John Tyler and Kilgore each moved up one spot in the latest Associated Press Top 10 football poll, released on Monday.

The Lions (4-1) moved to No. 3 in Class 4A after their 20-10 victory over Mexico's Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon on Saturday night.

Kilgore (4-0), meanwhile, is No. 4 in 3A after its 41-0 win over Spring Hill last Friday. Carthage (3-2) dropped out of the 3A poll following its 29-27 loss to Class 4A Whitehouse.

In Class 2A, Newton (4-0) remained No. 3. New Boston (5-0), which rolled past Queen City 51-6, moved up two spots to No. 6. Tatum (3-1) fell to eighth after its 43-30 loss to Center last week.

Joaquin (5-0) held steady at No. 5, while West Sabine (4-0) jumped a couple spots to No. 7 in the Class A poll.

Class 5A
School Record Total points Prv
1. Katy (17) (4-0) 231 1
2. DeSoto (6) (5-0) 210 3
3. Cibolo Steele (5-0) 178 4
4. Abilene (5-0) 143 5
5. Coppell (5-0) 135 9
6. Galena Park North Shore (1) (5-0) 125 6
7. Southlake Carroll (3-1) 94 7
8. Allen (4-1) 80 2
9. Lake Travis (4-1) 58 8
10. Dallas Skyline (3-1) 31 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Hewitt Midway 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A
School Record Total points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (23) (4-0) 238 1
2. Lancaster (4-0) 190 3
3. John Tyler (4-1) 170 4
4. Aledo (3-1) 147 5
5. Angleton (3-1) 107 7
6. WF Rider (1) (3-1) 104 6
7. Dallas Highland Park (3-1) 81 9
8. Nederland (3-1) 65 8
9. Leander (4-1) 59 2
10. Frisco Centennial (4-0) 29

Others receiving votes: 11, Dayton 23. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Humble Summer Creek 16. 14, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14. 16, Wichita Falls 10. 17, Prosper 7. 17, Cedar Park 7. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 19, Buda Hays 4. 19, Whitehouse 4. 22, Rosenberg Terry 3. 23, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1. 24, CC Calallen 1. 24, Vidor 1.

Class 3A
School Record Total points Prv
1. Navasota (20) (5-0) 234 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (5-0) 202 2
3. Stephenville (3) (4-1) 195 3
4. Kilgore (4-0) 155 5
5. La Marque (4-1) 138 6
6. West Orange-Stark (5-0) 128 7
7. Giddings (4-0) 83 10
8. Alvarado (4-1) 39 4
9. Shallowater (5-0) 36
10. Argyle (4-1) 27

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 14. 12, Coldspring-Oakhurst 13. 13, Gatesville 10. 14, Gilmer 8. 15, Henderson 7. 15, Liberty Hill 7. 15, Carthage 7. 18, Celina 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Waco Connally 3. 21, Lubbock Cooper 2. 22, Waco La Vega 1.

Class 2A
School Record Total points Prv
1. Refugio (22) (4-0) 238 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (4-0) 209 2
3. Newton (1) (4-0) 195 3
4. East Bernard (5-0) 162 6
5. Rogers (5-0) 132 7
6. New Boston (5-0) 125 8
7. Centerville (4-0) 82 9
8. Tatum (3-1) 38 4
9. Lexington (3-2) 28 10
10. Cisco (4-1) 26 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Hallettsville 14. 13, Wall 10. 14, Hughes Springs 9. 15, Troup 7. 16, Muleshoe 6. 17, Lago Vista 4. 17, East Chambers 4. 17, Godley 4. 17, Pottsboro 4. 21, Daingerfield 2. 21, Sonora 2. 23, Nocona 1.

Class 1A
School Record Total points Prv
1. Munday (20) (5-0) 236 1
2. Mason (2) (5-0) 210 2
3. Wellington (1) (5-0) 181 3
4. Stamford (1) (4-1) 170 4
5. Joaquin (5-0) 143 5
6. Shiner (4-1) 96 6
7. West Sabine (4-0) 79 9
8. Springlake-Earth (5-0) 66 10
9. Burton (3-1) 54 8
10. Bosqueville (5-0) 20

Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 14. 12, Mart 12. 13, Carlisle 10. 14, Seymour 8. 14, D'Hanis 8. 16, Ganado 4. 17, Albany 3. 17, Stratford 3. 19, Panhandle 2. 20, Bremond 1.