GABE BROOKS' (ABRIDGED) HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PREDICTIONS

Class 5A Division I

Region Championships
  • Region I: Coppell over Euless Trinity
  • Region II: Mesquite over Dallas Skyline
  • Region III: Pearland over Galena Park North Shore
  • Region IV: Converse Judson over San Antonio Madison

 

State Semifinals
  • Coppell over Mesquite
  • Pearland over Converse Judson

 

State Championship
  • Coppell over Pearland

 

Class 5A Division II

Region Championships
  • Region I: Hewitt Midway over Abilene Cooper
  • Region II: Longview over Lake Highlands
  • Region III: Katy over Manvel
  • Region IV: Smithson Valley over Cibolo Steele

 

State Semifinals
  • Hewitt Midway over Longview
  • Katy over Smithson Valley

 

State Championship
  • Katy over Hewitt Midway

 

Class 4A Division I

Region Championships
  • Region I: Denton Guyer over Birdville
  • Region II: John Tyler over Sherman
  • Region III: Humble Summer Creek over Pearland Dawson
  • Region IV: Leander over Leander Rouse

 

State Semifinals
  • John Tyler over Denton Guyer
  • Humble Summer Creek over Leander

 

State Championship
  • ***John Tyler*** over Humble Summer Creek

 

Class 4A Division II

Region Championships
  • Region I: Wichita Falls Rider over Wolfforth Frenship
  • Region II: Lancaster over Whitehouse
  • Region III: Brenham over Crosby
  • Region IV: Cedar Park over Port Lavaca Calhoun

 

State Semifinals
  • Lancaster over Wichita Falls Rider
  • Cedar Park over Brenham

 

State Championship
  • Lancaster over Cedar Park

 

Class 3A Division I

Region Championships
  • Region I: Stephenville over Abilene Wylie
  • Region II: Kilgore over Gainesville
  • Region III: Carthage over Houston Yates
  • Region IV: El Campo over Ingleside

 

State Semifinals
  • Stephenville over Kilgore
  • Carthage over El Campo

 

State Championship
  • ***Carthage*** over Stephenville

 

Class 3A Division II

Region Championships
  • Region I: Glen Rose over Gatesville
  • Region II: Gilmer over Henderson
  • Region III: Navasota over West Orange-Stark
  • Region IV: Wimberley over Yoakum

 

State Semifinals
  • Gilmer over Glen Rose
  • Navasota over Wimberley

 

State Championship
  • Navasota over ***Gilmer***

 

Class 2A Division I

Region Championships
  • Region I: Idalou over Littlefield
  • Region II: New Boston over Daingerfield
  • Region III: Newton over Tatum
  • Region IV: Cameron Yoe over Hallettsville

 

State Semifinals
  • New Boston over Idalou
  • Newton over Cameron Yoe

 

State Championship
  • ***Newton*** over ***New Boston***

 

Class 2A Division II

Region Championships
  • Region I: Cisco over Sanford-Fritch
  • Region II: Corsicana Mildred over Nocona
  • Region III: Centerville over Arp
  • Region IV: Refugio over East Bernard

 

State Semifinals
  • Cisco over Corsicana Mildred
  • Refugio over Centerville

 

State Championship
  • Refugio over Cisco

 

Class A Division I

Region Championships
  • Region I: Stratford over Stamford
  • Region II: Lindsay over Honey Grove
  • Region III: San Augustine over Alto
  • Region IV: Mason over Shiner

 

State Semifinals
  • Stratford over Lindsay
  • Mason over San Augustine

 

State Championship
  • Mason over Stratford

 

Class A Division II

Region Championships
  • Region I: Wellington over Seagraves
  • Region II: Munday over Albany
  • Region III: Tenaha over Chilton
  • Region IV: Burton over Falls City

 

State Semifinals
  • Munday over Wellington
  • Burton over Tenaha

 

State Championship
  • Munday over Burton