There was very little change in this week's state football polls, released by the Associated Press on Monday.

John Tyler (4-1) remained No. 3 in Class 4A after its bye week, while Kilgore (5-0) held onto the No. 4 spot in the 3A poll following its 27-14 victory over Bullard last Friday.

In Class 2A, Newton (5-0) stayed at No. 3 following its 40-17 win over Kirbyille. No. 5 New Boston (5-0) and No. 7 Tatum (4-1) each moved up one spot after dominating wins  last week.

Alto (4-1) re-entered the rankings in Class A at No. 10. Joaquin (5-0) stayed at No. 5, while West Sabine (5-0) jumped a spot to No. 6.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (19) (5-0) 242 1
2. DeSoto (6) (5-0) 219 2
3. Cibolo Steele (5-0) 189 3
4. Coppell (5-0) 149 5
5. Abilene (6-0) 148 4
6. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 126 6
7. Southlake Carroll (4-1) 95 7
8. Allen (4-1) 88 8
9. Lake Travis (5-1) 51 9
10. Dallas Skyline (4-1) 30 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 10. 14, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (22) (5-0) 246 1
2. Lancaster (1) (5-0) 207 2
3. John Tyler (4-1) 177 3
4. Aledo (4-1) 149 4
5. Angleton (4-1) 122 5
6. WF Rider (2) (4-1) 118 6
7. Dallas Highland Park (4-1) 89 7
8. Nederland (4-1) 68 8
9. Leander (5-1) 52 9
10. Dayton (6-0) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Port Lavaca Calhoun 19. 12, Denton Guyer 17. 13, Northside Brennan 15. 14, Humble Summer Creek 11. 15, Prosper 9. 15, Rosenberg Terry 9. 17, Whitehouse 7. 17, Friendswood 7. 19, Canyon Randall 6. 20, Georgetown 5. 21, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 4. 21, Cedar Park 4. 23, Mesquite Poteet 3. 23, Frisco Centennial 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 27, Amarillo 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (6-0) 245 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (5-0) 210 2
3. Stephenville (3) (4-1) 194 3
4. Kilgore (5-0) 162 4
5. La Marque (4-1) 150 5
6. West Orange-Stark (6-0) 134 6
7. Giddings (5-0) 91 7
8. Alvarado (5-1) 60 8
9. Shallowater (5-0) 47 9
10. Argyle (5-1) 32 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Gatesville 9. 12, El Campo 8. 12, Carthage 8. 14, Celina 6. 14, Gilmer 6. 14, Henderson 6. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Liberty Hill 2. 19, Glen Rose 1. 19, Center 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (25) (5-0) 250 1
2. Cameron Yoe (5-0) 212 2
3. Newton (5-0) 202 3
4. East Bernard (6-0) 174 4
5. New Boston (6-0) 137 6
6. Centerville (5-0) 127 7
7. Tatum (4-1) 66 8
8. Cisco (4-1) 50 10
9. Lexington (3-2) 37 9
10. Hallettsville (5-0) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 17. 12, Troup 12. 12, Hempstead 12. 12, Muleshoe 12. 15, Hughes Springs 11. 16, Godley 9. 16, Pottsboro 9. 18, Wall 6. 19, East Chambers 3. 20, Danbury 2. 20, Sonora 2. 22, Nocona 1. 22, McGregor 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (20) (5-0) 244 1
2. Mason (3) (5-0) 220 2
3. Wellington (1) (6-0) 188 3
4. Stamford (1) (5-1) 176 4
5. Joaquin (5-0) 143 5
6. West Sabine (5-0) 104 7
7. Shiner (5-1) 98 6
8. Bosqueville (6-0) 60 10
9. Burton (4-1) 51 9
10. Alto (4-1) 17

Others receiving votes: 11, Springlake-Earth 13. 12, Mart 12. 13, Carlisle 11. 13, Stratford 11. 15, D'Hanis 7. 16, Ganado 5. 17, Panhandle 4. 18, Bovina 3. 18, Albany 3. 20, Sundown 2. 21, Thorndale 1. 21, Frost 1. 21, Runge 1.