2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Softball Super Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Peyton Blythe

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .487 batting average, 8 home runs, 13 extra-base hits, 37 RBIs, 69 runs scored, .591 on-base percentage, 45 for 48 on stolen base attempts, 3A state semifinalist
  • College: Committed to Texas Tech

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Heather Zook

  • School: New Diana
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: .77 ERA, 175 strikeouts, 28 walks, 99.2 IP; .445 batting average, 27 RBIs, 27 runs scored

COACH OF THE YEAR

Kim Cox

  • School: Woden
  • 2017 stats: Led the Lady Eagles to their first-ever state tournament appearance and a final record of 24-3 with a loss in the Class 2A state semifinals.
Harleton pitcher Randi Carol Phillips, a Texas A&M signee, reached the state tournament level of competition three times in her four-year career. (Thao Nguyen, ETSN.fm)

FIRST TEAM

Shelby Mixon

  • School: Woodville
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: 23-2, 1 save, .56 ERA, 225 strikeouts, 21 walks, 136.1 IP
  • College: Undecided

Jessica Patak

  • School: White Oak
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: 23-6, .57 ERA, 313 strikeouts, 22 walks, 171 IP
  • College: Signed with Houston Baptist

Randi Carol Phillips

  • School: Harleton
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: 16-5, .72 ERA, 212 strikeouts, 20 walks, 126 IP; .265 batting average, 16 RBIs
  • College: Signed with Texas A&M

Kayleigh McClure

  • School: Arp
  • Position: Catcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .665 batting average, 3 home runs, 12 extra-base hits, 20 RBIs, 18 runs scored, .603 on-base percentage; .962 fielding percentage

Shelbie Fickling

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: First base
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .418 batting average, 5 home runs, 11 extra-base hits, 41 RBIs, 38 runs scored, .496 on-base percentage, 3A state semifinalist

Haylee Wilson

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: Second base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .397 batting average, 9 home runs, 13 extra-base hits, 62 RBIs, 44 runs scored, .443 on-base percentage
  • College: Committed to Arkansas-Monticello

Sydney Johnson

  • School: Spring Hill
  • Position: Third base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .567 batting average, 10 home runs, 11 extra-base hits, 31 RBIs, 27 runs scored

Jordan Dickerson

  • School: Mount Pleasant
  • Position: Shortstop
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .479 batting average, 8 home runs, 6 doubles, 37 RBIs, 35 runs scored, 15 walks, 6 stolen bases, .542 on-base percentage

Alyssa Abron

  • School: Sulphur Springs
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .478 batting average, 15 RBIs, 43 runs scored from leadoff spot, .600 on-base percentage
  • College: Committed to Seton Hall

Ashleigh Cheek

  • School: Mount Pleasant
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: .462 batting average, 4 home runs, 22 doubles, 27 RBIs, 40 runs scored, .550 on-base percentage

Sadie Stroud

  • School: Sulphur Springs
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .475 batting average, 3 home runs, 19 extra-base hits, 30 RBIs, 32 runs scored

Makana Morton

  • School: West Rusk
  • Position: Utility
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .663 batting average, 12 home runs, 24 doubles, 67 RBIs, 55 runs scored
First baseman Carson Robertson reels in a pop foul in the fourth inning of Game 2 of the Lady Dawgs' Class 4A regional championship series against Krum.

SECOND TEAM

Cadie Bell

  • School: Grapeland
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: 21-8, .977 ERA, 2 perfect games, 3 no-hitters, 200 strikeouts, 157 IP; .425 batting average, .521 on-base percentage

Marisol Kennedy

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: 16-3, 1.44 ERA, 125 strikeouts, 21 walks, 132.1 IP; .382 batting average, 33 RBIs, 29 runs scored, 3A state semifinalist

Taylor Wills

  • School: Carthage
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: 23-7, 1.64 ERA, 187 strikeouts, 4A regional finalist

Abbie Orrick

  • School: Martin's Mill
  • Position: Catcher
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: .610 bating average, 4 home runs, 40 runs scores; 1 stolen base allowed, 2A regional semifinalist
  • College: Committed to Kansas

Carson Robertson

  • School: Carthage
  • Position: First base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .387 batting average, 5 home runs, 17 extra-base hits, 29 RBIs, 28 runs scored, .450 on-base percentage
  • College: Committed to UT-Tyler

Maeghan Davis

  • School: West Rusk
  • Position: Second base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .415 batting average, 2 home runs, 9 doubles, 33 RBIs, 54 runs scored, 39 stolen bases

Calli Camacho

  • School: Martin's Mill
  • Position: Third base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .630 batting average, 45 runs scored, 28 stolen bases
  • College: Committed to Tarleton State

Brooklyn Floyd

  • School: West Rusk
  • Position: Shortstop
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .494 batting average, 5 home runs, 18 doubles, 37 RBIs, 39 runs scored

Heather Brown

  • School: Mount Vernon
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .521 batting average, 21 stolen bases, 43 runs scored, .591 on-base percentage

Kamille Gill

  • School: Mount Pleasant
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .358 batting average, 6 home runs, 10 doubles, 36 RBIs, 33 runs scored, .431 on-base percentage

Cheyenne Vannier

  • School: Carlisle
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .467 batting average, 21 RBIs, 37 runs scored, .538 on-base percentage

Abbie Teutsch

  • School: Alto
  • Position: Utility
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: .563 batting average, 21 extra-base hits, 40 RBIs, 29 runs

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Alto -- Shay Griffith, Jacey Hicks; Athens -- Bianca Garcia, Samantha Smith; Beckville -- Shelley Pierce; Brownsboro -- Morgyn Fulgham; Bullard -- Ashlyn Seaton; Carlisle -- Keylee Adair, Allison Gray; Carthage -- Kayman Courtney, Chelcie Pierce; Cross Roads -- Marilyn Alvarado, Hannah Latham, Bailee Stanfield; Elysian Fields -- Sarah Findley; Eustace -- Rachel Cook, Katelyn Ridgle; Frankston -- Trinity Boggs, Jordan Moss; Gilmer -- Madeline Barber, Mallery Stanley; Gladewater -- Murphy Williams; Grand Saline -- Emma Elliott, Sarah Elliott, Zoie Pilgrim, Payton Stanley; Grapeland -- Diamond Dunn, Taylor Mullen; Hallsville -- Taylor Freeman; Harleton -- Hailey Pyland, Avery Underwood, Bianca Weaver; Harmony -- Hope Howard, Mikaelyn Settles, Tori Thomas; Hawkins -- Destiny Chapman, Hannah Langford, Natalie Smith, Raelie Smith, Madison Staruska, Chloe Stone; Henderson -- Brianna Robertson; Hughes Springs -- Kelsey Echols, Zoe Lanies, Kaitlyn Roth; Jefferson -- Taylor Fuquay; Joaquin -- Hannah Banner, Lexi Hutchins; Longview -- Kerris Cameron, Kennedy Cameron, Brooke Goynes, Alexandria Johnson, Jordan McClain; Lufkin -- Leah Akridge, Tatum Lyles, Sarah Mayes; Marshall -- Kinley Wilkins; Martin's Mill  --  Jessie Camacho; Mount Pleasant -- Averie Ayers; Mount Vernon -- Heather Brown, Michael DeLeon, Riley Hughes, Madison Whitfield; New Diana -- Kylie Easterling, Brooklyn Manes, Kloe Meador; Newton -- Kayla Williams, Taylor Woods; Ore City -- Hannah Pendarvis; Overton -- Christal Dike; Pine Tree -- Madalyn Alexander, Nakeyia Fisher, Haley Morgan; Pittsburg -- Kaycee Parker, Madison Sansom; Pollok Central -- Makenna Bell, Jarynn Sprinkle, Lexi Windson; Rusk -- Tatum Goff, Kristin Tugwell;  Slocum -- Taylor Clark, Briley Evers, Jalyn Fletcher, Courtney January; Spring Hill -- Jayla Landrum, Kaylin McWhorter; Sulphur Springs -- Hannah Crowson, Brinklee Driver, Bailey Haggerty, Kelsey Wallace; Tatum -- Essence Allen, Adrianna Bradley, Carsyn Caldemeyer; Troup -- Renee Dennis, Alyssa Hearon, Kori Minnix, Emily Neel; Union Grove -- Lizzie Bible, Madelynn Lacaze; Union Hill -- Samantha Collier; West Rusk -- Sydnee Martin; Woden -- Amber Allen, Shelby Brookshire, Meagan Johnson, Reese Taylor.