BRYAN – Canadian, which won the Class 2A Division I state football championship, swept player of the year honors on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s 2A team.

Senior quarterback Tanner Schaefer took offensive honors by throwing for 4,053 yards with 49 touchdowns and two interceptions.

He was a repeat winner as he was 31-0 as the team’s starting quarterback.

Senior lineman Cory Chidester grabbed defensive honors after 75 tackles for loss, 21 of them sacks.

East Texans honored on the team are highlighted in bold.

---

Class 2A Collin Street Bakery/TSWA All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year - Tanner Schafer, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year - Holton Hufstedler, Canadian, 6-1, 210, Jr.
  • Coach of the Year - Jeff Kasowski, Bremond

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles - Luis Alvarado, Alto, 5-11, 260, Sr.; J.R. Rocha, Bremond, 6-1, 275, Sr.
  • Guards - Wyatt Banner, Iraan, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Marcus Rodriquez, Shiner, 6-0, 220, Sr.
  • Center - Garrison Tullos, Bremond, Jr.
  • Wide receivers - Rayandre Browning, Bremond, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Cameron Copley, Canadian, 5-8, 145, Jr.
  • Tight end - John Louis Dyer, Stamford, 6-2, 197, Sr.
  • Quarterback - Tanner Schafer, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Running backs - Chance Cook, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Emanual Williams, Lovelady, 5-9, 175, Sr.
  • Fullback - Trevor Goolsby, Centerville, 6-0, 200, Sr.
  • All-purpose - Ted Fuller, Harleton, 5-11, 190, Jr.
  • Place-kicker - Benigno Heredia, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen - Cory Chidester, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Conner Jendrusch, Falls City, 6-0 225, Sr.; Trace Mascorro, Refugio, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Denton Meiske, Thrall, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Linebackers - Holton Hufstedler, Canadian, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Kobie Herring, Refugio, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Hunter Owen, Albany, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Michael Alexander, Memphis, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Defensive backs - Sawyer Cook, Canadian, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Joe Williams Jr., Bremond, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Dallas Anderson, Meridian, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Austin Aguirre, Normangee, 5-8, 165, Sr.
  • Kick-returner - Gabe Jimerson, Falls City, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Punter - Ligon West, Stamford, 6-2, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles - Dalton Hess, Muenster, 190, Sr.; (tie) Brandon Bell, Hamlin, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, 5-11, 230, Jr.
  • Guards - Jacob Costlow, Carlisle, Sr.; Carlos Perez, La Pryor, 5-9, 270, Sr.
  • Center - Dylan Boyd, Shamrock, 6-1, 205, Sr.
  • Wide receivers - Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, 6-2, 165, Soph.; Daidrin Dukes, Refugio, 6-1, 170, Sr.
  • Tight end - Coleman Robinson, Centerville, 6-3, 205, Sr.
  • Quarterback - Roshauud Paul, Bremond, 6-0, 170, Jr.
  • Running backs - Ben Bliss, La Pryor, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville, 5-7, 195, Sr.; David Dickson, Memphis, 5-11, 220, Jr.
  • Fullback - Noah Bleything, Crawford, 5-10, 170, Jr.
  • All-purpose - Rico Pereles, Carlisle, Sr.
  • Place-kicker - Luis Hernandez, Carlisle, Jr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen - Tristan Cale, Bosqueville, 5-9, 250, Sr.; Chase Lindley, Windthorst, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Xavier Waggoner, Electra, 6-3, 210, Jr.;. Milam Eckhardt, Yorktown, 5-9, 170, Sr.
  • Linebackers - Jacari Reed, Beckville, 5-10, 185 Sr.; Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Josh White, Bremond, 5-9, 180, Jr.
  • Defensive backs - Michael Cotter, Albany, Sr.; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, Soph.; Matthew Kozelsky, Flatonia, 6-2, 205, Sr.
  • Kick-returner - Tyler Dykes, Iola, Soph.
  • Punter - Kyle King, Milano, 6-2, 185, Soph.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles - Case Clark, Seagraves, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Brian Webster, Hawley, 6-5, 285, Sr.
  • Guards - Travis Head, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton, 5-11, 230, Sr.
  • Center - (tie)  Luke Gillespie, Mason, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Clayte Hickey, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Jr.
  • Wide receivers - Gabe Jimerson, Falls City, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Dawson Chumley, Groveton, 6-3, 160, Jr.
  • Tight end - Canon Andrews, Iraan, 6-4, 235, Jr.
  • Quarterback - Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, 6-1, 225, Jr.
  • Running backs - Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, 5-11, 150, Jr.; David Watson, Seymour, 5-6, 145, Soph.; Daryel Lozoya, Iraan, 5-8, 195, Jr.
  • Fullback - (tie) Gage Brooks, Stratford, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Dejinoble Williams, Shamrock, 6-0, 160, Sr.
  • All-purpose - Tyler Dykes, Iola, Soph.; Zai Zai Smith, Stamford, 6-0, 198, Sr.
  • Place-kicker - Paul Moore, Christoval, 5-10, 185, Jr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen - Jesse Sites, Hawley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryson Cornish, Normangee, 6-0, 235, Sr. J.D. Land, Shelbyville, Sr.; Ian Park, Forsan, 5-10, 145, Sr.
  • Linebackers - Logan Cook, Alto, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Mitch Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Chad Neubauer, Shiner, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Sonny Bohannon, Wellington, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • Defensive backs - Darryl Calloway, Shamrock, Sr.; Owen Davis, Iraan, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Cody Fregia, Harleton, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Seth Hudson, Mason, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Diante Wilson, La Pryor, 5-4, 160, Jr.
  • Kick-returner - Chance Cook, Canadian, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Punter - Brody Gall, Weimar, 5-10, 165, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • TACKLES - Brennon Daughtry, Union Grove, 6-4, 258, Jr.; Tristan Gonzalez, CC London, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Dakota Ivey, Meridian, 6-3, 250, Sr.; JoJo Mata, La Pryor, 5-9, 275, Sr.' Kendall Mathis, Maud, Sr.; Kalin Pederson, Hubbard, Sr.
  • GUARDS - Jaden Cerda, Baird, 5-11, 235, Jr.; Thomas Landess, Wellington, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Kenny Searcy, Centerville, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jacob Seggern, Thrall, 5-9, 160, Sr.
  • CENTERS - Austin Engelhardt, Hubbard, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caleb Murrile, Shiner, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Matt Michon, Shelbyville, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Israel Rosalez, Seagraves, 5-8, 260, Sr.;  John Stevens, Carlisle, Sr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, 5-11, 225, Sr.
  • RECEIVERS - Will Bonnell, Tolar, 6-4, 195, Jr.; Colton Goeke, Tenaha, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Hunter Martinez, Seymour, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Sanford, Bells, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Colton Stoker, Hawley, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Syrus, Windthorst, 6-0. 165, Sr.
  • TIGHT END - Andy Reyes, Stratford, 5-10, 160, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS - Ty Agan, Blue Ridge, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Blaine Barton, Seymour, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Fabian Baeza, Van Horn, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Brayden Beal, Roscoe, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Braydyn Gillham, Hubbard, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Zach Jimmerson, Falls City, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Keenen Johnson, Alto, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Blayne Jones, Muenster, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Drew Neece, Albany, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jack McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Derrick Ponder, Bells, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • RUNNING BACKS - Dalton Bartel, Muenster, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryson Cornish, Normangee, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grant Emmons, Menard, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Kiyandre Faulk, Kerens, 6-1, 175, Soph.; Colton Luster, Vega, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Tevin Phillips, Lockney, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Calvin Seago, Hawley, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Brandon Simpson, Hubbard, 5-8, 140-, Sr.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.
  • ALL-PURPOSE - Eli Augusta, Wink, 6-0, 153, Sr.; Kobe Hailey, Frost, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Matthew Kozelsky, Flatonia, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Demarie' Smith, West Sabine, 5-6, 155, Jr.; Max Viladevall, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Sr.
  • DEFENSIVE LINEMEN - Canon Andrews, Iraan, 6-4, 235, Jr.; Wyatt Banner, Iraan, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Dane Brorman, Vega, 6-4 ,260, Sr.; Zack Cedillo, Anson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; T.K. Gardner, Tenaha, 6-2, 330 Jr.; Parker Hanna, Stratford, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Dalton Hess, Muenster, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Zane; Kemp, Muenster, 5-9, 190, Sr.; James Nino, Weimar, Sr.; Ryan Renick, Iola, Sr.; J.R. Rocha, Bremond, 6-1, 275, Jr.; Marcus Rodriquez, Shiner, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Jayden West, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 176, Jr.; Quashus Williams, Seagraves, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Ra’Dedrick Woodson, Alto, 5-9, 245, Soph.
  • LINEBACKERS - Fabian Baeza, Van Horn, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Cooper Baize, Mart, 5-11, 160, So.; Dalton Bartel, Muenster, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Triston Carlow, Maud, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Mikkah Hackett, Alto, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Jansen Head, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Montana Hernandez, Electra, 5-10, 170, Soph.; Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Ty Jordan, Normangee, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Clayton Kent, Iraan, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Diante Lott, Seagraves, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Dustin Lundy, Tolar, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Kal Metcalf, Shelbyville, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Dalton Sanders, Carlisle, Sr.; Calvin Seago, Hawley, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS - Jadon Blanks, Weimar, 6-1, 190, Soph.; Skyler Clark, Seagraves, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tanner Clark, Crosbyton, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Ty Hess, Stratford, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Keenen Johnson, Alto, Sr.; Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Kyle King, Milano, 6-2, 185, Soph.; Hunter Martinez, Seymour, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Hunter Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Rafael Rodriguez, Van Horn, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Michael Savala, Carlisle, Sr.; Dawson Solis, Thrall, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.; Brandon Simpson, Hubbard, 5-8, 140, Sr.; Max Viladevall, Crawford, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Brevin Wiggins, Blue Ridge, 6-3, 185, Sr.
  • PUNTERS - Zach Jimerson, Falls City, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Trace Klement, Muenster, 5-10, 160, Sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS - Cody Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Destin Montelongo, Santo, 5-10, 170, Soph.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-6, 155, Jr.; Emanual Williams, Lovelady, 5-9, 175, Sr.