell, Columbia, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Lamont Byrd, Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 180, Sr.; George Flores, Princeton, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Bowie Franks, Iowa Park, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Tanner Law, Navarro, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Johnny Morales, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Dru Prox, Kaufman, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Christian Wallace, Sealy, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Dailyn Wells, Kennedale, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Aphonso Thomas, Van, 6-0, 195, Sr.
  • FULLBACK – Darius Dorsey, Mexia, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • PLACE-KICKERS – Ignacio "Nacho" Gomez, Ferris, Jr.; Chris Orocio, Giddings, 5-8, 145, Sr.; David Saldivar, Gatesville, Soph.; Jace Zeller, Kennedale, 5-9, 160, Sr.
  • ALL PURPOSE – Jeremiah Credit, Brazosport; Cutter Haigood, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Omar Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Jacob Spivey, Lorena, Jr.
  • DEFENSIVE LINEMEN – Ethan Azam, Andrews, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, 6-0, 207, Jr.; Ryan Coleman, Fairfield, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Rakeem Hatchett Cooper, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Johnathan Flores, Navasota, Sr.; Demetri Freeman, Mexia, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Austin Geiger, Celina, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Cedric Green, Shepherd, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Jaylon Haynes, Wharton, 6-2, 255, Jr.; Michael Hopkins, Cuero, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Albert Magallanes, Rio Hondo, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie 6-3, 245, Sr.; Alex Orocio, Giddings, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Chance Pierce, Bridgeport, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Tanner Riden, Bellville, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Sam Robertson, Andrews, 6-4, 232, Sr.; Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-4, 250, Soph.; Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood, 5-9, 230, Sr.
  • LINEBACKERS – James Alanis, Ferris, Sr.; Sayoddrick Barnes, Center, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Shannon Beaman, China Spring, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, Sr.; Baron Browning, Kennedale, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Koby Bullard, La Vernia, 6-2, 228, Sr.; Bohner Cottongame, Graham, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Keegan Gray, Andrews, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Jared Garza, Yoakum, 5-6, 185, Sr.; Henry George, Liberty-Eylau, 5-10, 180, Sr.; DJ Harris, Navasota, 5-9.5, 198, Sr.; Lorenzo Hicks, Dallas Madison, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Colton Juarez, Perryton, 5-9, 163, Sr.; Dylan Jackson, Bellville, 5-9, 220, Jr.; Elijah Lewis, Giddings, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater, Jr.; Jake Wright, Navarro, 6-0, 180, Jr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS – Dakota Best, Giddings, Sr.; Jeremy Bateman, Athens, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Patrick Carraway, Mineral Wells, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-1, 210, Sr.;; Tristan Czajkoski, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Dexavious Hall, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Michael Lopez, Levelland, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Devan Mason, Kennedale, Soph.; Kylan McDade, Bellville, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 185, Soph.; Jack Patton, Rusk, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Prinard Payne, Bay City, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Jarrett Reneau, Snyder, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 160, Soph.; Matt Robinson, Krum, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Justice Thompson, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Keegan Thompson, Andrews, Jr.; Samuel Thompson, La Vernia, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, 5-9, 150, Jr.
  • PUNTERS – Malcolm Cunningham, Bay City, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Quentin Jones, Monahans, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-5, 235, Jr.; Josh Nowell, Stephenville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS – Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale, 6-0, 180, Sr.