Several East Texas players were honored on the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, which was released Sunday night.

Carlisle's Angel Garza took home first-team honors at both kicker and punter. Garza was 10 of 11 on field goals this season with a long of 46 yards, made 43 of 46 extra points, and was responsible for 20 touchbacks on kickoffs. As a punter, Garza averaged 44.0 yards per punt with 11 of his 19 attempts landing inside the 20-yard line.

A pair of East Texans made the second team -- Mount Enterprise senior running back Justin Johnson and Alto junior linebacker Craig Collins.

Seven area players earned honorable mention recognition on offense: Union Grove linemen Triston Adkins and Garrett Bowery, Alto lineman Luis Alverado, Carlisle lineman Ryan Curbo, Alto quarterback Keenen Johnson, Cayuga running back Keshawn Jackson, and Ore City running back Demontrae Neal.

Six others were honorable mention, defensively: Bowery, Big Sandy lineman Charlie Ramsey, Alto lineman Willie Skinner, Alto linebackers Tyarius Hackett and JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, and Union Grove defensive back Rans Mullins.

---

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: 

— COLTEN BUIE, Christoval, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 82 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— BRYSON NAIL, Mart, Jr. -- 91 percent grade, 28 pancakes, blocked for team that rushed for 4,066 yards

— ANTHONY ONTIVEROS, Seagraves, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 22 pancakes, team averaged 410 yards and 47 points/game

— DALTON OSTERSON, Canadian, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, no sacks in 274 attempts, offense averaged 442 ypg

— KYLE ZAVALA, Mason, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 47 pancakes, 24 knockdowns, 18 cuts, no sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— JARED REAGAN, Booker, Sr. -- 95-1,727, 17 TDs receiving

— ETHAN SANFORD, Bells, Jr. -- 106-1,448, 15 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— HUNTER LILE, Booker, Sr. -- 213-392-3,529, 38 TDs passing; 764 yards rushing; 12 TDs

Running backs:

— NATHAN CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Sr. -- 2,117 rushing yards, 32 TDs

— CORY KYLE, Seagraves, Jr. --140-2,111, 32 TDs rushing

— ANDRES SOLIZ, Ben Bolt, Sr. -- 150-2,060, 28 TDs rushing

Kicker:

ANGEL GARZA, Carlisle, Sr. -- 43-46 PATs, 10-11 FGs, long of 46, 20 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Hunter Lile, Booker

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— LOUIS BROWN, Burton, Sr. -- 169 tackles, 11.5 sacks, 2 INTs

— COLTEN BUIE, Christoval, Sr. -- 102 tackles, 11 sacks, 4 TFL, 3 PBU

— CORY CHIDESTER, Canadian, Jr. -- 112 total tackles, 22 solo, 33 TFL, 7 sacks, 18 QB hurries, 2 FR

— HAMILTON HULL, Bremond, Sr. -- 102 tackles, 11 sacks, 4 FR, 7 passed knocked down

Linebackers:

— ANDREW EZZELL, Canadian, Sr. -- 163 total tackles, 23 solo, 26 TFL, 3 sacks, 7 QB hurries, 3 FF, 2 FR

— HARLAN PLUMBER, Snook, Sr. -- 195 tackles, 3 sacks, 13 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR

— BRANDON SALINAS, Burton, Sr. -- 185 tackles, 7 sacks, 2 INTs, defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— ALEX FAITH, Albany, Jr. -- 36 tackles, 7 INTs, INT return for TD, 18 PBU, 2 FF

— RICARDO GALVAN, Ben Bolt, Fr. -- 9 INTs, 56 tackles, 14 PBU

— LUKE HUFFER, Burton, Sr. -- 7 punt return TDs; 103 tackles, 4 INTs

— HUNTER PARRISH, Goldthwaite, Jr. -- 91 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 sacks, 7 INTs, defensive TD

Punter:

ANGEL GARZA, Carlisle, Sr. -- 44.0 avg. 19 punts, 11 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Ezzell, Canadian

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Uli Alvarez, Mason, Sr.; William Carr, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Trace Mascorro, Refugio, Soph.; Dylan Petree, Albany, Sr.; Ariel Soliz, Ben Bolt, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Colton Austin, Thorndale, Sr.; Malik Harden, Wink, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Tanner Schafer, Canadian, Jr.

Running backs:

— Barry Johnson, Sudan, Sr.; Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, Sr.; Isaiah Perez, Refugio, Jr.

Kicker:

— Benigno Heredia, Canadian, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Tristan Patterson, Wellington, Sr.; Dylan Petree, Albany, Sr.; Temerick Reagins, Munday, Jr.; Demarcus Simpson, Chilton, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Jake Brock, Winters, Sr.; Craig Collins, Alto, Jr.; Hunter Owen, Albany, Soph.

Defensive backs:

— RayAndre Browning, Bremond, Jr.; Grant Emmons, Menard, Jr.; Andrew Guevara, Sabinal, Sr.; Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, Sr.

Punter:

— Danny Reyes, Somerville, Sr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Triston Adkins, Union Grove; Luis Alverado, Alto; Garrett Bowery, Union Grove; Ethan Bredemeyer, Winters; Jacob Burney, Mart; Danny Canet, Mart; Jaime Chancellor, Eldorado; Jeffery Collins, Wellington; Ryan Curbo, Carlisle; Bronc Dillard, Cross Plains; James Edwards, Crawford; Reed Fairbanks, Iola; Dominique Flores, Crosbyton; Brandon Harris, Chilton; Ben Hawkins, Albany; Colten Heine, Thrall; Dillon Kalina, Shiner; Mitchell Lowrance, Munday; Tyler Melton, Chico; Robby Pinon, Seagraves; Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton; Hunter Valenzuela, Ben Bolt; Landry Vieth, Windthorst.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Avery Blagg, Windthorst; Cory Bodine, Quanah; Tyler Castellano, Refugio; Cassaus Cunningham, Abernathy; Alex Faith, Albany; Braiden Galla, Canadian; Temerick Reagins, Munday; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner.

QUARTERBACKS: Eli Augusta, Wink; Keenen Johnson, Alto; Cody Krueger, Miles; Hayden Martinez, Iola; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio; Derrick Ponder, Bells; Garrett Royal, Abernathy; Dawson Solis, Thrall; De'Nerian Thomas, Mart; Ligon West, Stamford.

RUNNING BACKS: Louis Brown, Burton; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart; Day'veon Dockins, Munday; Grant Emmons, Menard; Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga; Tyrone Johnson, Hamlin; Braden Murphy, Crawford; Demontrae Neal, Ore City; David Ortega, Brackettville; Joe Randall, Alvord; Daylan Williams, Anderson-Shiro.

KICKER: Go Chanriang, Mason.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Garrett Bowery, Union Grove; Johnathon Chambers, Windthorst; Christian DeSantiago, Booker; Bronc Dillard, Cross Plains; Josh Garrels, Hubbard; Kolton Hasley, Archer City; Dillon Kalina, Shiner; Robert Martinez, Sabinal; Robby Pinon, Seagraves; Charlie Ramsey, Big Sandy; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal; Jesse Sites, Hawley; Willie Skinner, Alto; Ariel Soliz, Ben Bolt; Ryan Soliz, Abernathy; Kyle Zavala, Mason.

LINEBACKERS: Anthony Aldaco, Brackettville; Drew Berry, Sundown; Cesar Calderon, Sunray; Luis Castillo, Mason; Aliq Deleon, McCamey; Jesus Galaviz, Seagraves; Tyarius Hackett, Alto; Chase Ingram, Windthorst; Ty Kothman, Menard; Daniel Lombrana, Ozona; Mitch Lyssy, Falls City; JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Alto; Trey Nauert, Stamford; Chad Neubauer, Shiner; Dylan Silcox, East Chambers; Bryan Smith, Sundown; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin; Dylan Swinney, Santo; Kaeden Taylor, Morton; Colton Wilson, Miles.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bobby Childers, Crosbyton; Zack Duncan, Kerens; Garret Emmons, Menard; Seth Hudson, Mason; Garrett McCann, Ganado; Adam Medina, Quanah; Rans Mullins, Union Grove; Kameron Smith, Ganado; Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge; Dane Williams, Petrolia.