Monday morning the UIL released its updated districts for the next two seasons.

---

UIL 2016-2018 Reclassification and Realignment

Conference Cutoffs

  • Conference 6A: 2,150 and above
  • Conference 5A: 1,100 - 2,149

 

 

1A-4A Football Division I and Division II Numbers

  • 1A Division I: 59-104.9
  • 1A Division II: 58 and below
  • 2A Division I: 158-220
  • 2A Division II: 105-157
  • 3A Division I: 319-479
  • 3A Division II: 221-318
  • 4A Division I: 723-1,099
  • 4A Division II: 480-722

NOTE: For more information, visit uiltexas.org.

 

East Texas Football Districts

11-6A

  • John Tyler
  • Longview
  • Mesquite
  • Mesquite Horn
  • North Mesquite
  • Rockwall
  • Rockwall-Heath
  • Tyler Lee

12-6A

  • Beaumont West Brook
  • Conroe
  • Conroe Oak Ridge
  • Lufkin
  • Montgomery
  • The Woodlands
  • The Woodlands College Park

16-5A

  • Greenville
  • Hallsville
  • Marshall
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Pine Tree
  • Sulphur Springs
  • Texas High

17-5A

  • Corsicana
  • Ennis
  • Jacksonville
  • Lindale
  • Nacogdoches
  • Whitehouse

7-4A Division I

  • Anna
  • Liberty-Eylau
  • Paris
  • Paris North Lamar
  • Princeton
  • Quinlan Ford

8-4A Division I

  • Athens
  • Brownsboro
  • Crandall
  • Kaufman
  • Mabank
  • Terrell
  • Van

9-4A Division I

  • Bullard
  • Carthage
  • Center
  • Chapel Hill
  • Henderson
  • Kilgore
  • Palestine

6-4A Division II

  • Canton
  • Dallas Lincoln
  • Dallas Roosevelt
  • Emory Rains
  • Ferris
  • Wills Point

7-4A Division II

  • Atlanta
  • Gilmer
  • Gladewater
  • Pittsburg
  • Pleasant Grove
  • Spring Hill

8-4A Division II

  • Diboll
  • Huntington
  • Jasper
  • Rusk
  • Tatum

7-3A Division I

  • Commerce
  • Farmersville
  • Grand Saline
  • Mineola
  • Mount Vernon
  • Quitman
  • Winnsboro

8-3A Division I

  • Hughes Springs
  • Jefferson
  • New Boston
  • Redwater
  • Sabine
  • White Oak

9-3A Division I

  • Elkhart
  • Eustace
  • Groesbeck
  • Malakoff
  • Palestine Westwood
  • Teague
  • West
  • Whitney

11-3A Division I

  • Buna
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst
  • Kirbyville
  • Kountze
  • Trinity
  • Warren
  • Woodville

7-3A Division II

  • Daingerfield
  • DeKalb
  • Hooks
  • New Diana
  • Ore City
  • Paul Pewitt
  • Queen City

8-3A Division II

  • Alba-Golden
  • Como-Pickton
  • Edgewood
  • Harmony
  • Lone Oak
  • Winona

9-3A Division II

  • Arp
  • Beckville
  • Elysian Fields
  • Harleton
  • Troup
  • Waskom
  • West Rusk

10-3A Division II

  • Corrigan-Camden
  • Crockett
  • Frankston
  • Garrison
  • Hemphill
  • Newton

9-2A Division I

  • Bogata Rivercrest
  • Honey Grove
  • Linden-Kildare
  • Quinlan Boles
  • Simms Bowie
  • Wolfe City

10-2A Division I

  • Big Sandy
  • Cayuga
  • Cross Roads
  • Hawkins
  • Kerens
  • Union Grove

11-2A Division I

  • Alto
  • Carlisle
  • Cushing
  • Joaquin
  • San Augustine
  • Shelbyville

12-2A Division I

  • Centerville
  • Deweyville
  • Groveton
  • Lovelady
  • Saratoga West Hardin
  • West Sabine

11-2A Division II

  • Grapeland
  • Mount Enterprise
  • Overton
  • Tenaha
  • Timpson
  • Wortham

12-2A Division II

  • Burkeville
  • Colmesneil
  • Evadale
  • Hull-Daisetta
  • Iola
  • Sabine Pass

15-A Division I

  • Fruitvale
  • Irving Universal Academy
  • Ladonia Fannindel
  • Savoy
  • Tioga

16-A Division I

  • Chester
  • High Island
  • Leverett's Chapel
  • Union Hill

15-A Division II

  • Apple Springs
  • Milford
  • Mount Calm
  • Oakwood
  • Trinidad