Contact Us

Carthage’s Blake Bogenschutz + Scott Surratt Share Superlative Honors on TSWA Class 3A All-State Football Team

Carthage quarterback Blake Bogenschutz (4) and head coach Scott Surratt talk in the tunnel before taking the field in their Class 3A Division I state championship win over Kilgore at AT&T Stadium in Arlington on Dec. 20. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

BRYAN — Carthage senior quarterback Blake Bogenschutz and coach Scott Surratt were honored with superlatives on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A All-State Football Team, which was released Thursday.

Bogenschutz shared Offensive Player of the Year honors with Fairfield senior running back Larry Rose, while Surratt shared Coach of the Year distinction with Argyle’s Todd Rodgers.

Jasper C Terrell Cuney. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Navasota senior defensive lineman Jordan Wells was voted Defensive Player of the Year.

Bogenschutz re-wrote the school record book in leading Carthage to its fourth state championship in six years. The UTSA signee finished 2013 with 4,003 passing yards and 57 touchdowns, and became Carthage’s single-season and all-time record holder for both yards and touchdowns.

Surratt, who led Carthage to a 34-23 win over Kilgore in the 3A Division I title game in December, is now 30-3 all-time in the playoffs as the Bulldogs’ head coach.

Bogenschutz wasn’t the only Carthage player earning a first-team selection. He was joined by senior guard Griffin Bankhead, senior receiver Terian “Tee” Goree and senior defensive lineman Mario McCain.

Other East Texans on the first team were Jasper senior center Terrell Cuney, Kilgore senior defensive lineman LaDarrin Anthony and Athens sophomore Travon Fuller.

Four area players earned spots on the second team. They were: Chapel Hill senior center Thad Bevis, Carthage senior guard Adrian Goodacre, Kilgore junior running back Kevrin Justice and Gilmer senior defensive back Devondrick Dixon.

Kilgore DL LaDarrin Anthony. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

There were eight East Texans on the third team — Gilmer senior tackle Dylan Adkinson, Carthage senior receiver O’Keeron Rutherford, Carthage senior running back Tevin Pipkin, Gilmer senior kicker Pablin Olivares, Gladewater junior defensive lineman Daylon Mack, Chapel Hill senior defensive lineman Keith Minor, Gilmer senior linebacker Josh Walker and Gladewater junior defensive back Duke Gordon.

Several players from the area were honorable mention.

The offensive players with that distinction were Athens senior tackle Juan Guzman, Palestine senior tackle Brian Thlang, Carthage senior center Cade Clinton, Kilgore senior guard Clay Wiley, Kilgore junior tight end Jarod Wood, Chapel Hill senior receiver Gabriel Robinson, Gilmer senior quarterback Tanner Barr, Chapel Hill senior quarterback Andrew Black, Jasper senior running back Terrence Cuney, Athens sophomore running back Logan Fuller, Van junior running back Matt Savis and Carthage senior kicker Jimmy Gonzalez.

East Texas defenders to make the honorable mention list were Van junior defensive linemen Brice Borgeson, Chapel Hill senior defensive lineman Shaquille Warren, Kilgore senior linebacker Jake Brantley, Jasper senior linebacker DeAnthony Cuney, Athens senior linebacker K.J. Cumby, Carthage junior linebacker James Marshall and Liberty-Eylau senior defensive back Davion Hall.

63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association

Class 3A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Carthage’s Terian “Tee” Goree takes off during his team’s 34-23 Class 3A Division I state championship win vs. Kilgore at AT&T Stadium in Arlington on Dec. 20. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, Sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, Sr.
  • CenterTerrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • Guards — Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, Sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.
  • Tight end — Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, Sr.
  • Wide receiversTerian “Tee” Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, Sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, Sr.
  • QuarterbackBlake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, Sr.
  • Fullback — Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, Sr.
  • Running backs — Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, Sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, Sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, Jr.
  • Place-kicker — Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, Sr.
  • All-purpose back — Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, Sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, Sr.;  and LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, Sr.
  • Linebackers — James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, Sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, Sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, Sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • Secondary — Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 150, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, Sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, Jr.
  • Punter — Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, Jr.

 

Superlatives
  • Offensive Player of the Year — (tie) Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage and Larry Rose, Fairfield
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Jordan Wells, Navasota
  • Coach of the Year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

 

SECOND TEAM

Kilgore’s Kevrin Justice runs for yardage during the Bulldogs’ 44-6 win over Stephenville in their Class 3A Division I state semifinal Dec. 14 in Corsicana. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, Sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, Sr.
  • CenterThad Bevis, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, Sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, Sr.
  • Guards — Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, Sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, Sr.
  • Tight end — Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, Sr.
  • Wide receivers — Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, Sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback — Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, Sr.
  • Running backs — Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, Soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, Jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, Sr.
  • Place-kicker — Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, Jr.
  • All-purpose back — Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, Jr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, Jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, Sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, Sr.
  • Linebackers — Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165, Jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, Jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, Jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, Jr.
  • Secondary — Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, Sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Punter — Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Gladewater’s Daylon Mack looks to the sideline during the Bears’ 34-33 area-round playoff win over Atlanta on Nov. 22 in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — Caleb Plumlee, Springtown, 6-5, 240, Sr.; (tie) Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, 5-9, 225, Sr. and Jonathan Ramirez, Lytle, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • Center — (tie) Hayden Hood, Argyle, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 260, Sr.; and Nathan Ward, Kennedale, 6-0, 250, Sr.
  • Guards — Crockett Mokry, Pleasanton, 6-4, 300, Sr. and  (tie) Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star, 6-5, 285, Sr. and Andrew Grant, Fairfield, 6-0, 235, Sr.
  • Tight end – Tyler Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 205, Sr.
  • Wide receivers — (tie) Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 173, Sr.; Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 190, Jr. and O’Keeron Rutherford, Carthage, 6-5, 185, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-2, 186, Jr.
  • Fullback — Donny Darville, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, Sr.
  • Running backsTevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 218, Jr.; (tie) Dillon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 175, Sr. and D’Vincent Allison, Snyder, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kickerPablin Olivares, Gilmer, 5-8, 155, Sr.
  • All-purpose back — Levi Andrews, Lavernia, 5-10, 165, Sr.

 

Defense
  • LinemenDaylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, Jr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Keith Minor, Chapel Hill, 6-4, 250, Sr.; (tie) Byrne Baggett, Coldspring, 6-1, 230, Sr. and  Armando Martinez, Lytle, Jr.
  • Linebackers — Kobe Beavers, Stephenville, 5-10, 198, Sr.; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Spur Hearne, Graham, 5-10, 205, Sr.; and Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-0, 220, Sr.
  • Secondary — Mike Freeze, Graham, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Duke Gordon Gladewater, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, Jr.; (tie) Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 5-9, 170, Sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, Sr.
  • Punter — Austin Huff, Burnet, 6-2, 185, Sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Levi Andrews, LaVernia, 5-10, 165, Sr. and Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-11, 175, Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Chapel Hill quarterback Andrew Black finds room on a keeper during the Bulldogs’ 52-26 win over Athens in their Class 3A Division I Region II bi-district playoff on Nov. 15 in Tyler. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, Sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Thomas Trevino, Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, Sr.; Esteban Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, Jr.
  • CentersCade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Zach Perez-Clark, Gonzales, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, Sr.
  • Guards — Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 6-4, 278, Sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale, 6-1, 240, Sr.
  • Tight endJarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, Jr.
  • Receivers — Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, Jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Tren’Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Soph.; Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175, Sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, Sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, Sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, Sr.
  • QuarterbacksTanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Andrew Black, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Avery Davis, Houston Furr, Sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, Jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield, Sr.; Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, Sr.; Derek Kiser, Burnet, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, Soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, Soph.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, Jr.
  • Fullback — Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, Sr.
  • Running backs — Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Elijah Brooks, Rockdale, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, Sr.; B.J. Flagg, El Campo, Sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, Soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone Star, 5-7, 171, Sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, Sr.;  D’Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Tre’von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Trey Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. Sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, Sr.; Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Fr.
  • Kickers — Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.; Luis Garcia, Stephenville, 5-4, 134, Sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Michael Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Kyle Parks, Liberty, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Danny Cockerell, Fairfield, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, Jr.; Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Husky Melendez, Graham, Sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Stephan Self, Monahans, Sr.; Shaquille Warren, Chapel Hill, Sr.
  • Linebackers — Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, Soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200, Jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jett Crider, Bellville, Sr.; K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, Sr.; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, Sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, Soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jon Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, Jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Matthew McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Estevan Montelongo, Port Isabel, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Garrison Mueller, La Grange, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield 6-0, 185, Sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, 6-0, 160, Soph.; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Bryan Venegas, Monahans, 5-6, 160, Sr.
  • Defensive backs — Juan Aguilera, Port Isabel, Sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190, Soph.; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau, Sr.; Tre’Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater, Sr.;  Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Khalil McCathern, Smithville, Sr.; Jujuan McKibbins, Coldspring, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Kason Rosales, Seminole, Jr.; De’Monte Ruth, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Taylor Skinner, Wharton, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Carl Willard, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, Sr.; Jared Windham, Pecos, Sr.
  • Punters — Clayton Harp, El Campo, Jr.; Caelan Neuendorff, Columbus, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Raymond Rojas, Giddings, 5-9, 205, Jr.
  • Kick returners — Dorland Fields, Sweeny, Sr.; Danny Huckaby, Mexia, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Leeshad O’Neal, Wharton, 5-6, 150, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, Sr.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!