HALLSVILLE -- Sky Holmes had 15 points to lead the Pine Tree Lady Pirates to a 38-35 win over Hallsville on Tuesday in District 14-4A action.

McKaylla Baylor added 11 for Pine Tree, which improved to 13-8 overall and 2-2 in district.

Pine Tree is back in action Friday at home against Marshall, while Hallsville faces Sulphur Springs on the road.

Mount Pleasant Remains Unbeaten in 14-4A With Rout of Marshall

MARSHALL -- Ladeshia Gillard scored 15 points in the Mount Pleasant Lady Tigers' 62-42 rout of Marshall on Tuesday night.

Lakeshia Cannon added 14 for Mount Pleasant, which improved to 17-4 and 4-0 in district.

Mount Pleasant returns to action Friday at home against Texas High.

Corsicana Knocks off Jacksonville For First District Win

Calae Wilson had 14 points to help the Corsicana Lady Tigers past Jacksonville, 39-35, Tuesday night in District 16-4A action.

The win improved Corsicana to 15-12 overall and 1-3 in district, while Jacksonville fell to 14-10 and 1-3.

Jacksonville was led by Chancii Scott, who finished with a game-high 19 points.

The Maidens resume their season Friday at Nacogdoches.

No. 23 Mineola Edges Athens, 54-50

ATHENS -- The 23rd-ranked Mineola Lady Jackets remained unbeaten in District 15-3A with a narrow 54-50 win over Athens on Tuesday.

Sophomore Peyton Stephens led Mineola (23-3, 4-0) with 15 points. Ali Galaz added 13 points, while Kelsey Green chipped in with 12.

Demi Cumby poured in 34 points for Athens (8-16, 1-3) in the losing effort.

Athens is at Brownsboro on Friday, while Mineola plays host to Mabank.

Shay Ross Lifts Chapel Hill to Win Over Gladewater

GLADEWATER -- Shay Ross scored 28 points to lead the Chapel Hill Lady Bulldogs past Gladewater, 46-30, Tuesday in District 16-3A action.

The win improved Chapel Hill to 17-8 overall and 5-2 in district.

Chapel Hill returns to the court next Tuesday at Henderson.

Haily Jenkins' Second Straight 40-Point Game Lifts No. 1 Martin's Mill

MARTIN'S MILL -- Haily Jenkins recorded her second consecutive 40-point game, leading top-ranked Martin's Mill to a 72-24 rout of Harleton in District 17-A Division I action on Tuesday.

Jenkins, a McNeese State signee, had six 3-pointers on the night.

Cheyenne Brown added 19 points and Taylor Munns had 10 for the Lady Mustangs (22-4, 7-0), who continue their season next Tuesday at Beckville.

Harleton, which fell to 19-5 overall and 4-3 in district, faces Beckville at home on Friday.

Overton Earns 47-38 Win Over Beckville

BECKVILLE -- Heather Raney scored 17 points to lead the Overton Lady Mustangs past Beckville, 47-38, Tuesday in District 17-A Division I competition.

Abby Mackey added 12 points and Savannah Bobbit had 10 for Overton, which improved to 19-5 overall and 6-1 in district.

Beckville (12-12, 2-5) was led by Maya Bradford's 10 points, eight rebounds and three steals. Devin Woodall added 10 points, seven boards and a block, while Ivy Rieke had nine points, 13 rebounds and two steals.

Overton returns to the hardwood Friday at home against Carlisle.

Timpson Lady Bears Edge Gary, 56-52

TIMPSON -- The Timpson Lady Bears defeated Gary, 56-52, Tuesday in District 22-A Division I action.

Jakeliz Caraway led Timpson with 27 points, while Justus Osby added 12.

Timpson is back in action Friday at Tenaha, while Gary faces Joaquin.

Neches Stays Perfect in District With Rout of New Summerfield

NECHES -- Kamry Kinder scored 15 points to lead the Neches Lady Tigers to a 52-25 win over New Summerfield on Tuesday in District 21-A Division I action.

MacKay-Lee Chapman added 14 points for Neches, which improved to 14-11 overall and 4-0 in league play.

Neches returns to action Friday at Wells. New Summerfield faces Mount Enterprise at home.

Other girls basketball scores from Tuesday ...

  • Mesquite 63, Longview 33
  • Bullard 33, Gilmer 32
  • Canton 41, Brownsboro 37
  • Scurry-Rosser 42, Malakoff 21
  • Alba-Golden 50, Edgewood 46
  • Winnsboro 45, Commerce 31
  • Quitman 55, Lone Oak 49
  • Daingerfield 49, Paul Pewitt 35
  • Tatum 89, Jefferson 23
  • Elysian Fields 33, Union Grove 18
  • New Diana 48, Waskom 27
  • West Rusk 55, Arp 23
  • Sabine 31, Frankston 30
  • Harmony 51, Hawkins 41
  • Woden 49, Garrison 27
  • Cayuga 69, Cross Roads 30
  • Tyler T.K. Gorman 64, Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 26
  • Tyler Grace 59, Dallas Shelton 17