Texas AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)5-02461
2. Lake Travis (1)4-02182
3. Galena Park North Shore (3)4-01883
4. Cy-Fair4-01594
5. Converse Judson4-01425
6. LONGVIEW5-01326
7. Duncanville4-01107
8. Southlake Carroll4-0638
9. Katy4-1489
10. Austin Westlake4-12410

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 18. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 6. Klein Collins 5. South Grand Prairie 3. Temple 3. Austin Vandegrift 2. Humble Atascocita 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (22)4-02471
2. Highland Park (3)5-02172
3. Denton Ryan4-01973
4. LUFKIN3-11594
5. Fort Bend Marshall4-01465
6. College Station4-01186
7. Frisco Lone Star3-11047
8. Crosby4-07010
9. Hutto4-058NR
10. Lubbock Cooper5-017NR

Others receiving votes: A&M Consolidated 15. Frisco Reedy 7. Alvin Shadow Creek 6. Angleton 5. SA Wagner 3. Manvel 3. Huntsville 2. Lubbock Coronado 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (21)4-02461
2. Argyle (4)4-02292
3. Liberty Hill3-11834
4. PLEASANT GROVE4-11296
5. Waco La Vega3-21277
6. Cuero4-1908
7. Midlothian Heritage4-1723
8. Lorena5-071NR
9. Stephenville3-2649
10. Sweeny5-037NR

Others receiving votes: Giddings 28. WF Hirschi 28. Sealy 19. Van 9. Paris 8. Hereford 7. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. West Orange-Stark 6. Glen Rose 5. Jasper 4. Geronimo Navarro 3. Canyon 2. Lubbock Estacado 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. NEWTON (25)4-02501
2. Gunter5-02114
3. Childress4-01625
4. WEST RUSK5-01307
5. Rockdale3-11196
6. Goliad4-11022
7. GLADEWATER5-0939
8. Brock4-1918
9. Canadian4-1783
10. Lexington3-13810

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 23. Franklin 21. Cisco 15. Holliday 10. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 5. Cameron Yoe 4. Buffalo 3. Woodville 2. Abernathy 1. Whitesboro 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mason (12)5-02351
2. Shiner (7)5-02232
3. Wellington (3)5-01963
4. Muenster (2)5-01734
5. Mart4-11526
6. New Deal (1)4-01137
7. Falls City5-0828
8. CARLISLE5-0699
9. Stamford5-06010
10. Refugio3-2475

Others receiving votes: Thorndale 10. Seymour 6. Sundown 5. Iraan 2. Lovelady 1. Union Grove 1.