Eight East Texas Teams Ranked in Latest AP Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Austin Westlake (7) | 1-0 | 215 | 5 |
2. Allen (14) | 1-0 | 212 | 4 |
3. DeSoto (1) | 1-0 | 161 | 6 |
4. Converse Judson (2) | 1-0 | 134 | 10 |
5. Katy | 0-1 | 132 | 1 |
6. Galena Park North Shore | 1-0 | 103 | 8 |
7. Cibolo Steele | 1-0 | 101 | 7 |
8. Lake Travis | 0-1 | 70 | 2 |
9. Cedar Hill | 0-1 | 69 | 3 |
10. Euless Trinity | 1-0 | 67 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond George Ranch 26. 12, Arlington Martin 14. 13, Denton Guyer 6. 14, Lufkin 3. 15, The Woodlands 2. 16, John Tyler 1. 16, Mansfield 1. 16, Pearland 1. 16, San Angelo Central 1. 16, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (9) | 1-0 | 218 | 2 |
2. Aledo (10) | 1-0 | 215 | 1 |
3. Denton Ryan (5) | 1-0 | 195 | 3 |
4. Manvel | 1-0 | 151 | 4 |
5. Temple | 1-0 | 134 | 5 |
6. Frisco Lone Star | 1-0 | 120 | 6 |
7. Highland Park | 1-0 | 112 | 7 |
8. Corpus Christi Calallen | 1-0 | 71 | 8 |
9. Richmond Foster | 1-0 | 50 | 9 |
10. Angleton | 1-0 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Denton 8. 11, Lancaster 8. 13, Texas High 7. 14, College Station 6. 15, Ennis 5. 16, Crosby 4. 17, Mansfield Timberview 2. 18, Georgetown 1. 18, Canyon 1. 18, Abilene Cooper 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Argyle (13) | 1-0 | 226 | 1 |
2. West Orange-Stark (10) | 1-0 | 221 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (1) | 1-0 | 187 | 3 |
4. Gilmer | 1-0 | 151 | 6 |
5. Carthage | 0-0 | 145 | 5 |
6. Abilene Wylie | 1-0 | 108 | 8 |
7. Kennedale | 0-0 | 70 | 10 |
8. Cuero | 1-0 | 42 | NR |
9. Navasota | 0-1 | 32 | 4 |
10. China Spring | 1-0 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Liberty-Eylau 21. 12, Liberty Hill 20. 12, Celina 20. 14, La Grange 18. 15, Henderson 12. 16, Princeton 9. 17, Terrell 5. 18, Sweetwater 4. 19, Van 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Center 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (19) | 1-0 | 231 | 1 |
2. Cameron Yoe (2) | 1-0 | 210 | 3 |
3. Newton (2) | 1-0 | 160 | 6 |
4. Franklin (1) | 1-0 | 154 | 8 |
5. Waskom | 1-0 | 152 | 5 |
6. Malakoff | 1-0 | 128 | 7 |
7. East Bernard | 1-0 | 72 | 10 |
8. Mineola | 0-1 | 56 | 2 |
9. Canadian | 0-1 | 32 | 4 |
10. Crockett | 1-0 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Sunnyvale 26. 12, Cisco 16. 13, Teague 14. 13, La Marque 14. 15, White Oak 8. 16, Wall 6. 16, East Chambers 6. 18, Rockdale 3. 19, Grandview 2. 19, Pottsboro 2. 21, Mathis 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Refugio (20) | 1-0 | 235 | 1 |
2. Bremond (4) | 1-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. Shiner | 1-0 | 192 | 3 |
4. Iraan | 1-0 | 160 | 4 |
5. Stratford | 1-0 | 124 | 5 |
6. Albany | 1-0 | 119 | 6 |
7. Mart | 1-0 | 83 | 9 |
8. Tenaha | 1-0 | 64 | 10 |
9. Muenster | 1-0 | 45 | NR |
10. Lovelady | 0-0 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 16. 12, Wellington 15. 13, Post 8. 14, Goldthwaite 7. 15, Stinnett West Texas 6. 16, Crawford 5. 16, Mason 5. 18, Seagraves 2. 18, Thorndale 2. 18, Weimar 2.