Contact Us

District 16-3A Track Meet: Gilmer Boys + Bullard Girls Claim Overall Championships

Chapel Hill’s Derrius Quezada finishes the final leg of the 4×100 relay during the District 16-3A Track & Field Championships on Thursday at Panther Stadium in Bullard. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

BULLARD — The Gilmer boys and Bullard girls captured overall team titles Thursday at the District 16-3A Track & Field Championships at Panther Stadium.

Gilmer edged Chapel Hill by three points for the boys title, while Bullard beat out Henderson, 124.5-110.5.

Individually, Henderson’s Patrick “Monsta” Brown racked up 36 points to help the Lions finish fourth as a team. Brown took first place in the long jump and triple jump and was runner-up in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Tony Burks had a huge performance for Kilgore, collecting 41 points by herself. She won the 400 meter dash, long jump and triple jump.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet, scheduled for Wednesday in Bullard.

District 16-3A
Track & Field Championships

Thursday, Panther Stadium, Bullard

BOYS RESULTS

  • Team Standings — 1, Gilmer, 138; 2, Chapel Hill, 135; 3, Kilgore, 120; 4, Henderson, 74; 5, Spring Hill, 72; 6, Bullard, 69; 7, Gladewater, 5.
  • 100 meter dash — 1, Kris Boyd, Gilmer, 11.15; 2, Brown, Henderson, 11.17; 3, Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill, 11.22; 4, Mahlik Walker, Chapel Hill, 11.25; 5, Johntavion Martin, Chapel Hill, 11.27; 6, Jamel Jackson, Gilmer, 11.55.
  • 200 meter dash — 1, VanZandt, Henderson, 22.41; 2, Brown, Henderson, 22.45; 3, Wesley Thompson, Chapel Hill, 22.51; 4, Kris Boyd, Gilmer, 22.72; 5, Aaron Foy, Kilgore, 23.00; 6, Johntavion Martin, Chapel Hill, 23.48.
  • 400 meter dash — 1, VanZandt, Henderson, 49.25; 2, Kenyotta Henderson, Chapel Hill, 51.79; 3, Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 52.35; 4, Cade Wood, Bullard, 52.55; 5, Chris Fisher, Spring Hill, 52.90; 6, Chase Tate, Gilmer, 53.49.
  • 800 meter run — 1, Sheldon Miles, Gilmer, 2:04.64; 2, Angel Martinez, Kilgore, 2:05.66; 3, Kase White, Spring Hill, 2:06.56; 4, Jeff Ortiz, Bullard, 2:11.01; 5, Stephen Foster, Gladewater, 2:12.20; 6, Benjamin Robinett, Spring Hill, 2:13.78.
  • 1600 meter run — 1, Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill, 4:44.38; 2, Kase White, Spring Hill, 4:45.68; 3, Juwan Hughes, Gilmer, 4:50.17; 4, Jared Plant, Gilmer, 4:50.60; 5, Lino Huerta, Kilgore, 4:55.56; 6, Jeff Ortiz, Bullard, 4:59.59.
  • 3200 meter run — 1, Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill, 10:34.69; 2, Jared Plant, Gilmer, 10:46.77; 3, Juwan Hughes, Gilmer, 10:49.02; 4, Lino Huerta, Kilgore, 10:58.81; 5, Daniel Lindley, Gilmer, 11:55.79; 6, Eric Rojas, Gladewater, 12:53.66.
  • 110 meter hurdles — 1, Haden Bryant, Bullard, 15.12; 2, Holden Bryant, Bullard, 15.38; 3, Christopher Beaty, Kilgore, 15.55; 4, Vincent Bowie, Chapel Hill, 15.78; 5, Johnson, Henderson, 15.82; 6, Boles, Henderson, 16.63.
  • 300 meter hurdles — 1, Nick Smith, Gilmer, 39.88; 2, Haden Bryant, Bullard, 40.56; 3, Christopher Beaty, Kilgore, 41.54; 4, Vincent Bowie, Chapel Hill, 41.73; 5, Grant Pearson, Gilmer, 42.61; 6, Holden Bryant, Bullard, 42.66.
  • 4×100 relay -- 1, Chapel Hill (Joseph Clark, Wesley Thompson, JaMarcus McCowin, Derrius Quezada), 42.57; 2, Gilmer (Kris Boyd, Dakeilan Nelson, Devin Smith, Jamel Jackson), 43.31; 3, Kilgore (Austin Jordan, Aaron Foy, Kevrin Justice, Jordan Thompson), 43.37; 4, Bullard (Austin Skelton, Brooks Conlee, Conner Mebane, Jess Wood), 46.31; 5, Spring Hill (Nick McKee, Logan Nichols, Cameron Copeland, Nathan Methvin), 46.63.
  • 4×200 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (Joseph Clark, Wesley Thompson, Derrius Quezada, JaMarcus McCowin), 1:29.24; 2, Kilgore (Aaron Foy, Austin Jordan, Jordan Thompson, Angel Martinez), 1:30.93; 3, Gilmer (Deandre Thomas, Devondrick Dixon, Devin Smith, Dakeilan Nelson), 1:31.38; 4, Bullard (Cade Wood, Brooks Conlee, Conner Mebane, Jess Wood), 1:37.18; 5, Spring Hill (Nick McKee, Logan Nichols, Nathan Methvin, Cameron Copeland), 1:40.39.
  • 4×400 relay — 1, Kilgore (Kevrin Justice, Angel Martinez, Jeffrey Sanders, Jordan Thompson), 3:26.14; 2, Gilmer (Chase Tate, Deandre Thomas, Tanner Barr, Nick Smith), 3:27.15; 3, Chapel Hill (Austin Railsback, Kenyotta Henderson, JaMarcus McCowin, Derrius McCowin), 3:30.44; 4, Bullard (Zack Holladay, Holden Bryant, Haden Bryant, Cade Wood), 3:31.48; 5, Spring Hill (Chris Fisher, Benjamin Robinett, Roger Patterson, James Wallis), 3:35.13.
  • Long jump — 1, Brown, Henderson, 22-1 1/4; 2, Aaron Foy, Kilgore, 21-1 1/2; 3, Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 21-1 1/4; 4, Dakeilan Nelson, Gilmer, 20-0 1/2; 5, Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 19-8; 6, Kendon Womack, Spring Hill, 19-5 1/4.
  • Shot put — 1, Morgan Knight, Spring Hill, 56-7; 2, LaDarrin Anthony, 49-1 1/2; 3, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill, 47-11 1/2; 4, D.Q. Scott, Kilgore, 45-6 1/2; 5, Daniel Guthrie, Kilgore, 44-8; 6, Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 43-8.
  • Discus — 1, Morgan Knight, Spring Hill, 167-4; 2, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 140-9; 3, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill, 137-7; 4, Scott Lowrie, Bullard, 134-8; 5, Starling, Henderson, 134-0; 6, Jalan Wells, Gladewater, 133-5.
  • Triple jump — 1, Brown, Henderson, 44-1; 2, Aaron Foy, Kilgore, 44-0 3/4; 3, Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 43-8 1/2; 4, Mahlik Walker, Chapel Hill, 41-11 3/4; 5, Hollins, Henderson, 41-9 1/2; 6, Boles, Henderson, 39-6 1/4.
  • High jump — 1 (tie), Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6-4; 1 (tie), Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill, 6-4; 3, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, 6-2; 4, Desmond Pollard, Gilmer, 6-0; 5, Kendon Womack, Spring Hill, 5-10; 6, Mikah Hughes, Bullard, 5-8.
  • Pole vault — 1, Meruelo, Henderson, 13-0; 2, Hank Nelson, Gilmer, 12-6; 3 (tie), Grant Pearson, Gilmer, 10-6; 3 (tie), Austin Skelton, Bullard, 10-6; 5, Brandon Jones, Gilmer, 8-6.
Gilmer’s Christian Brown hands off to Chasity Thomas during the girls 4×100 relay at the District 16-3A Track & Field Championships on Thursday in Bullard. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

  • Team Standings — 1, Bullard, 124.5; 2, Henderson, 110.5; 3, Kilgore, 104; 4, Spring Hill, 99; 5, Chapel Hill, 94; 6, Gilmer, 78; 7, Gladewater, 10.
  • 100 meter dash — 1, Kiera Edwards, Gilmer, 12.69; 2, Sinclair Mauldin, Kilgore, 13.06; 3, Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Chapel Hill, 13.08; 4, Destinee Welch, Bullard, 13.11; 5, J. Garner, Gladewater, 13.14; 6, Keidrea Harris, Spring Hill, 13.26.
  • 200 meter dash — 1, A’kayla Chancey, Henderson, 25.42; 2, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 26.22; 3, Courtney Dozier, Spring Hill, 26.23; 4, Gabriel Brooks, 27.03; 5, Mikia Brown, Spring Hill, 27.47; 6, Christian Brown, Gilmer, 27.57.
  • 400 meter dash — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 58.90; 2, Baylee Alldredge, Henderson, 58.98; 3, Mikia Brown, Spring Hill, 1:01.15; 4, Keyah Stewart, Henderson, 1:01.47; 5, Jarika Hodge, Gladewater, 1:01.75; 6, Alexus Mayfield, Chapel Hill, 1:03.32.
  • 800 meter run — 1, Courtnie Willborn, Bullard, 2:27.60; 2, Rachel Kelley, Bullard, 2:27.87; 3, Jacey Preston, Bullard, 2:30.48; 4, Karsen Davis, Kilgore, 2:35.71; 5, Jenna Hampton, Spring Hill, 2:41.11; 6, Haylee Buskell, Spring Hill, 2:45.12.
  • 1600 meter run — 1, Jacey Preston, Bullard, 5:44.79; 2, Karsen Davis, Kilgore, 5:44.91; 3, Rachel Kelley, Bullard, 5:57.50; 4, Halee Vasquez, Henderson, 6:15.14; 5, Margaret Bloxom, Bullard, 6:16.87; 6, Elizabeth Soto, Chapel Hill, 6:17.57.
  • 3200 meter run — 1, Courtnie Willborn, Bullard, 13:52.15; 2, Margaret Bloxom, Bullard, 14:00.77; 3, Haylee Buskell, Spring Hill, 14:18.05; 4, Samantha Morris, Spring Hill, 14:30.65; 5, Ashlynn Harris, Spring Hill, 14:34.47; 6, Rylie Hellman, Bullard, 15:57.15.
  • 100 meter hurdles — 1, Jasmin Kllenburg, Spring Hill, 16.36; 2, Danielle Zamazal, Bullard, 16.79; 3, Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill, 16.91; 4, Jordan Boles, Henderson, 17.39; 5, Sugar Stone, Gilmer, 18.20; 6, Savannah Nelson, Bullard, 18.76.
  • 300 meter hurdles -- 1, Jasmin Kllenburg, Spring Hill, 48.68; 2, Danielle Zamazal, Bullard, 50.93; 3, Mackenzie Fish, Bullard, 51.46; 4, Sugar Stone, Gilmer, 52.21; 5, Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill, 52.88; 6, Jordan Boles, Henderson, 52.91.
  • 4×100 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Gabriel Brooks, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield), 50.77; 2, Gilmer (China Watson, Ashlyn Ray, Christian Brown, Chasity Thomas, 51.02; 3, Kilgore (Daria Rossum, Sinclair Mauldin, Cailon Palmer, Destiny Washington), 51.94; 4, Spring Hill (Keidrea Harris, Key’Lona Harris, Kirsten Morris, Abbey Hicks), 52.01; 5, Henderson (Reagan Shirley, Tiffany Harris, Samone Barnes, La’Graysha Smith), 52.21; 6, Gladewater (Jessamyn Morris, Jarika Hodge, Tamera Clayton, J. Garner), 52.41.
  • 4×200 relay — 1, Henderson (Samone Barnes, Baylee Alldredge, Keyah Stewart, A’kayla Chancey), 1:46.42; 2, Gilmer (Ashlyn Ray, Kiera Edwards, Fantasia Johnson, China Watson), 1:47.18; 3, Kilgore (Ashley Clinton, Daria Rossum, Tony Burks, Destiny Washington), 1:47.68; 4 Bullard (Brittany Hinton, Destinee Welch, Mackenzie Fish, Taylor Spiller), 1:51.69; 5, Spring Hill (Samantha Morris, Destany Walker, Abbey Hicks, Key’Lona Harris), 1:55.12; 6, Gladewater (Jessamyn Morris, J. Garner, Tamera Clayton, Randi Parker), 1:57.71.
  • 4×400 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (Geraldine Ezeigwe, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield, Gabriel Brooks), 4:10.55; 2, Henderson (Keyah Stewart, Samone Barnes, Baylee Alldredge, A’kayla Chancey), 4:10.98; 3, Spring Hill (Mikia Brown, Kirsten Morris, Jasmin Kllenburg, Courtney Dozier), 4:14.07; 4, Gilmer (Karlie White, Jasmin Jones, Shadanna Finch, Kiera Edwards), 4:16.17; 5, Bullard (Danielle Zamazal, Tomarro Wilson, Lahanna Miguez, Destinee Welch), 4:18.94; 6, Gladewater (Jarika Hodge, Jessamyn Morris, Kaytlin Tant, Mykey Parker), 4:42.46.
  • Long jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 17-8 3/4; 2, Baylee Alldredge, Henderson, 17-2 3/4; 3, A’kayla Chancey, Henderson, 17-2; 4, Kiera Edwards, Gilmer, 16-7 3/4; 5, Destiny Washington, Kilgore, 16-4 1/2; 6, Danielle Zamazal, Bullard, 16-1.
  • Shot put -- 1, Taylor Spiller, Bullard, 35-2; 2, Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore, 34-0; 3, Tiva Johnson, Gilmer, 33-11; 4, Christy Hill, Chapel Hill, 31-0; 5, Dominique McGaha, Kilgore, 29-11; 6, Roquemore, Henderson, 29-10.
  • Discus — 1, A’Dajia Criss, Chapel Hill, 104-11 1/2; 2, Ashley Searcy, Bullard, 102-6 1/2; 3, Destini Rossum, Kilgore, 99-7 1/2; 4, Adreyanna Barmes, Kilgore, 98-8; 5, Mapps, Henderson, 93-1; 6, Carnie Copeland, Spring Hill, 92-0.
  • Triple jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 38-10; 2, Kiera Edwards, Gilmer, 35-9; 3, Baylee Alldredge, Henderson, 35-7 1/2; 4, Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill, 35-2; 5, Keyah Stewart, Henderson, 33-10 1/2; 6, Danielle Zamazal, Bullard, 33-5.
  • High jump — 1, Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill, 5-2; 2 (tie), Jordan Boles, Henderson, 5-0; 2 (tie), D’Errica Campbell, Chapel Hill, 5-0; 4, Alexis Abercrombie, Bullard, 4-8; 5 (tie), Jenna Peterson, Spring Hill, 4-6; 5 (tie), Karlie White, Gilmer, 4-6.
  • Pole vault — 1, Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11-0; 2, Casey Rice, Spring Hill, 10-6; 3, Baylee Bradley, Henderson, 9-6; 4, Jenna Peterson, Spring Hill, 9-0; 5, Jessie Jacoby, Gilmer, 8-6; 6 (tie), Kelsey Long, Bullard, 7-6; 6 (tie), Alyssa Alexander, Henderson, 7-6.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!