State 7-on-7 Tournament Pools Announced + East Texas Will Send 11 Teams To College Station
The Texas State 7-on-7 Association has published its Division I and Division II tournament pools for the state-wide event next week at College Station's Veterans Park and Athletic Complex.
Eleven East Texas teams will make the trip between July 9 and July 10 after placing within the top two teams at various 7-on-7 state qualifying tournaments around the state.
The Division II tournament, which consists of Class 4A programs and smaller, begins July 9 at 1 p.m. The top two teams from pool play will advance to the championship bracket's playoff system the morning of July 10.
Division I tournament play begins July 10 at 1 p.m. with the championship bracket playoffs slated for July 11.
Here is the complete list of state 7-on-7 tournament pools:
Division II Tournament
Pool A
- Navasota
- Stephenville
- White Oak*
- Yoakum
Pool B
- Clyde
- Hitchcock
- La Grange
- Pilot Point
Pool C
- Cameron
- Canton*
- Eastland
- La Marque
Pool D
- Ballinger
- Boerne
- Melissa
- Houston Worthington
Pool E
- Gatesville
- Hamshire-Fannett
- Pittsburg*
- Van Horn
Pool F
- Goliad
- Krum
- Lorena
- Sweetwater
Pool G
- Crane
- Kountze
- McGregor
- Springtown
Pool H
- Childress
- Decatur
- Falls City
- Fredericksburg
Pool I
- Brady
- Groesbeck
- Needville
- Princeton
Pool J
- China Spring
- Crockett*
- Hildago
- Levelland
Pool K
- Argyle
- Burnett
- Diboll*
- Hawley
Pool L
- Bandera
- Gilmer*
- Snyder
- West
Pool M
- Albany
- Chapel Hill*
- Giddings
- Houston Lutheran South
Pool N
- Andrews
- Bay City
- Brock
- Lexington
Pool O
- Brownwood
- Carthage*
- La Feria
- Taylor
Pool P
- Abilene Wiley
- Celina
- East Bernard
- Wimberley
Division I Tournament
Pool A
- College Station A&M Consolidated
- Arlington
- Plano West
- Houston Strake Jesuit
Pool B
- Cedar Hill
- College Station
- Cy Falls
- Edcouch-Elsa
Pool C
- Katy Cinco Ranch
- DeSoto
- Somerset
- Temple
Pool D
- Abilene Cooper
- Forney
- Klein Collins
- Austin Westlake
Pool E
- El Paso El Dorado
- Austin Lake Travis
- Langham Creek
- Mansfield Summit
Pool F
- Belton
- Katy
- Plano East
- Mission Veterans
Pool G
- Cy Springs
- Pflugerville Hendrickson
- El Paso Montwood
- Plano
Pool H
- Arlington Lamar
- Humble Atascocita
- Coppell
- Houston Stratford
Pool I
- Austin Bowie
- San Angelo Central
- Tomball Memorial
- Wylie East
Pool J
- Abilene
- Dickinson
- Round Rock McNeil
- Southlake Carroll
Pool K
- Cy Fair
- San Antonio O'Connor
- Round Rock
- Rowlett
Pool L
- Alamo Heights
- Houston Lamar
- Lucas Lovejoy
- Tyler Lee*
Pool M
- Dawson
- Lufkin*
- Laredo United
- Waxahachie
Pool N
- Byron Nelson
- Mesquite Horn
- Lindale*
- Manvel
Pool O
- Fort Worth All Saints
- Colleyville
- Richmond George Ranch
- The Woodlands
Pool P
- Lake Dallas
- Pearland
- Plainview
- Port Neches-Grove