Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, and points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.

CLASS 6A

SchoolTotal Points
1. Katy (14)220
2. Lake Travis (5)195
3. Cedar Hill (3)182
4. Allen (2)152
5. Austin Westlake128
6. DeSoto96
7. Cibolo Steele95
8. Galena Park North Shore80
9. Euless Trinity37
10. Converse Judson34

Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond George Ranch 33. 12, Southlake Carroll 23. 13, The Woodlands 12. 14, Denton Guyer 10. 15, Longview 6. 15, Mansfield 6. 17, Smithson Valley 3. 18, Lufkin 2. 18, Friendswood 2. 20, Pearland 1. 20, Rockwall 1. 20, John Tyler 1. 20, Hewitt Midway 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolPoints
1. Aledo (7)218
2. Cedar Park (9)209
3. Denton Ryan (7)197
4. Manvel130
5. Temple116
6. Frisco Lone Star97
7. Highland Park92
8. Corpus Christi Calallen60
9. Richmond Foster58
10. Lancaster30

Others receiving votes: 11, Crosby 27. 11, Mansfield Lake Ridge (1) 27. 13, Angleton 16. 14, Ennis 6. 14, Lake Dallas 6. 14, Texas High 6. 17, College Station 5. 18, Boerne Champion 4. 19, Marshall 3. 19, Bryan 3. 21, Colleyville Heritage 2. 21, Mesquite Poteet 2. 21, Frisco Liberty 2. 21, EP Chapin 2. 25, Mansfield Summit 1. 25, Abilene Cooper 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolPoints
1. Argyle (9)210
2. West Orange-Stark (12)195
3. Waco La Vega (2)138
4. Navasota (1)135
5. Carthage119
6. Gilmer116
7. Celina88
8. Abilene Wylie75
9. Liberty-Eylau60
10. Kennedale54

Others receiving votes: 11, Cuero 52. 12, Liberty Hill 21. 13, China Spring 18. 14, La Grange 13. 15, Bellville 8. 16, Stafford 5. 17, Kilgore 3. 17, Brownwood 3. 19, Henderson 2. 19, Terrell 2. 21, Sweetwater 1. 21, Silsbee 1. 21, Sinton 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolPoints
1. Brock (9)210
2. Mineola (10)184
3. Cameron Yoe (1)178
4. Canadian (1)132
5. Waskom (1)129
6. Newton (2)115
7. Malakoff80
8. Franklin77
9. Wall46
10. East Bernard26

Others receiving votes: 11, Sunnyvale 23. 12, La Marque 17. 13, Crockett 15. 14, Boling 14. 15, Cisco 13. 16, Arp 11. 16, Pottsboro 11. 18, Teague 8. 19, Grandview 7. 20, Blanco 6. 21, Mathis 5. 22, White Oak 4. 23, Rockdale 3. 23, Idalou 3. 25, Hallettsville 1. 25, Odem 1. 25, Eastland 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolPoints
1. Refugio (13)222
2. Bremond (9)214
3. Shiner (1)158
4. Iraan125
5. Stratford112
6. Albany111
7. Mason102
8. Crawford61
9. Mart48
10. Tenaha39

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 32. 11, Lovelady 32. 13, Alto (1) 21. 14, Post 17. 15, Seagraves 7. 16, Falls City 5. 17, Shelbyville 4. 17, Wellington 4. 19, Weimar 3. 19, Hico 3.