After winning a district championship and finishing the season 24-4-1, White Oak claimed or shared three of the top honors on the 17-2A all-district baseball team as voted by the league's coaches.

White Oak senior Hunter Owens was named Most Valuable Player, while teammate Lane Newton was selected as the Defensive MVP. White Oak's Josh Benson shared Pitcher of the Year accolades with Waskom's Tyler Kotowicz.

New Diana's Caleb Garrett received Offensive MVP honors. Union Grove's Colson Klein claimed Newcomer of the Year.

White Oak also had four first-team all-district selections. Elysian Fields, Jefferson, New Diana, and Tatum each had two first-team honorees.

17-2A All-District Baseball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Hunter Owens, White Oak
  • Offensive MVP -- Caleb Garrett, New Diana
  • Defensive MVP -- Lane Newton, White Oak
  • Co-Pitchers of the Year -- White Oak's Josh Benson and Waskom's Tyler Kotowicz
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Colson Klein, Union Grove

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Beau Craig, Tatum
  • Pitcher -- Quincy Clements, Jefferson
  • Pitcher -- Eric Wilkinson, White Oak
  • Catcher -- Chance Fogle, New Diana
  • First base -- Erik Owen, White Oak
  • Second base -- Dylan Harkrider, Waskom
  • Shortstop -- Jansen McCurdy, White Oak
  • Third base -- Brett Roberts, Tatum
  • Outfielder -- Collin Rosser, New Diana
  • Outfielder -- Colby Simmons, Elysian Fields
  • Outfielder -- Jeremy Pike, White Oak
  • Outfielder -- Phillip Laster, Jefferson
  • Utility -- Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields
  • Designated hitter -- Thomas Rogers, Union Grove

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- Coy Holland, New Diana
  • Pitcher -- Garrett Gibson, Union Grove
  • Pitcher -- Andrew Bruce, Waskom
  • Pitcher -- Brayden Varnell, Jefferson
  • Catcher -- Gage Meshell, Waskom
  • First base -- Hunter Gray, Union Grove
  • Second base -- Clay Pierce, New Diana
  • Third base -- Cody Holland, New Diana
  • Shortstop -- Tyler Pendarvis, Ore City
  • Shortstop -- Kyle Cotton, Union Grove
  • Outfielder -- Nick Fratangelo, Jefferson
  • Outfielder -- Trace Carter, Waskom
  • Outfielder -- Edmond Jones, New Diana
  • Outfielder -- C.J. Whitaker, Tatum
  • Outfielder -- Josh Reeves, Ore City

 

Honorable Mention

  • Elysian Fields -- Colton McCracken
  • Elysian Fields -- Haden Simmons
  • Ore City -- A.J. Casey
  • Ore City -- Dennis Kennedy
  • Ore City -- Josiah Campbell
  • Jefferson -- Lane House
  • Jefferson -- Blake Mosley
  • Jefferson -- Cameron Grubbs
  • White Oak -- Dylan Gale
  • White Oak -- Charles Denton
  • White Oak -- Gabe Michael
  • Tatum -- Kade Combs
  • Tatum -- Dusty Richardson
  • Tatum -- Justin Danzer
  • Tatum -- Sam Toon
  • New Diana -- Cody Winn
  • New Diana -- Maddux Thomas
  • New Diana -- Skylar Simpson
  • Waskom -- John Lumpkin
  • Waskom -- Matt Norris
  • Waskom -- Brandon Edel