BASEBALL

CLASS 5A

Region II

  • Frisco Centennial 3, Hallsville 0 (Centennial leads series, 1-0)
  • Frisco Wakeland 10, Sulphur Springs 0 (Wakeland advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Brenham 1, Whitehouse 0 (Brenham advances)

CLASS 4A

Region II

  • Kilgore 7, Mabank 0 (Kilgore leads series, 1-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 3, Spring Hill 1, 9 innings (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)
  • Canton 4, Bullard 3 (Canton advances)

CLASS 3A

Region II

  • Pottsboro 5, Edgewood 0
  • Edgewood 2, Pottsboro 1 (Edgewood advances, 2-1)
  • Hooks 10, Ore City 0 (Hooks advances)
  • Hughes Springs 7, Troup 3 (Hughes Springs leads series, 1-0)
  • Beckville 5, Winnsboro 3 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 5, Kountze 4 (Central leads series, 1-0)
  • Kirbyville 5, Woodville 3 (Kirbyville advances)
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 10, Hitchcock 0 (Central Heights leads series, 1-0)
  • Danbury 8, Newton 6
  • Danbury 6, Newton 5 (Danbury advances, 2-1)

CLASS 2A

Region III

  • Overton 3, Linden-Kildare 0 (Overton leads series, 1-0)
  • West Sabine 10, Centerville 1 (West Sabine leads series, 1-0)
  • Woden 8, Alto 7
  • Woden 6, Alto 2 (Woden advances, 2-0)
  • Union Grove 7, Detroit 1 (Union Grove advances, 2-0)
  • Simms Bowie 6, Carlisle 0
  • Simms Bowie def. Carlisle (Simms Bowie advances, 2-0)
  • Lovelady 2, Shelbyville 1
  • Lovelady 14, Shelbyville 2 (Lovelady advances, 2-0)

CLASS A

Region III

  • Yantis 9, Trinidad 4 (Series tied, 1-1)
  • Slocum 16, Burkeville 0 (Slocum advances, 2-0)

---

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

Region II

  • Carthage 12, Pittsburg 11 (Carthage leads series, 1-0)
  • Rusk 2, Paris North Lamar 0 (Rusk advances)

CLASS 3A

Region II

  • Hooks 6, Redwater 2 (Hooks advances)
  • Hughes Springs 7, Pattonville Prairiland 3 (Hughes Springs advances)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 10, Corrigan-Camden 0 (Central advances, 2-0)
  • Grandview 4, Malakoff 2 (Grandview advances)
  • Woodville 5, Garrison 0 (Woodville leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A

Region III

  • Woden 13, Cushing 6 (Woden advances, 2-0)
  • Cross Roads 5, Bogata Rivercrest 2 (Cross Roads advances)