An undefeated run through the district yielded several top awards for West Sabine with the release of the 10-A Division I all-district football team as voted by the league's coaches.

Junior quarterback ReShod Williams garnered the district's Most Valuable Player honors, while senior linebacker Hunter Cabral earned Defensive MVP recognition.

West Sabine LB Hunter Cabral. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Senior Jeremy Williams received the league's Offensive Line MVP award for West Sabine, which also had the district's Coach of the Year in Tod Stark, who led the Tigers to a 10-1 mark and a third-round playoff appearance.

Alto senior running back Jacolby Whitaker, who eclipsed the 6,000-yard career rushing mark this season, was named district Offensive MVP. Senior teammate Nicolas Leon claimed the Special Teams MVP award.

The Newcomer of the Year award was shared three ways among San Augustine sophomore Cer'Charvis Berry, Alto junior Willie Skinner, and Cushing sophomore Darian Buckley. San Augustine's Cer'Charvic Berry and Cushing senior Jessie Williamson shared the Defensive Line MVP honor.

10-A Division I All-District Football Team

Alto's Jacolby Whitaker (2) avoids a Harleton defender during the Yellow Jackets' 37-20 first-round playoff win Nov. 15 in New London. (Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)

Superlatives

  • MVP -- ReShod Williams, Jr., QB, West Sabine
  • Offensive MVP -- Jacolby Whitaker, Sr., RB, Alto
  • Defensive MVP -- Hunter Cabral, Sr., LB, West Sabine
  • Tri-Newcomers of the Year
    • Cer'Charvis Berry, Soph., San Augustine
    • Willie Skinner, Jr., Alto
    • Darian Buckley, Soph., Cushing
  • Offensive Line MVP -- Jeremy Williams, Sr., West Sabine
  • Co-Defensive Line MVPs
    • Cer'Charvic Berry, Soph., San Augustine
    • Jessie Williamson, Sr., Cushing
  • Special Teams MVP -- Nicolas Leon, Sr., Alto
  • Coach of the Year -- Tod Stark, West Sabine

 

First Team Offense

West Sabine OL Dustin Bragg. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
  • QB -- Zac Sturns, Alto
  • RB -- Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville
  • RB -- Nick Williams, West Sabine
  • WR -- Jarvis Smith, San Augustine
  • WR -- Dez Randle, San Augustine
  • WR -- JaVie’Ontae Mumphrey, Alto
  • WR -- L’Darius Pope, Alto
  • WR -- Tyarius Hackett, Alto
  • TE -- Colton Brown, Shelbyville
  • OL -- Dakota Dew, West Sabine
  • OL -- Dustin Bragg, West Sabine
  • OL -- Trent Curtis, Alto
  • OL -- Jarvis Payne, San Augustine
  • OL -- Austin Stephens, West Sabine
  • OL -- Kai Metcalf, Shelbyville
  • K -- Ben Eberlan, San Augustine

 

First Team Defense

Alto WR/LB JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
  • DL -- Armando Arroyo, Alto
  • DL -- Brandon McBride, West Sabine
  • DL -- K.J. Campbell, Grapeland
  • DL -- Tyarius Hackett, Alto
  • DL -- Hayden McCormack, Cushing
  • LB -- Logan Smith, Alto
  • LB -- Jacob Smelley, Cushing
  • LB -- JaVie’Ontae Mumphrey, Alto
  • LB -- Dawson Mills, West Sabine
  • CB -- Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine
  • CB -- D’anthony Richards, Alto
  • CB -- Isiah Standberry, Shelbyville
  • S -- L’Darius Pope, Alto
  • S -- JaMikel Roberts, San Augustine
  • P -- Ben Eberlan, San Augustine
  • P -- Brayan Valencia, Cushing

 

Second Team Offense

San Augustine's J.D. Brown catches a two-point conversion during the Wolves' first-round playoff win vs. Joaquin in Carthage. (Bud Worley, ETSN.fm)
  • QB -- JaMikel Roberts, San Augustine
  • RB -- Jeremy Jenkins, San Augustine
  • RB -- Riheam Jenkins, Shelbyville
  • RB -- Jyran Shaw, Alto
  • WR -- D’anthony Richards, Alto
  • WR -- Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine
  • WR -- Joshua Duffey, West Sabine
  • WR -- J.D. Brown, San Augustine
  • TE -- Hayden Comeaux, West Sabine
  • OL -- Armando Arroyo, Alto
  • OL -- Wyatt Windham, Shelbyville
  • OL -- Y’Venskie Rushing, San Augustine
  • OL -- Lucas Harbison, Shelbyville
  • OL -- Luis Alvarado, Alto
  • K -- C.J. Watson, Shelbyville

 

Second Team Defense

San Augustine's Jeremy Jenkins (32) runs the ball during the Wolves' 49-46 first-round win vs. Joaquin in Carthage. (Bud Worley, ETSN.fm)
  • DL -- Tristin Wright, Cushing
  • DL -- Austin Stephens, West Sabine
  • DL -- Wyatt Windham, Shelbyville
  • DL -- Trent Curtis, Alto
  • DL -- Ty Fore, West Sabine
  • DL -- Trey Cartwright, Shelbyville
  • LB -- Hunter Collins, Grapeland
  • LB -- Gary Sturrock, West Sabine
  • LB -- Jeremy Jenkins, San Augustine
  • LB -- Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville
  • LB -- Shaun Walker, Grapeland
  • CB -- Nick Williams, West Sabine
  • CB -- Jyran Shaw, Alto
  • S -- Riley Chipman, Grapeland
  • S -- Brayan Valencia, Cushing
  • S -- Leroy Lewis, Alto
  • S -- Joshua Duffey, West Sabine