There were 43 players from East Texas that earned all-region status by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches.

Most of the concentration of area honorees was in Class A Division I Region III where 15 of the 20 spots were claimed by East Texans. Cayuga, LaPoynor, West Sabine, Grapeland and San Augustine all had two players make the all-region team.

Class 2A state champion White Oak had two representatives -- senior guard Kris Anderson and senior forward Levi Yancy. Tatum, the 2A Region III finalists, also had two all-region honorees -- senior guard Javolick Garrett and junior guard Robbie Rockwell.

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches
Boys All-Region Team

CLASS 5A

Region II
  • G Dominique Shaw, 6-2, Sr., Lufkin

 

CLASS 4A

Region II
  • G Dadrian Franklin, 6-1, Sr., Jacksonville

 

CLASS 3A

Region II
  • P Michael Harris, 6-4, Sr., Chapel Hill
  • G Blake Ralson, 6-1, Sr., Brownsboro
  • G Anthony Sanders, 6-0, Jr., Athens
  • F Dustin Thomas, 6-8, Sr., Pleasant Grove

 

Region III
  • G Daren Simmons, 6-1, Sr., Lufkin Hudson

 

CLASS 2A

Region II
  • F Caleb Gatlin, 6-2, Sr., Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill
  • G Jacob Sharff, 6-0, Sr., Edgewood

 

Region III
  • G Kris Anderson, 5-7, Sr., White Oak
  • F Xavier Berry, 6-4, Sr., Crockett
  • G Noah Burwell, 6-0, Soph., Hawkins
  • F Keaton Fontenot, 6-4, Jr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • G Javolick Garrett, 6-1, Sr., Tatum
  • G Robbie Rockwell, 6-0, Jr., Tatum
  • G Corey Warren, 6-1, Sr., Frankston
  • F Levi Yancy, 6-7, Sr., White Oak

 

CLASS A DIVISION I

Region III
  • G Preston Anderson, 6-7, Sr., Cayuga
  • G Austin Gray, 6-0, Sr., New Summerfield
  • G Wyatt Hairgrove, 5-10, Sr., Joaquin
  • G Hunter Holder, 6-3, Sr., Martinsville
  • F James Jackson, 6-0, Fr., LaPoynor
  • G Deon Johnson, 5-2, Sr., LaPoynor
  • G Isaiah Johnson, 6-2, Sr., Big Sandy
  • P Desmond Lacey, 6-0, Sr., West Sabine
  • G Davis Moore, 5-7, Fr., Martin's Mill
  • C Deon Shofner, 6-7, Sr., Cayuga
  • F JaColby Simpson, 6-3, Jr., Grapeland
  • P Jarvis Smith, 6-3, Jr., San Augustine
  • G Bobby Tanner, 5-11, Sr., San Augustine
  • G Rikel Smith, 5-11, Jr., West Sabine
  • G Patrick Walker, 6-1, Jr., Grapeland

 

CLASS A DIVISION II

Region III
  • P/F Nick Beokhorst, 6-6, Sr., Saltillo
  • G Mark Corrasco, 5-8, Sr., Yantis
  • F Jeremiaha Clark, 6-0, Jr., Avinger
  • G Tyler Davison, 5-10, Soph., Saltillo

 

Region IV
  • F Jacquez Anderson, 6-0, Jr., Oakwood
  • F Kendrick Anderson, 6-1, Soph., Laneville
  • G Damiyne Durham, 6-4, Jr., Oakwood
  • G Donta Harris, 5-9, Jr., Laneville
  • F Chase Higgenbotham, 6-2, Sr., Chireno
  • F Bryce Westbrook, 6-3, Jr., Douglass
  • G Reed Westbrook, 6-1, Sr., Douglass

 

San Augustine's Bobby Tanner (3) and Mumford's Josh Sustaita (1) scramble for a loose ball during their Class A Division I state semifinal March 7 in Austin. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)