As the regular season enters its final week, East Texas' best football teams continue to leave an impression on statewide voters for the Associated Press high school football poll, as seven area teams remained ranked among their respective classification's top 10.

John Tyler (7-2) moved up one spot to No. 9 after the Lions thoroughly dominated district rival Jacksonville, 62-7, last Friday night. Longview (7-2), winners of seven straight, and Lufkin (5-4) received votes.

Three East Texas squads are once again in the 4A top 10. Gilmer (9-0), an 85-14 victor over Nevada Community, remained at No. 3. Unbeaten Van (9-0) rolled to a 49-14 win over Wills Point last week and stayed at No. 7, while a 54-14 Gladewater (8-1) win over Spring Hill was enough to keep the Bears eighth.

Jasper (6-3), which defeated previously unbeaten Huffman Hargrave last Friday, received one vote.

In the 3A poll, Waskom (8-1) stayed at No. 5 after its 49-14 rout of Troup, and Malakoff (8-1) held steady at No. 8 following the Tigers' 63-0 shutout of Kemp. Newton (6-3), Corrigan-Camden (8-1) and New Boston (8-1) all received votes.

Alto (8-0) stayed at No. 7 in the 2A rankings after its 31-6 defeat of Kerens, while Shelbyville (8-0), Union Grove (8-0) and Tenaha (7-1) each received votes.

AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Allen (24)9-02491
2. Southlake Carroll9-02002
3. Manvel (1)9-01574
4. Pearland9-01543
5. Dallas Skyline9-01425
6. San Antonio Brennan9-01177
7. Euless Trinity9-1788
8. DeSoto8-1649
9. Cibolo Steele8-15310
10. Denton Guyer8-147NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 44. 12, Hewitt Midway 21. 13, Lake Travis 14. 13, The Woodlands 14. 15, Amarillo 7. 16, Cedar Hill 5. 17, SA Brandeis 4. 18, Rockwall 3. 19, San Angelo Central 2.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Aledo (22)8-12431
2. Fort Bend Ridge Point (2)9-01913
3. Temple7-11892
4. Mansfield Timberview (1)8-11654
5. Richmond George Ranch8-11335
6. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff9-01206
7. Ennis7-2937
8. Fort Bend Elkins8-1708
9. John Tyler7-24510
10. Canutillo8-120NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Boerne Champion 15. 12, Crosby 13. 13, Mesquite Poteet 12. 14, Houston King 11. 14, Longview 11. 16, FW Arlington Heights 10. 17, Mansfield Lake Ridge 8. 18, Richmond Foster 7. 19, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 5. 19, Magnolia 5. 21, Mercedes 4. 22, Lufkin 1. 22, Canyon Randall 1. 22, Beaumont Central 1. 22, Bryan 1. 22, Georgetown 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Navasota (22)9-02441
2. Argyle (2)9-02162
3. Gilmer (2)9-02113
4. Kennedale9-01564
5. La Grange10-01485
6. La Marque9-1996
7. Van9-0917
8. Gladewater8-1828
9. La Vernia8-1629
10. Sweetwater10-017NR

Others receiving votes: 11, West Orange-Stark 11. 12, Graham 10. 13, Andrews 6. 14, Abilene Wylie 5. 14, Stephenville 5. 14, Celina 5. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Big Spring 1. 18, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 1. 18, Jasper 1. 18, West Columbia 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Cisco (23)9-02461
2. Franklin (1)8-02262
3. Wall8-11833
4. Teague (1)9-01784
5. Waskom8-11295
6. Blanco9-01196
7. Eastland9-0579
8. Rockdale8-1497
9. Malakoff8-1448
10. East Chambers9-03810

Others receiving votes: 11, East Bernard 27. 12, Goliad 23. 13, Newton 16. 14, Coleman 9. 15, Corrigan-Camden 8. 15, Kirbyville 8. 17, Spearman 7. 18, Buna 4. 19, New Boston 2. 20, Pottsboro 1. 20, Shallowater 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Refugio (16)9-02341
2. Mart (8)9-02292
3. Canadian9-01813
4. Bremond9-01634
5. Mason (1)10-01455
6. Albany9-01206
7. Alto8-01107
8. Shiner8-1728
9. Iraan9-0559
10. Seagraves9-03210

Others receiving votes: 11, Shelbyville 10. 12, Abernathy 8. 13, Booker 7. 14, Crawford 3. 15, Union Grove 2. 15, Hamlin 2. 15, Tenaha 2.