Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

TeamRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (18)1-02281
2. Katy (2)0-01912
3. Converse Judson (1)1-01854
4. DeSoto (2)1-01723
5. Cibolo Steele (1)1-01655
6. Austin Westlake1-01287
7. The Woodlands0-0879
8. Galena Park North Shore0-05710
9. Lake Travis0-1326
10. Cedar Hill 0-1278

Others receiving votes: 11, Garland Sachse 9. 11, Southlake Carroll 9. 13, John Tyler 7. 13, Coppell 7. 15, Klein Collins 3. 15, Spring Westfield 3. 17, San Benito 2. 17, Hewitt Midway 2. 17, Fort Bend Ridge Point 2. 20, Mansfield 1. 20, Denton Guyer 1. 20, El Paso Franklin 1.

CLASS 5A

TeamRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Manvel (12)0-02261
2. Aledo (12)1-02252
3. Temple1-01794
4. Denton Ryan1-01606
5. Corpus Christi Calallen1-01237
6. Fort Bend Marshall0-01148
7. Highland Park0-1653
8. College Station0-1589
9. Richmond Foster0-044NR
10. Cedar Park0-1425

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 38. 12, Lancaster 12. 13, Prosper 6. 13, Denton 6. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 15, Angleton 4. 15, Whitehouse 4. 15, Frisco Lone Star 4. 15, Mesquite Poteet 4. 20, N. Richland Hills 1. 20, Lubbock Coronado 1.

CLASS 4A

TeamRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (21)1-02351
2. GILMER (1)1-01902
3. West Orange-Stark (2)0-01893
4. Argyle1-01634
5. Waco La Vega1-01485
6. Cuero0-01016
7. Celina1-0837
8. Kennedale0-0808
9. Abilene Wylie1-0549
10. China Spring1-03710

Others receiving votes: 11, Midlothian Heritage 14. 12, Van 13. 13, Kilgore 8. 14, Sweetwater 2. 15, El Campo 1. 15, Graham 1. 15, Henderson 1.

CLASS 3A

TeamRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cameron Yoe (16)1-02231
2. Brock (4)1-01962
3. Gunter (1)1-01673
4. Hallettsville (1)0-01394
5. Lexington (1)1-01305
6. Yoakum1-01106
7. Wall1-0959
8. NEWTON (1)0-0947
9. East Bernard0-0548
10. MALAKOFF1-05010

Others receiving votes: 11, Canadian 34. 12, Jefferson 7. 12, West Rusk 7. 14, Sonora 4. 15, Franklin 3. 16, Harmony 2. 16, Crockett 2. 16, Pottsboro 2. 19, Teague 1.

CLASS 2A

TeamRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (15)0-02291
2. TENAHA (4)1-01982
3. Bremond (4)1-01954
4. Crawford1-01625
5. Mason1-01306
6. Muenster1-01007
7. Mart (1)0-1993
8. Albany1-0868
9. Abernathy1-0579
10. Iraan1-020NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 10. 11, De Leon 10. 13, Wellington 6. 13, Centerville 6. 15, Groveton 3. 15, Burton 3. 17, Agua Dulce 2. 17, Anson 2. 19, Post 1. 19, Stratford 1.