The Gilmer Buckeyes celebrate earning a state berth at the June 15 Division II 7-on-7 football state qualifier tournament at Buckeye Stadium in Gilmer. (Justin Wells, ETSN.fm)

More than a half dozen teams head to Leander next week to represent East Texas in the Division II 7-on-7 football state tournament.

Seven squads will compete July 11-12 at Southwest Williamson County Regional Park in the D-II state event: Canton, Carthage, Chapel Hill, Crockett, Gilmer, Jasper, and White Oak.

Listed below is a pool-by-pool breakdown of the Division II state tournament with East Texas teams in bold. The top two teams from each pool advance to the championship bracket July 12 (Saturday morning), while the other two go to the consolation bracket. All teams play at least one game that Saturday morning.

(NOTE: Pool-play matchups provided by TheOldCoach.com)

The White Oak Roughnecks celebrate earning a state berth at the June 15 Division II 7-on-7 football state qualifier tournament at Buckeye Stadium in Gilmer. (Justin Wells, ETSN.fm)

Division II 7-on-7 Football State Tournament

July 11-12

Southwest Williamson County Regional Park, Leander

Pool A

  • Dallas Episcopal
  • Fort Worth All Saints
  • Iraan
  • Houston Westbury Christian

 

Pool B

  • Columbus
  • Crane
  • McGregor
  • White Oak

 

Pool C

  • Argyle
  • Cameron Yoe
  • Eastland
  • Houston Kinkaid

 

Pool D

  • Coleman
  • Ingleside
  • Navasota
  • Wills Point

 

Pool E

  • Alpine
  • Canton
  • East Bernard
  • Glen Rose

 

Pool F

  • Abilene Wylie
  • Celina
  • Salado
  • Somerset

 

Pool G

  • Bandera
  • Boyd
  • Lorena
  • Midland Christian

 

Pool H

  • Edna
  • Fairfield
  • Melissa
  • Stephenville

 

Pool I

  • Bangs
  • College Station
  • Crandall
  • Yoakum

 

Pool J

  • Gilmer
  • LaMarque
  • Rockdale
  • Wellington

 

Pool K

  • Boerne
  • Crockett
  • Graham
  • Jasper

 

Pool L

  • Booker
  • Burnet
  • Kaufman
  • Kountze

 

Pool M

  • Chapel Hill
  • Dublin
  • Port Isabel
  • Wimberley

 

Pool N

  • Carthage
  • Gatesville
  • LaGrange
  • Sonora

 

Pool O

  • Anna
  • Brownwood
  • Houston Episcopal
  • Mexia

 

Pool P

  • Grandview
  • Iowa Park
  • Rice Consolidated
  • Springtown