Several East Texans were selected to the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, which was released Tuesday.

Three players from the area earned first-team recognition -- Gilmer senior offensive lineman Dane Jester, Van senior offensive lineman Wyatt Santos and Van junior kicker Jozef Ruiz.

Five other East Texans were voted to the second team -- Gladewater senior offensive lineman Thorn Berry, Gilmer senior receiver Blake Lynch, Henderson senior kick Edgar Sanchez, Gladewater senior defensive lineman Daylon Mack, and Henderson senior punter Zane Boles.

The honorable mention offense was full of East Texas talent: Gladewater lineman Isaac Espinoza, Athens lineman Josh West, Kilgore lineman Jarod Wood, Henderson receiver Trestan Ebner, Henderson quarterback Boles, Gilmer quarterback McLane Carter, Rusk quarterback Jake Hugghins, Atlanta quarterback Chase Musgrove, Athens running back Logan Fuller, and Rusk running back D-Jay Glenn.

It was more of the same for East Texas on the defensive honorable mention list: Henderson lineman Zach Allen, Canton lineman Sam Miller, Gilmer lineman Dakota Williamson, Henderson linebackers Dalton Goode and Seth Hensley, Gilmer linebacker Demarco Boyd, Rusk linebacker Laterrance Carter, Kilgore linebacker Kris Haynes, Van linebacker Hunter Redmond, Spring Hill linebacker Hagen Tucker, Gilmer defensive back Kris Boyd, Tatum defensive back Chaston Brooks, Henderson defensive back Ebner, Athens defensive back Travon Fuller, and Gladewater defensive back Daylon Gordon.

---

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— MICHAEL COFFEY, Navasota, Sr. -- 96 percent grade

— CHASE HERRIG, Sinton, Jr. -- 76 pancakes, 97 percent grade, 1 sack allowed

— MATT HITER, Argyle, Sr. -- 91 percent grade, offense averaged 50 pts/game, 38 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

DANE JESTERS, Gilmer, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, 58 pancakes

WYATT SANTOS, Van, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 24 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

Receivers/ends:

— TREN'DAVIAN DICKSON, Navasota, Jr. -- 51-1,229, 24 TDs receiving

— TRENTON JONES, Levelland, Sr. -- 1,326 receiving yards, 19 TDs

Quarterback:

— SHELTON EPPLER, Navasota, Jr. -- 161-234-2,967, 42 TDs passing, 7 INTs

Running backs:

— CEDRIC BATTLE, WF Hirschi, Sr. -- 2,489 rushing yards, 31 total TDs, 202 points.

— DRAESHAUN HANNAH, Mexia, Sr. --2,187 rushing yards, 28 TDs; 2 TDs receiving

— D'ANTHONY HOPKINS, Cuero, Sr. -- 210-2,050, 30 TDs rushing, 2 receiving TDs

Kicker:

JOZEF RUIZ, Van, Jr. -- 9-10 FGs, 57-57 PATs, 19 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— TYRIQ BURNET, Wills Point, Soph. -- 88 tackles, 13 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 FF, 2 FR

— DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 tackles, 23 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR

— D'SHAN HARLEY, WF Hirschi, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 29 TFL, 15 sacks

— ALBERT MAGALLANES, Rio Hondo, Jr. -- 75 tackles, 20 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 FF, 3 FR

Linebackers:

— AARON BERNAL, Boerne, Sr. -- 149 tackles, 8 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

— DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Sr. -- 170 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 sacks, 3 FF, 3 PBU

— ZACK MCMAHEN, Vernon, Sr. -- 119 tackles, 24 TFL, 5 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 FF, 1 INT, 1 defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— REAGAN ANDERSON, Devine, Jr. -- 8 INTs, defensive TD, 11 pass deflections, 31 tackles

— DIAMEON BREWER, Wilmer-Hutchins, Jr. -- 62 solo tackles, 9 INTs, 3 FF, 7 PBU

— JUSTUS PARKER, La Vernia, Sr. -- 53 tackles, 7 INTs, 11 pass deflections

— CAMERON WEISS, Mineral Wells, Soph. -- 50 tackles, 14 PBU, 8 INTs, 2 FR

Punter:

— CLAYTON HARP, El Campo, Sr. -- 45.6 avg., 17 punts

Defensive Player of the Year: Devin Eggins, Fairfield

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

Thorn Berry, Gladewater, Sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, Sr.; Colton Hall, Liberty Hill, Sr.; Jacob Perez, Cuero, Sr.; Kyle Rickman, Seminole, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

Blake Lynch, Gilmer, Sr.; David Snelling, Boerne, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, Sr.

Running backs:

— Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, Sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Sr.

Kicker:

Edgar Sanchez, Henderson, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— David Bearden, Argyle, Jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, Sr.; Daylon Mack, Gladewater, Sr.; Cameron Reynolds, Stephenville, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, Jr.; Bohner Cottongame, Graham, Jr.; Derrick Walker, Ferris, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Landon Gonzales, Graham, Sr.; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, Sr. ; Houston Vela, Perryton, Sr.; Derrick Williams, Kennedale, Sr.

Punter:

Zane Boles, Henderson, Sr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Josh Albert, Geronimo Navarro; Carlos Becerra, Celina; Chance Bishop, Kennedale; Spencer Brandt, Yoakum; Ty Crabtree, Monahans; Ty Crain, Sweetwater; Isaac Espinoza, Gladewater; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale; Jose Gonzalez, Graham; Cooper Hedge, Abilene Wylie; Blake Hickey, Godley; Wil Holmes, Robinson; JP Ortiz, Devine; Noah Perez, Stephenville; Carlos Ponce, Krum; Roberto Requena, Caldwell; Jacob Rowland, Wills Point; Chris Simmons, Levelland; Sean Strickland, Midland Greenwood; Taylen Vaughn, Celina; Esteban Vijil, La Vernia; Matt Waggoner, Argyle; Brance Watts, Sanger; Josh West, Athens; Jarod Wood, Kilgore.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Trestan Ebner, Henderson; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Chase Harrell, Huffman Hargrave; Keenan Holdman, Bridgeport; Cody Jones, Burnet; Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater; Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark.

QUARTERBACKS: Quez Allen, Paris; Zane Boles, Henderson; McLane Carter, Gilmer; Nick Gerber, Levelland; Jalen Gross, Ingleside; Jase Hammack, Andrews; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Jake Hugghins, Rusk; Kaegan Jeffrey, Sweetwater; Chase Musgrove, Atlanta; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring; Landry Turner, Graham; Justin Ventura, Perryton.

RUNNING BACKS: Dakarius Bell, West Columbia; Keyshawn Chambers, Caldwell; J.K. Dobbins, La Grange; Kevin Dove, El Campo; Kendrick Freeman, Borger; Logan Fuller, Athens; D-Jay Glenn, Rusk; Ronald Hayes, Kennedale; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie; Isaiah Love, Vernon; LeVonte Owens, Robinson; Derrion Randle, Navasota; Kaegun Williams, Stephenville.

KICKERS: Ignacio Gomez, Ferris; Zane Kottwitz, Kennedale; Michel Martinez, Navasota; Cesar Rivera, El Campo.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Brant Addison, Seminole; Zach Allen, Henderson; Baylen Baker, Abilene Wylie; Jackson Graf, Celina; Isaiah Heredia, Rio Hondo; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; Robert Knox, Sinton; Jacob Kovar, Caldwell; Eric Loya, Borger; Michael Lozano, Rio Hondo; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd; Dariet McDuff, Dallas Madison; Noah McMeans, La Vernia; Dustin McWhorter, Graham; Micah Melton, Andrews; Sam Miller, Canton; A.B. Ramirez, Levelland; Nathan Schneider, Big Spring; Michael Scyrus, Bellville; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Devontay Wheatley, Dallas Madison; Cedric Wilcots, Wilmer-Hutchins; Dakota Williamson, Gilmer; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

LINEBACKERS: Roel Benitez, Rio Hondo; Demarco Boyd, Gilmer; Jarrett Carpenter, Fairfield; Laterrance Carter, Rusk; Brennen Dominguez, Seminole; Heath Dunson, Vernon; Dalton Goode, Henderson; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Kris Haynes, Kilgore; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Michael Mueller, La Grange; Tyrik Ray, Mexia; Hunter Redmond, Van; Manuel Rodriguez, Robinson; Jake Rogers, Midland Greenwood; Heath Runnels, Hondo; Coleton Spradley, Krum; Taylor Sweatt, Argyle; Taylor Thibeau, Kennedale; Hagen Tucker, Spring Hill; Dale Turner, Mineral Wells; Garrett Wigington, Big Spring; D'Ante Willard, Lubbock Estacado; Jordan Williams, Paris.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Sabraun Adams, Seminole; Adrian Alameda, El Campo; Kris Boyd, Gilmer; Ashton Branch, Wharton; Chaston Brooks, Tatum; Colton Cohea, Sinton; Landon Cook, Kennedale; Jace Cordell, Andrews; Tristan Czajkoski, China Spring; Trestan Ebner, Henderson; Travon Fuller, Athens; Daylon Gordon, Gladewater; Ronnie Graves, Wilmer-Hutchins; Joey Guzman, Rio Hondo; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Davon Jernigan, Navasota; Willie Keilman, Hondo; Dane Ledford, Argyle; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Ernesto Oyervidez, Fort Stockton; Jeff Sims, Celina; Mark Villarreal, Sinton; Keidrien Wadley, Carrollton Ranchview.

PUNTERS: Trey Cook, Bridgeport; Travis DeBault, Yoakum; Jeffrey Elliot, Levelland; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Jake O'Connor, Wimberley; Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells.