BROWNSBORO — The girls semifinals are set at the Great East Texas Shootout.

Georgetown will play Lewisville Hebron at 10 a.m. Saturday from the high school gym in one semifinal, while John Tyler faces Texas High at 11:30 a.m. in the other semi. The winners will meet at 5:15 p.m. for the championship.

Georgetown reached the final four with a 38-30 win over Kerens, while Hebron advanced with a 55-30 defeat of Alba-Golden, which is ranked No. 19 in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Class 2A poll.

Texas High reached the semifinals with a 47-29 win over Brownsboro, while John Tyler reached this stage with a 48-45 victory over Martin's Mill, which is ranked No. 2 by the TABC in Class A Division I.

---

Great East Texas Shootout

Thursday-Saturday, Brownsboro

GIRLS SCHEDULE

Thursday's Results
  • Game 1 -- Chapel Hill 64, Van 33
  • Game 2 -- John Tyler 60, Tyler Bishop Gorman 31
  • Game 3 -- Alba-Golden 70, Tyler Grace 36
  • Game 4 -- Bullard 51, Grand Saline 30
  • Game 5 -- Canton 63, Kaufman 19
  • Game 6 -- Texas High 54, Athens 32
  • Game 7 -- Emory Rains 45, Whitehouse 41
  • Game 8 -- Brownsboro 43, Gladewater 30
  • Game 9 -- Pine Tree 46, Neches 32
  • Game 10 -- Kerens 55, Gilmer 30
  • Game 11 -- Longview 53, Pittsburg 36
  • Game 12 -- Van 53, Tyler Grace 30
  • Game 13 -- Tyler Bishop Gorman 45, Kaufman 28
  • Game 14 -- Whitehouse 56, Gladewater 10
  • Game 15 -- Martin's Mill 43, Jacksonville 23
  • Game 16 -- Alba-Golden 48, Bullard 41
  • Game 17 -- Gilmer 59, Neches 21
  • Game 18 -- John Tyler 52, Canton 44
  • Game 19 -- Brownsboro 45, Emory Rains 30
  • Game 20 -- Lewisville Hebron 48, Chapel Hill 25
  • Game 21 -- Kerens 51, Pine Tree 34
  • Game 22 -- Pittsburg 68, Athens 37
  • Game 23 -- Texas High 56, Longview 40
  • Game 24 -- Georgetown 75, Liberty-Eylau 12

 

Friday's Games
  • Game 25 -- Whitehouse 48, Pittsburg 38
  • Game 26 -- Chapel Hill 67, Grand Saline 37
  • Game 27 -- Tyler Bishop Gorman 39, Jacksonville 37
  • Game 28 -- Gilmer 52, Liberty-Eylau 39
  • Game 29 -- Longview 60, Bullard 46
  • Game 30 -- Tyler Grace 48, Neches 44
  • Game 31 -- John Tyler 48, Martin's Milll 45
  • Game 32 -- Athens 34, Kaufman 28
  • Game 33 -- Jacksonville 47, Grand Saline 24
  • Game 34 -- Chapel Hill 56, Van 48
  • Game 35 -- Georgetown 38, Kerens 30
  • Game 36 -- Liberty-Eylau 34, Gladewater 29
  • Game 37 -- Longview 57, Emory Rains 55
  • Game 38 -- Whitehouse 47, Tyler Bishop Gorman 45
  • Game 39 -- Texas High 47, Brownsboro 29
  • Game 40 -- Canton 40, Pine Tree 20
  • Game 41 -- Tyler Grace 63, Athens 59
  • Game 42 -- Lewisville Hebron 55, Alba-Golden 30

 

Saturday's games
  • Game 43 -- Martin's Mill vs. Pine Tree, 8:30 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 44 -- Kerens vs. Alba-Golden, 8:30 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 45 -- Gilmer vs. Chapel Hill, 8:30 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 46 -- Jacksonville vs. Liberty-Eylau, 10 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 47 -- Georgetown vs. Lewisville Hebron, 10 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 48 -- Longview vs. Canton, 10 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 49 -- John Tyler vs. Texas High, 11:30 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 50 (fifth-place game) -- Game 43 winner vs. Game 44 winner, 1 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 51 -- Tyler Grace vs. Game 46 winner, 2:30 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 52 (consolation championship game) -- Whitehouse vs. Game 45 winner, 2:30 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 53 (third-place game) -- Game 47 loser vs. Game 49 loser, 4 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 54 (championship game) -- Game 47 winner vs. Game 49 winner, 5:15 p.m. (HS)