A couple of East Texas players were voted to the first team on the Associated Press Class 4A all-state football team, released Wednesday.

Mount Pleasant junior receiver K.D. Cannon got the nod after posting 96 catches for 1,516 yards and 25 touchdowns during the regular season. John Tyler senior defensive end Tyus Bowser also nailed down a spot on the first team following a 15-sack regular season.

Mount Pleasant WR K.D. Cannon. (Courtesy)
Hallsville DE Coby Bradford. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

There were also two second-team selections -- Mount Pleasant senior quarterback Montravious James and Hallsville senior defensive end Coby Bradford.

Eleven area players received honorable mention. They were Whitehouse quarterback Patrick Mahomes, John Tyler quarterback Greg Ward, Whitehouse receiver Dylan Cantrell, John Tyler receiver Fred Ross, Sulphur Springs offensive lineman Jenner Jackson, John Tyler kicker Noe Diaz, Whitehouse kicker Destin Wilkins, Hallsville linebacker Cayden Ferrill, John Tyler linebacker Richard Gipson, Whitehouse defensive back Justin Dunning and Sulphur Springs defensive back Larry Pryor.

First Team

Offense

  • QB -- Jake Hubenak, Sr., Georgetown
  • RB -- Ke'Aun Kinner, Sr., Little Elm
  • RB -- D'Maujeric Tucker, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship
  • RB -- James White, Sr., Pearland Dawson
  • WR -- Addison Bustos, Sr., Amarillo Caprock
  • WR -- K.D. Cannon, Jr., Mount Pleasant
  • OL -- Andrew Billings, Sr., Waco
  • OL -- Reed Darragh, Sr., Buda Hays
  • OL -- Eduardo Hermosillo, Sr., Edcouch-Elsa
  • OL -- Trevor Melugin, Sr., Prosper
  • OL -- Guy Roecker, Sr., Lucas Lovejoy
  • K -- Josh Sparkman, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship
  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Ke'Aun Kinner, Little Elm

 

Defense

  • DL -- Tyus Bowser, Sr., John Tyler
  • DL -- Deon Brown, Sr., Angleton
  • DL -- Daeshon Hall, Sr., Lancaster
  • DL -- Robert Trevino, Jr., Edcouch-Elsa
  • LB -- Bucky Barrera, Jr., Edcouch-Elsa
  • LB -- Malik Jefferson, Soph., Mesquite Poteet
  • LB -- Nick Uretsky, Sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights
  • DB -- Cade Davis, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship
  • DB -- Carlos De Lara, Sr., El Paso Del Valle
  • DB -- Nick Harvey, Jr., Lancaster
  • DB -- Bryan Valle, Jr., Edcouch-Elsa
  • P -- Josh Stevens, Jr., El Paso Irvin
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Daeshon Hall, Lancaster

 

Second Team

Offense

  • QB -- Montravious James, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • RB -- Larry Cheeks, Sr., Crowley
  • RB -- Orly Solis, Roma
  • RB -- Aaron Stevenson, Sr., Fort Worth Western Hills
  • WR -- Garrett Gray, Jr., Marble Falls
  • WR -- Torii Hunter Jr., Sr., Prosper
  • OL -- Terrance Franklin, Jr., Sherman
  • OL -- Cody Hayes, Sr., Fort Worth Eastern Hills
  • OL -- Jacob Hildebrand, Sr., Georgetown
  • OL -- Austin Hisler, Sr., Cedar Park
  • OL -- Patrick Morris, Sr., Denton Guyer
  • OL -- Daniel McCarty, Sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights
  • OL -- Cory Stitle, Jr., Aledo
  • K -- Austin Shoemake, Sr., Frisco Centennial

 

Defense

  • DL -- Coby Bradford, Sr., Hallsville
  • DL -- Spencer Cook, Sr., Houston Sharpstown
  • DL -- Koby Couron, Sr., Nederland
  • DL -- Deon Hollins, Sr., Fort Bend Marshall
  • LB -- Dylan Douglass, Jr., Canyon
  • LB -- Erick Flores, Sr., Mission
  • LB -- Montana Quirante, Sr., Vidor
  • DB -- Brandon Boone, Sr., Georgetown
  • DB -- Jacoby Smith, Sr., Houston Wheatley
  • DB -- Ranthony Texada, Sr., Frisco Centennial
  • DB -- Tyler Webb, Jr., Prosper
  • DB -- Shea Wood, Sr., Aledo
  • P -- Zach Sinor, Jr., Castroville Medina Valley

 

Honorable Mention

QB

  • Jacob Bartholomae, Lubbock Monterey
  • Collin Bowen, Canyon Randall
  • Quade Coward, Cleburne
  • Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock
  • Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer
  • Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse
  • Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy
  • Kyle Poeske, Boerne Champion
  • Montana Quirante, Vidor
  • Mike Richardson, Marble Falls
  • Dru Smith, Sherman
  • Greg Ward, John Tyler
  • Davis Webb, Prosper

 

RB

  • Jabari Anderson, Wylie East
  • Cameron Bausley, Red Oak
  • Travon Benton, Lubbock Monterey
  • Tyrone Evans, Manor
  • Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball
  • Tre Guyton, Bryan Rudder
  • Matthew Guzman, Mercedes
  • Kendrick Hopkins, Nederland
  • Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges
  • Ben Mata, Castroville Medina Valley
  • Stedman Mayberry, Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • Alex Sezer, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
  • Keon Taylor, Houston Wheatley
  • Austin Walter, Crosby
  • Joshawa West, Angleton
  • Josh Woods, Amarillo

 

WR

  • Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy
  • Marcell Ateman, Wylie East
  • Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse
  • Gregory Hogan, Humble Summer Creek
  • Randy Knightner, Georgetown
  • Deondric Lofton, Victoria East
  • J.T. Luper, Sherman
  • Matthew Merino, Corpus Christi Ray
  • Fred Ross, John Tyler

 

OL

  • Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie
  • William Barns, Highland Park
  • Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship
  • Josh Blackburn, Crosby
  • Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East
  • Rawlstan Decoteau, Angleton
  • Davis Geerts, Cedar Park
  • Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs
  • Chris Jones, Corsicana
  • Jeff Jordan, Corsicana
  • Trevor Lee, Lubbock Monterey
  • Mason McGinty, Wichita Falls Rider
  • Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion
  • Garrett Neuman, Castroville Medina Valley
  • JR Perez, Port Lavaca Calhoun
  • Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall
  • Tyler Preston, Georgetown
  • Harrison Sorge, Wichita Falls Rider
  • Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson
  • Rylan Veigel, Canyon

 

K

  • Juan Carranco, Dayton
  • Noe Diaz, John Tyler
  • Mick Ellis, Lucas Lovejoy
  • Jose Flores, Red Oak
  • Destin Wilkins, Whitehouse
  • Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey

 

DL

  • Junel Barnes, Georgetown
  • Grant Blankenship, The Colony
  • Andrew Billings, Waco
  • Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East
  • Brock Drummond, Georgetown
  • Carson Dunn, Wolfforth Frenship
  • Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park
  • Jesus Esparza, Pharr Valley View
  • Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer
  • Cantrell Gaines, Austin Travis
  • Jarrett Hall, Corsicana
  • Silvester Hayes, Dallas South Oak Cliff
  • Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball
  • McKendric McKenzie, Dallas South Oak Cliff
  • P.J. Murphy, Prosper
  • Brock Pryor, Nederland
  • Cody Ribble, Wichita Falls Rider
  • Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan
  • Kyle Rutherford, Wolfforth Frenship
  • Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas
  • Slayton Shiels, Lucas Lovejoy
  • K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial
  • Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • De Shawn Washington, Nederland

 

LB

  • Darryl Battles, West Mesquite
  • Terence Bolton, Denton Guyer
  • Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown
  • Ian Compton, Dallas Adams
  • Gumaro Cuellar, Mercedes
  • Garrett Dolan, Barbers Hill
  • Cayden Ferrill, Hallsville
  • Richard Franklin, Dallas South Oak Cliff
  • Richard Gipson, John Tyler
  • Bradley Goldstein, Wichita Falls Rider
  • Josh Harris, Frisco Wakeland
  • Thomas Kotecki, Lucas Lovejoy
  • Jace Lacaille, Georgetown
  • Jordan Mittie, Aledo
  • Jackson Paine, Cedar Park
  • Geraldo Perez, Mercedes
  • Anthony Rhone, Texas High
  • Alberto Roque, Mission
  • Terrell Singleton, Denton Guyer
  • Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship
  • Korbin Stampley, Nederland
  • Brandon Villa, Edcouch-Elsa
  • Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan
  • Kahlee Woods, Sherman

 

DB

  • Mason Alexander, Georgetown
  • D.J. Arnold, Wichita Falls Rider
  • Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff
  • Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen
  • Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry
  • Justin Dunning, Whitehouse
  • Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship
  • Eric Estrada, Corpus Christi Ray
  • David Fernandez, Pharr Valley View
  • Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet
  • Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa
  • Sergio Guerrero, Mission
  • Jordan Hume, Sherman
  • Colton Kimler, Nederland
  • Jake Margezowitz, Boerne Champion
  • Hunter Peterson, Castroville Medina Valley
  • Jaylen Price, Little Elm
  • Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs
  • Charles Smith III, Crowley
  • Garret Turnbull, Frisco Liberty

 

P

  • Dylan Cook, Wylie East
  • Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park