There was a big shake-up in this week's Associated Press Class 5A poll.

Five of the state's top six teams in 5A lost on opening week, which helped John Tyler (1-0) -- a 30-12 winner over Plano in Week 1 -- moved all the way from eighth to No. 2. The Lions trail top-ranked Aledo by a wide 76-point margin.

Lufkin's impressive 44-14 rout of Longview not only dropped the Lobos -- the preseason No. 3 team -- out of the top 10, but it also vaulted the Panthers (1-0) into the rankings at No. 5. Longview fell just outside the top 10, only eight points behind Wichita Falls Rider.

John Tyler travels to Longview (0-1), while Lufkin plays host to Tyler Lee (0-1) this Friday.

Whitehouse (1-0), which earned a 38-35 win at Texas High in the opener, is receiving votes.

In the 4A poll, Gilmer moved up one spot to No. 7 following the Buckeyes' impressive 55-16 season-opening win over Liberty-Eylau. Defending state champion Carthage (0-1) dropped from fourth to No. 9 after its 52-20 loss to Hallsville over the weekend, while Kilgore (0-1) dropped from the top 10 after its last-second 27-25 loss to Nacogdoches.

Kilgore, Gladewater (1-0) and Tatum (1-0) all received votes in the 4A poll.

East Texas began the season with four teams ranked in the 3A preseason top 10, but all four of them lost last Friday, causing three to drop from the rankings. Waskom (0-1), which suffered a 28-20 defeat to Center, was the only one to remain in the poll, falling from fourth to No. 7.

Newton (0-1), New Boston (0-1) and Daingerfield (0-1) still received votes, as did White Oak (1-0), Arp (1-0), Malakoff (1-0) and Hughes Springs (1-0).

Tenaha (1-0) held steady at No. 3 in the Class 2A poll following its 39-8 victory over Joaquin. Alto (1-0) and West Sabine (1-0) also received votes.

Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

[table id=969 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Galena Park North Shore 31. 12, Dallas Skyline 22. 13, SA Northside Brennan 16. 14, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, SA Northside Brandeis 4. 16, SA Madison 3. 16, Austin Westlake 3. 16, Belton 3. 16, Coppell 3. 20, EP Franklin 2. 20, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 22, Round Rock Stony Point 1. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

 

CLASS 5A

[table id=970 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 18. 11, Longview 18. 13, CC Calallen 16. 13, Georgetown 16. 15, West Mesquite 11. 15, A&M Consolidated 11. 17, Fort Bend Elkins 10. 18, Austin Vandegrift 9. 19, Port Neches-Groves 8. 20, Brenham 7. 21, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 21, Whitehouse 4. 21, Fort Bend Ridge Point 4. 24, Abilene Cooper 3. 25, Bastrop 2. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Wichita Falls 2. 28, Richmond Foster 1. 28, Burleson 1. 28, Mansfield Legacy 1.

 

CLASS 4A

[table id=971 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Kennedale 21. 12, La Grange 15. 13, Kilgore 13. 14, Gladewater 11. 15, Fairfield 7. 15, Tatum 7. 17, Giddings 3. 17, Big Spring 3. 19, Port Isabel 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Waco Connally 1.

 

CLASS 3A

[table id=972 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 38. 12, Daingerfield 34. 13, White Oak 18. 14, Arp 16. 15, Rogers 15. 16, Malakoff 13. 17, New Boston 11. 17, Lago Vista 11. 19, Eastland 9. 20, Gunter 7. 20, Newton 7. 22, Jarrell 6. 23, Red Oak Life 5. 24, Grandview 4. 24, Blanco 4. 26, Tulia 3. 27, Shallowater 2. 28, Glen Rose 1. 28, Hughes Springs 1.

 

CLASS 2A

[table id=973 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 20. 12, Crawford 18. 13, Iraan 14. 14, Stratford 12. 15, Chilton 11. 16, Seagraves 8. 17, Alto 3. 18, Brackettville 2. 18, Menard 2. 18, Muenster 2. 18, West Sabine 2. 22, Snook 1. 22, Stamford 1. 22, Hamlin 1.