East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Bi-District Matchups + Pairings
Below is a list of area-round softball playoff pairings involving East Texas teams.
CLASS 5A Region II
Tyler Lee vs. Rowlett
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Rowlett 6, Tyler Lee 2
- Game 2: Tyler Lee 11, Rowlett 8
- Game 3: Rowlett 9, Tyler Lee 5
CLASS 4A Region II
Nacogdoches vs. Red Oak
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Nacogdoches 6, Red Oak 2
- Game 2: Red Oak 13, Nacogdoches 6
- Game 3: Red Oak 1, Nacogdoches 0
Texas High vs. Lucas Lovejoy
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Lucas Lovejoy 6, Texas High 3
- Game 2: Lucas Lovejoy 3, Texas High 0
Whitehouse vs. Mansfield Legacy
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Mansfield Legacy 4, Whitehouse 2
- Game 2: Mansfield Legacy 4, Whitehouse 3
Pine Tree vs. McKinney North
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: McKinney North 5, Pine Tree 0
- Game 2: McKinney North 2, Pine Tree 1
Hallsville vs. Sherman
(Best-of-three series)
At Forney
- Game 1: Hallsville 5, Sherman 4
- Game 2: Sherman 9, Hallsville 7
- Game 3: Hallsville 4, Sherman 1
Mount Pleasant vs. Wylie East
- (One-game playoff): Mount Pleasant 1, Wylie East 0
Lindale vs. Waxahachie
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Waxahachie 3, Lindale 0
- Game 2: Waxahachie 11, Lindale 1
CLASS 3A Region II
Spring Hill vs. Brownsboro
- (One-game playoff): Spring Hill 5, Brownsboro 3
Kilgore vs. Mabank
(Best-of-three series)
At Mineola
- Game 1: Mabank 6, Kilgore 5
- Game 2: Kilgore 10, Mabank 2
- Game 3: Kilgore 7, Mabank 6
Pittsburg vs. Wills Point
(Best-of-three series)
At Mineola
- Game 1: Wills Point 6, Pittsburg 5, 9 innings
- Game 2: Pittsburg 6, Wills Point 0
- Game 3: Pittsburg 5, Wills Point 4
Athens vs. Chapel Hill
(Best-of-three series)
At Jacksonville
- Game 1: Athens 5, Chapel Hill 4
- Game 2: Chapel Hill 3, Athens 2
- Game 3: Chapel Hill 4, Athens 3, 10 innings
Pleasant Grove vs. Kaufman
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Pleasant Grove 10, Kaufman 1
- Game 2: Pleasant Grove 13, Kaufman 0
Gilmer vs. Van
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Gilmer 14, Van 2
- Game 2: Gilmer 7, Van 3
CLASS 3A Region III
Carthage vs. Fairfield
(Best-of-three series)
At Bullard
- Game 1: Carthage 10, Fairfield 0, 5 innings
- Game 2: Carthage 15, Fairfield 1
Rusk vs. Center
(Best-of-three series)
At Morris Frank Park, Lufkin
- Game 1: Center 3, Rusk 0
- Game 2: Center 7, Rusk 0
Palestine vs. Diboll
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Diboll 10, Palestine 1
- Game 2: Diboll 12, Palestine 4
Lufkin Hudson vs. Groesbeck
(Best-of-three series)
At Huntsville
- Game 1: Lufkin Hudson 11, Groesbeck 1
- Game 2: Lufkin Hudson 5, Groesbeck 2
CLASS 2A Region II
Hughes Springs vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill
- (One-game playoff): Hughes Springs 10, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 0
Quitman vs. Scurry-Rosser
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Quitman 11, Scurry-Rosser 1
- Game 2: Scurry-Rosser 3, Quitman 2
- Game 3: Scurry-Rosser 11, Quitman 2
Hooks vs. Pattonville Prairiland
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Hooks 8, Pattonville Prairiland 1
- Game 2: Pattonville Prairland 15, Hooks 5
- Game 3: Pattonville Prairiland 2, Hooks 0
Edgewood vs. Kemp
(Best-of-three series)
At Ennis
- Game 1: Kemp 6, Edgewood 3
- Game 2: Edgewood 9, Kemp 0
- Game 3: Edgewood 11, Kemp 1
Grand Saline vs. Red Oak Life
(Best-of-three series)
At North Forney
- Game 1: Grand Saline 4, Red Oak Life 0
- Game 2: Grand Saline 7, Red Oak Life 6
Mount Vernon vs. New Boston
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: New Boston 11, Mount Vernon 1
- Game 2: New Boston 7, Mount Vernon 0
Winnsboro vs. Palmer
- (One-game playoff): Palmer 8, Winnsboro 5
Redwater vs. DeKalb
(Best-of-three series)
At Pleasant Grove
- Game 1: Redwater 16, DeKalb 5
- Game 2: Redwater 5, DeKalb 4
CLASS 2A Region III
Elkhart vs. Kirbyville
(Best-of-three series)
At Pollok Central
- Game 1: Kirbyville 4, Elkhart 2
- Game 2: Kirbyville 12, Elkhart 6
New Diana vs. Sabine
(Best-of-three series)
At Harmony
- Game 1: New Diana 11, Sabine 0
- Game 2: New Diana 7, Sabine 2
Nacogdoches Central Heights vs. Corrigan-Camden
- (One-game playoff): Nacogdoches Central Heights 8, Corrigan-Camden 1
Troup vs. Tatum
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Tatum 5, Troup 0
- Game 2: Tatum 10, Troup 8
Hawkins vs. Elysian Fields
(Best-of-three series)
At Henderson
- Game 1: Elysian Fields 8, Hawkins 2
- Game 2: Elysian Fields 13, Hawkins 3
Garrison vs. Hemphill
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Garrison 2, Hemphill 1
- Game 2: Garrison 5, Hemphill 4
White Oak vs. Winona
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: White Oak 4, Winona 1
- Game 2: White Oak 5, Winona 1
Groveton vs. Warren
- (One-game playoff): Groveton 12, Warren 5
CLASS A Region III
Cross Roads vs. Beckville
(Best-of-three series)
At Mike Carter Field, Tyler
- Game 1: Cross Roads 12, Beckville 1
- Game 2: Cross Roads 8, Beckville 0
Cushing vs. Alto
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Cushing 17, Alto 7
- Game 2: Alto 13, Cushing 6
- Game 3: Cushing 3, Alto 2
Colmesneil vs. High Island
(Best-of-three series)
At Lumberton
- Game 1: Colmesneil 13, High Island 4
- Game 2: Colmesneil 7, High Island 5
Simms Bowie vs. Cumby
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Cumby 4, Simms Bowie 3
- Game 2: Simms Bowie 10, Cumby 7
- Game 3: Simms Bowie 12, Cumby 5
Harleton vs. Cayuga
(Best-of-three series)
At Arp
- Game 1: Harleton 9, Cayuga 0
- Game 2: Harleton 23, Cayuga 0
Joaquin vs. Kennard
(Best-of-three series)
At Woden
- Game 1: Joaquin 10, Kennard 4
- Game 2: Joaquin 6, Kennard 0
Broaddus vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Dallardsville Big Sandy 8, Broaddus 7
- Game 2: Dallardsville Big Sandy 10, Broaddus 5