Thirteen East Texas teams remain undefeated entering Friday night's Week 7 action.

Six of those teams reside in Class 2A, a traditionally strong classification for the region. Listed below are the remaining schedules for the 13 undefeated teams, including Friday night's action.

Class 4A Whitehouse and Class 2A Garrison are the only teams of the 13 to manage an undefeated record against opponents who, to this point, have a cumulative winning record.

East Texas' Remaining Undefeated Teams

 

Class 4A

  • No. 3 Whitehouse -- 6-0, 1-0
    • Friday: vs. Jacksonville (0-6, 0-1)
    • Oct. 25: at Nacogdoches (5-1, 1-0)
    • Nov. 1: at Corsicana (1-5, 0-1)
    • Nov. 8: vs. John Tyler (4-2, 1-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 346-133
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 20-18
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 10-14

 

Class 3A

  • Athens -- 6-0, 1-0
    • Friday: at Van (1-5, 1-0)
    • Oct. 25: Mabank (2-4, 1-0)
    • Nov. 1: at Mineola (3-3, 0-1)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Brownsboro (2-4, 0-1)
  • Points scored/allowed: 248-86
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 16-24
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 8-16

 

  • No. 1 Gilmer -- 7-0, 3-0
    • Friday: idle
    • Oct. 25: at Spring Hill (2-5, 0-3)
    • Nov. 1: vs. Bullard (3-2, 1-1)
    • Nov. 8: at No. 3 Kilgore (5-0, 2-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 409-135
  • First seven opponents' cumulative record: 21-25
  • Final three opponents' cumulative record: 10-7

 

  • No. 3 Kilgore -- 5-0, 2-0
    • Friday: at Gladewater (3-4, 1-2)
    • Oct. 25: vs. Chapel Hill (4-3, 2-1)
    • Nov. 1: at Henderson (1-5, 0-2)
    • Nov. 8: vs. No. 1 Gilmer (7-0, 3-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 236-53
  • First five opponents' cumulative record: 12-18
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 15-12

 

Class 2A

  • Corrigan-Camden -- 6-0, 1-0
    • Friday: vs. New Waverly (0-6, 0-1)
    • Oct. 25: at Groveton (4-2, 1-0)
    • Nov. 1: at Hemphill (0-6, 0-1)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Anderson-Shiro (4-1, 1-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 261-137
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 12-26
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 8-15

 

  • Garrison -- 7-0, 3-0
    • Friday: idle
    • Oct. 25: at West Rusk (1-6, 0-3)
    • Nov. 1: vs. Frankston (1-5, 1-1)
    • Nov. 8: at Union Grove (3-3, 1-1)
  • Points scored/allowed: 262-78
  • First seven opponents' cumulative record: 23-21
  • Final three opponents' cumulative record: 5-14

 

  • Hughes Springs -- 6-0, 3-0
    • Friday: at Linden-Kildare (2-4, 1-2)
    • Oct. 25: vs. Elysian Fields (3-3, 3-0)
    • Nov. 1: at DeKalb (0-6, 0-3)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Waskom (6-0, 3-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 242-83
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 11-26
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 11-13

 

  • No. 1 Newton -- 6-0, 3-0
    • Friday: vs. Kountze (5-1, 3-0)
    • Oct. 25: at Anahuac (2-4, 2-1)
    • Nov. 1: vs. Hardin (2-3, 0-3)
    • Nov. 8: at Woodville (1-5, 0-3)
  • Points scored/allowed: 254-77
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 16-19
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 10-13

 

  • No. 4 Tatum -- 6-0, 1-0
    • Friday: at Troup (5-1, 1-0)
    • Oct. 25: vs. Sabine (1-5, 0-1)
    • Nov. 1: at Jefferson (3-3, 0-1)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Harmony (5-1, 1-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 222-34
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 14-25
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 14-10

 

  • Waskom -- 6-0, 3-0
    • Friday: at Elysian Fields (3-3, 3-0)
    • Oct. 25: vs. DeKalb (0-6, 0-3)
    • Nov. 1: vs. Ore City (0-6, 0-3)
    • Nov. 8: at Hughes Springs (6-0, 3-0)
  • Points scored/allowed: 333-111
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 18-19
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 9-15

 

Class A

  • Cayuga -- 5-0, 1-0
    • Friday: vs. Itasca (0-6, 0-1)
    • Oct. 25: at Italy (2-4, 1-0)
    • Nov. 1: at Cross Roads (2-4, 1-0)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Dallas Gateway (0-6, 0-1)
  • Points scored/allowed: 247-71
  • First five opponents' cumulative record: 13-19
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 4-20

 

  • No. 8 West Sabine -- 5-0, 1-0
    • Friday: at Alto (4-2, 1-0)
    • Oct. 25: vs. San Augustine (2-4, 1-0)
    • Nov. 1: at Cushing (1-5, 0-1)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Grapeland (1-5, 0-1)
  • Points scored/allowed: 281-50
  • First five opponents' cumulative record: 6-24
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 8-16

 

Six-Man

  • Leverett's Chapel -- 6-0, 1-0
    • Friday: vs. Fruitvale (3-3, 0-0)
    • Oct. 25: vs. Longview Trinity School (2-4)
    • Nov. 1: at Ladonia Fannindel (7-0, 1-0)
    • Nov. 8: vs. Campbell (2-5, 0-1)
  • Points scored/allowed: 337-94
  • First six opponents' cumulative record: 14-22
  • Final four opponents' cumulative record: 14-10

 

Leverett's Chapel's Dilyn Cooley. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)