Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Austin Westlake (7)1-02155
2. Allen (14)1-02124
3. DeSoto (1)1-01616
4. Converse Judson (2)1-013410
5. Katy0-11321
6. Galena Park North Shore1-01038
7. Cibolo Steele1-01017
8. Lake Travis0-1702
9. Cedar Hill0-1693
10. Euless Trinity1-0679

Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond George Ranch 26. 12, Arlington Martin 14. 13, Denton Guyer 6. 14, Lufkin 3. 15, The Woodlands 2. 16, John Tyler 1. 16, Mansfield 1. 16, Pearland 1. 16, San Angelo Central 1. 16, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (9)1-02182
2. Aledo (10)1-02151
3. Denton Ryan (5)1-01953
4. Manvel1-01514
5. Temple1-01345
6. Frisco Lone Star1-01206
7. Highland Park1-01127
8. Corpus Christi Calallen1-0718
9. Richmond Foster1-0509
10. Angleton1-011NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton 8. 11, Lancaster 8. 13, Texas High 7. 14, College Station 6. 15, Ennis 5. 16, Crosby 4. 17, Mansfield Timberview 2. 18, Georgetown 1. 18, Canyon 1. 18, Abilene Cooper 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Argyle (13)1-02261
2. West Orange-Stark (10)1-02212
3. Waco La Vega (1)1-01873
4. Gilmer1-01516
5. Carthage0-01455
6. Abilene Wylie1-01088
7. Kennedale0-07010
8. Cuero1-042NR
9. Navasota0-1324
10. China Spring1-024NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Liberty-Eylau 21. 12, Liberty Hill 20. 12, Celina 20. 14, La Grange 18. 15, Henderson 12. 16, Princeton 9. 17, Terrell 5. 18, Sweetwater 4. 19, Van 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Center 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (19)1-02311
2. Cameron Yoe (2)1-02103
3. Newton (2)1-01606
4. Franklin (1)1-01548
5. Waskom 1-01525
6. Malakoff1-01287
7. East Bernard1-07210
8. Mineola0-1562
9. Canadian0-1324
10. Crockett1-027NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sunnyvale 26. 12, Cisco 16. 13, Teague 14. 13, La Marque 14. 15, White Oak 8. 16, Wall 6. 16, East Chambers 6. 18, Rockdale 3. 19, Grandview 2. 19, Pottsboro 2. 21, Mathis 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (20)1-02351
2. Bremond (4)1-02072
3. Shiner1-01923
4. Iraan1-01604
5. Stratford1-01245
6. Albany1-01196
7. Mart1-0839
8. Tenaha1-06410
9. Muenster1-045NR
10. Lovelady0-023NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 16. 12, Wellington 15. 13, Post 8. 14, Goldthwaite 7. 15, Stinnett West Texas 6. 16, Crawford 5. 16, Mason 5. 18, Seagraves 2. 18, Thorndale 2. 18, Weimar 2.