New Diana's Courtney Rogers was named Most Valuable Player on the 17-2A all-district softball team, which was voted on by the league's coaches.

New Diana, the district champion, had two additional superlatives -- Kimmy Hendricks for Defensive MVP and Joe Buck Sears for Coach of the Year.

Elysian Fields' Kaylee Prather was Offensive MVP, while teammate Devin Gonzalez was voted Catcher of the Year.

Other superlatives went to Jefferson' Cailyn Bolick (Newcomer of the Year) and Tatum's Nichole Aldridge (Pitcher of the Year).

17-2A All-District Softball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Courtney Rogers, New Diana
  • Offensive MVP -- Kaylee Prather, Elysian Fields
  • Defensive MVP -- Kimmy Hendricks, New Diana
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Cailyn Bolick, Jefferson
  • Pitcher of the Year -- Nichole Aldridge, Tatum
  • Catcher of the Year -- Devin Gonzalez, Elysian Fields
  • Coach of the Year -- Joe Buck Sears, New Diana

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Caitlin Stout, Waskom
  • Pitcher -- Keely Howard, Elysian Fields
  • Catcher -- Makenzie Manes, New Diana
  • Catcher -- Brittney Halton, Waskom
  • First base -- Jade Turner, Jefferson
  • First base -- Kelbie Lemons, Tatum
  • Second base -- Morgan Dison, Tatum
  • Second base -- Kaytlyn Watley, Jefferson
  • Shortstop -- Kasadi Hodges, Tatum
  • Shortstop -- Mallory Alexander, Waskom
  • Third base -- Jolee Sutherland, Tatum
  • Third base -- Madison Faber, White Oak
  • Third base -- Jacey Doyle, Elysian Fields
  • Outfielder -- Jacquelyn Bartley, Tatum
  • Outfielder -- Justice Moore, Tatum
  • Outfielder -- Kassidy Kruse, Union Grove
  • Outfielder -- Karley Hugghins, White Oak
  • Outfielder -- Montanna Methvin, Elysian Fields
  • Outfielder -- Sarah Hickingbottom, Waskom
  • Outfielder -- Jessica Hampton, New Diana
  • DP -- Kelsey McFall, White Oak
  • Utility -- Jane Harris, Elysian Fields

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- Ashley Nipper, White Oak
  • Pitcher -- Katie Davidson, Union Grove
  • Catcher -- Breanna Tatum, Tatum
  • Catcher -- Madison Cross, Ore City
  • First base -- LaKyn Stanley, Union Grove
  • First base -- Aubrey Wells, Waskom
  • Second base -- Sam Crossland, White Oak
  • Second base -- Keslgith Posey, New Diana
  • Shortstop -- Jenna Chambliss, Union Grove
  • Shortstop -- Shelby Youngblood, Jefferson
  • Third base -- Kayli Morvan, New Diana
  • Third base -- Samantha Kidd, Jefferson
  • Third base -- Dallas Crocker, Waskom
  • Outfielder -- Rameha Green, Jefferson
  • Outfielder -- Allison Riddle, Waskom
  • Outfielder -- Kaycee Bailey, Elysian Fields
  • Outfielder -- Melody Chmiel, Elysian Fields
  • Outfielder -- Kristen LeBlanc, Jefferson
  • Outfielder -- Taylor Williams, Tatum
  • DP -- Karley Bradbury, Tatum
  • Utility -- Taylor Murrell, Ore City

 

Honorable Mention

  • White Oak -- Pam Lott
  • White Oak -- Missy Billingslea
  • New Diana -- Hannah Pope
  • New Diana -- Brook Abbas
  • Ore City -- Laney Jordan
  • Ore City -- Tia Hollins
  • Jefferson -- Nikki Nelson
  • Jefferson -- Micah Ames
  • Elysian Fields -- Bailee Fry
  • Elysian Fields -- Maddy Spears
  • Union Grove -- Kayla Wagner
  • Union Grove -- Amber Ballard
  • Union Grove -- Payton Crisler