The Associated Press released its preseason high school football poll on Wednesday, and eight East Texas teams will begin the year ranked their respective class's top 10.

John Tyler, a Division I state semifinalist from a season ago, is No. 8 in the 5A poll, while Lufkin checks in at No. 10. Longview, meanwhile, received votes.

In Class 4A, defending Division II state champion Gilmer is ranked No. 3. Carthage is tied for sixth with Stephenville. Liberty-Eylau, Gladewater, Jasper, Chapel Hill, and Van all received votes.

Mineola, a Division I state finalist from 2014, is No. 2 in Class 3A and received a first-place vote. Newton, a Division II state runner-up from a season ago, is ranked No. 4. Defending Division II champ Waskom, Elysian Fields, Arp, Crockett, and Malakoff all received votes.

Tenaha will begin the year ranked No. 8 in the Class 2A poll, while Alto is tied for ninth with Mart.

Associated Press Preseason High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press 2015 preseason Texas high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, followed by total points:

CLASS 6A

[table id=1201 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Southlake Carroll 26. 12, Pearland 15. 13, Spring Westfield 13. 14, Lake Travis 12. 15, Dickinson 6. 16, Arlington Martin 4. 17, Austin Westlake 2. 18, Hewitt Midway 1. 18, SA Northside Brennan 1.

 

CLASS 5A

[table id=1202 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Houston Stratford 28. 12, Longview 17. 13, Fort Bend Ridge Point 16. 14, Kerrville Tivy 15. 15, CC Flour Bluff 9. 16, Mansfield Lake Ridge 6. 17, Lancaster 3. 17, Everman 3. 17, Brenham 3. 17, Richmond Foster 3. 21, Mesquite Poteet 1. 21, Port Neches-Groves 1.

 

CLASS 4A

[table id=1203 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Liberty-Eylau 36. 12, Liberty Hill 29. 13, Gladewater 27. 14, Sinton 23. 15, Abilene Wylie 12. 16, Jasper 5. 17, La Marque 3. 17, Burnet 3. 17, China Spring 3. 17, Cuero 3. 21, El Campo 2. 21, Chapel Hill 2. 23, Van 1.

 

CLASS 3A

[table id=1204 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Waskom 31. 12, Blanco 29. 13, Pottsboro 25. 14, Cisco 18. 15, Wall 10. 16, Hallettsville 5. 16, Elysian Fields 5. 18, Arp 4. 19, Eastland 2. 19, Rockdale 2. 19, Pilot Point 2. 22, Crockett 1. 22, Brownfield 1. 22, Brady 1. 22, Malakoff 1. 22, Odem 1.

 

CLASS 2A

[table id=1205 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Bruni 37. 12, Centerville 15. 13, Crawford 11. 14, Iraan 9. 15, Iola 6. 15, Stratford 6. 17, Crosbyton 4. 18, Hico 2.