John Tyler + Lufkin Remain In Associated Press Class 5A Top 10 Despite Losses
Despite suffering their first losses of the season over the weekend, John Tyler and Lufkin did not drop too far in this week's Associated Press Class 5A poll.
John Tyler (2-1), which was ranked No. 1, fell to seventh after a 37-31 loss to crosstown rival Tyler Lee. Meanwhile, Lufkin (2-1) dropped just one spot to No. 3 after a 32-25 defeat at the hands of Louisiana power River Ridge John Curtis on Saturday in Shreveport, La.
Whitehouse (3-0) received votes, as did Longview (1-2).
Gilmer (3-0) remained at No. 5 in the 4A poll after a narrow 41-35 road win over Tatum, while Carthage (1-2) fell out of the top 10 following a 34-14 loss to Nacogdoches.
Van (3-0), Tatum (1-1), Atlanta (3-0), Gladewater (2-1) and Carthage all received votes.
An East Texas-best four teams are ranked in the 2A poll, led by Corrigan-Camden (3-0), which remained No. 5 after a 58-27 rout of Trinity. Waskom (3-0) held steady at No. 8 following a 49-29 victory over Hughes Springs, Malakoff (3-0) moved up a spot to ninth after a 34-0 shutout Kerens, and White Oak (3-0) entered the poll at No. 10 after its 22-19 defeat of Spring Hill.
Arp (1-1) and New Boston (2-1) each received votes.
Tenaha (2-0), whose game against Shelbyville last Friday was canceled because of inclement weather, held at No. 3 in the 2A poll. Alto (2-0) received votes.
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (24) | 3-0 | 249 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (1) | 3-0 | 223 | 4 |
3. Euless Trinity | 3-0 | 163 | 5 |
4. Cibolo Steele | 3-0 | 151 | 6 |
5. Southlake Carroll | 3-0 | 136 | 7 |
6. Pearland | 3-0 | 96 | 8 |
7. Manvel | 3-0 | 84 | 9 |
8. Dallas Skyline | 3-0 | 74 | NR |
9. Denton Guyer | 2-1 | 50 | 10 |
10. Katy | 2-1 | 48 | 2 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 38. 12, SA Northside Brennan 35. 13, Hewitt Midway 11. 14, The Woodlands 5. 15, Abilene 4. 16, Lake Travis 3. 17, Austin Westlake 2. 18, Highland Park 1. 18, Cy-Fair 1. 18, Amarillo 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (13) | 2-1 | 229 | 4 |
2. Cedar Park (3) | 2-1 | 189 | 5 |
3. Lufkin (2) | 2-1 | 147 | 2 |
4. Georgetown (3) | 3-0 | 138 | 8 |
5. Fort Bend Elkins (2) | 3-0 | 127 | 9 |
6. Temple | 1-1 | 107 | 7 |
7. John Tyler | 2-1 | 91 | 1 |
8. Mansfield Timberview (1) | 2-1 | 75 | 3 |
9. Lancaster | 2-1 | 50 | 6 |
10. West Mesquite (1) | 3-0 | 41 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 40. 12, Austin Vandegrift 33. 13, Richmond Foster 20. 14, Richmond George Ranch 18. 15, Ennis 17. 16, CC Flour Bluff 15. 17, Whitehouse 11. 18, Fort Bend Ridge Point 9. 19, Canyon 4. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 21, Longview 3. 21, Houston King 3. 21, Georgetown East View 3. 24, Crosby 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Stephenville (19) | 3-0 | 243 | 1 |
2. Navasota (3) | 3-0 | 216 | 2 |
3. Argyle (1) | 3-0 | 187 | 3 |
4. Graham (1) | 3-0 | 165 | 4 |
5. Gilmer (1) | 3-0 | 160 | 5 |
6. West Orange-Stark | 3-0 | 131 | 6 |
7. Kennedale | 3-0 | 83 | 10 |
8. La Grange | 3-0 | 56 | NR |
9. Celina | 2-1 | 45 | 7 |
10. La Marque | 2-1 | 30 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Fairfield 15. 12, Big Spring 8. 13, La Vernia 7. 13, Van 7. 15, Tatum 5. 15, El Campo 5. 17, Atlanta 3. 17, Port Isabel 3. 19, Gladewater 2. 20, Carthage 1. 20, Liberty Hill 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cisco (23) | 3-0 | 248 | 1 |
2. Franklin (2) | 2-0 | 220 | 2 |
3. Rockdale | 3-0 | 182 | 3 |
4. Wall | 2-1 | 162 | 4 |
5. Corrigan-Camden | 3-0 | 145 | 5 |
6. Kirbyville | 3-0 | 106 | 7 |
7. Teague | 3-0 | 84 | 9 |
8. Waskom | 2-1 | 77 | 8 |
9. Malakoff | 3-0 | 61 | 10 |
10. White Oak | 3-0 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Grandview 18. 12, Cameron Yoe 11. 13, Arp 8. 14, Blanco 5. 14, Gunter 5. 14, New Boston 5. 17, Eastland 4. 17, Denver City 4. 19, Shallowater 3. 20, Lago Vista 2. 20, East Bernard 2. 22, Sonora 1. 22, Spearman 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Refugio (15) | 2-0 | 238 | 1 |
2. Mart (8) | 3-0 | 232 | 2 |
3. Tenaha (2) | 2-0 | 188 | 3 |
4. Canadian | 3-0 | 163 | 4 |
5. Bremond | 3-0 | 128 | 5 |
6. Albany | 3-0 | 115 | 6 |
7. Shiner | 3-0 | 103 | 7 |
8. Mason | 3-0 | 84 | 8 |
9. Crawford | 3-0 | 45 | 9 |
10. Centerville | 2-1 | 21 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 15. 12, Iraan 9. 12, Abernathy 9. 14, Seagraves 8. 15, Muenster 5. 15, Falls City 5. 17, Alto 4. 18, Hamlin 3.