COLLEGE STATION — East Texas had five teams competing Thursday the Division II and Division III state 7-on-7 tournament at Veterans Park and Athletic Complex.

Four of them advanced to Friday’s championship bracket with stellar pool-play performances.

Gilmer and Spring Hill each went 2-1 in their respective pools, while Pleasant Grove did well enough at 1-2 to earn a spot in the championship bracket.

Tenaha, competing in its first state tournament, went 2-1 in its pool and reached the Division III championship bracket.

The Division II championship bracket, a 32-team, single-elimination format, gets underway at 9 a.m. Friday. Gilmer faces Mexia, Spring Hill meets Springtown, and Pleasant Grove clashes with Boerne in the Round of 32.

Tenaha will face Johnson City at 8 a.m. Friday in Division III championship play, which is a 16-team, single-elimination tournament.

Palestine went 0-3 in its pool on Thursday and will face Gonzales at 8 a.m. Friday in the Division II consolation bracket’s Round of 16.

— For complete tournament coverage, click here.

2018 State 7-on-7 Tournament

At Veterans Park and Athletic Complex, College Station
Thursday’s East Texas Pool Play Results

Division II

Pool A
  • Decatur 40, Gilmer 33
  • Hitchock 39, La Vernia 13
  • Gilmer 39, La Vernia 25
  • Decatur 27, Hitchcock 6
  • Decatur 32, 32, La Vernia 20
  • Gilmer 47, Hitchock 28
    • Gilmer advances to championship bracket
Pool B
  • Burnet 46, Palestine 34
  • Sunnyvale 32, Raymondville 19
  • Sunnyvale 26, Palestine 0
  • Raymondville 33, Burnet 27
  • Sunnyvale 53, Burnet 7
  • Raymondville 33, Palestine 26
    • Palestine advances to consolation bracket
Pool I
  • Melissa 60, Pleasant Grove 13
  • Pleasanton 60, Stephenville 38
  • Stephenville 38, Pleasant Grove 34
  • Melissa 56, Pleasanton 35
  • Stephenville 40, Melissa 38
  • Pleasant Grove 50, Pleasanton 48
    • Pleasant Grove advances to championship bracket
Pool M
  • Spring Hill 40, Mineral Wells 20
  • Waxahachie Life 25, Wharton 19
  • Spring Hill 27, Wharton 22
  • Mineral Wells 27, Waxahachie Life 13
  • Mineral Wells 34, Wharton 18
  • Waxahachie Life 43, Spring Hill 30
    • Spring Hill advances to championship bracket

Division III

Pool H
  • Lovelady 47, Lexington 34
  • Wellington 39, Tenaha 37
  • Lovelady 50, Wellington 33
  • Tenaha 25, Lexington 13
  • Wellington 35, Lexington 14
  • Tenaha 53, Lovelady 28
    • Tenaha advances to championship bracket

Friday’s Schedule

Division II

Championship Bracket
  • Pleasant Grove vs. Boerne, 9 a.m. (Field 11A)
  • Gilmer vs. Mexia, 9 a.m. (Field 3B)
  • Spring Hill vs. Springtown, 9 a.m. (Field 10B)
Consolation Bracket
  • Palestine vs. Gonzales, 8 a.m. (Field 3B)

Division III

Championship Bracket
  • Tenaha vs. Johnson City, 8 a.m. (Field 1B)