The following is a list of East Texans and their performances during Saturday’s action at the UIL State Track and Field Championships in Austin.

CLASS 6A

Boys

  • Pole vault -- Bronson Ellis, Tyler Lee (2nd, 16-00.00)

CLASS 4A

Boys

  • Discus -- Jacob Allen, Bullard (1st, 177-02)
  • Long jump -- Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (1st, 23-10.75)
  • High jump -- Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill (5th, 6-04.00); Anthony Cunningham, Liberty-Eylau (7th, 6-04.00)
  • 4x100 relay -- Atlanta: Trin Taylor, Tyrell Phillips, Kelton Young, Jeremy Smith (2nd, 41.65); Tatum: Stanley Williams, Jemaine Moore, Joshua Ivy, Denarius Earl (6th, 41.89)
  • 800 meter run -- Jeremy Matlock, Carthage (9th, 2:05.33)
  • 110 meter hurdles -- Brandon Hawkins, Tatum (6th, 14.92)
  • 100 meter dash -- Trestan Ebner, Henderson (8th, 10.95)
  • 4x200 relay -- Atlanta: Kelton Young, Tyrell Phillips, Trin Taylor, Jeremy Smith (1st, 1:27.50); Gilmer: Devin Smith, Ryen Lawhorn, Jordan Johnson, Charles Grimmett (5th, 1:28.77)
  • 400 meter dash -- Payton Davis, Lufkin Hudson (1st, 48.11); Travon Fuller, Athens (8th, 50.41)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill (3rd, 39.49); Kollin Hurt, Gilmer (5th, 39.64); La'Kendrick Vanzandt (6th, 40.19)
  • 200 meter dash -- Trestan Ebner, Henderson (4th, 21.90)
  • 1600 meter run -- Kase White, Spring Hill (4th, 4:24.08; Tedron Roberts, Lufkin Hudson (8th, 4:42.57)
  • 4x400 relay -- Carthage: Clark Neuman, Jacob Marion, Jeremy Matlock, Ashton Hicks (1st, 3:20.77); Chapel Hill: Jaden Mayfield; Josh Lee, Fred Attaway, Austin Railsback (3rd, 3:22.89); Lufkin Hudson: LaJavion Randle, Roma Fenley, Jeffrey Stotts, Payton Davis (5th, 3:24.81)

Girls

  • Triple jump -- Teshuna Sheppard, Atlanta (2nd, 38-02.25); Katherine Raby, Kilgore (7th, 36-11.75)
  • Discus -- Leandrea Allison, Tatum (7th, 121-03)
  • 800 meter run -- Emma Godfrey, Lufkin Hudson (7th, 2:21.86)
  • 100 meter hurdles -- Megan Smith, Gilmer (4th, 14.79); Ja'Deja Deason, Lufkin Hudson (8th, 15.17)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Megan Smith, Gilmer (1st, 43.37); Chloe Neuman, Carthage (9th, 49.45)
  • 1600 meter run -- Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (3rd, 5:10.94)
  • 4x400 relay -- Liberty-Eylau: Shamjai Childs, Lauren George, Shania Johnson, Helensia Green (2nd, 3:58.71)

CLASS 2A

Boys

  • Triple jump -- Noah Berney, Martinsville (8th, 41-06.50)
  • Long jump -- Keenen Johnson, Alto (3rd, 22-01.50); Noah Berney, Martinsville (5th, 20-11.75)
  • 800 meter run -- Will Tate, Beckville (8th, 2:05.97)
  • 110 meter hurdles -- Kieth Johnson, Joaquin (5th, 15.49)
  • 100 meter dash -- Devonta Thompson, Timpson (3rd, 10.96)
  • 4x200 relay -- Groveton: Eli Stewart, Glenn Thornton, Donavon Whiddon, Nick Martinez (8th, 1:31.87)
  • 400 meter dash -- Hayden Smith, Timpson (7th, 51.14)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Isaiah Gaddis, Alto (8th, 42.56)
  • 1600 meter run -- Kade Murry, Lufkin Pineywoods (7th, 4:41.74)

Girls

  • Pole vault -- Haley Gregory, Beckville (3rd, 11-00.00)
  • Long jump -- Brittany Bluford, San Augustine (8th, 16-02.50; Kalyn Wesley, Hawkins (9th, 16-02.00)
  • Triple jump -- Brittany Bluford, San Augustine (9th, 34-05.25)
  • 4x100 relay -- San Augustine: Shontavia Clifton, LaErica Pickens, Emily Holmes, Brittany Bluford (6th, 50.79)
  • 800 meter run -- Keana Osby, Shelbyville (1st, 2:18.74); Dana Carr, Beckville (4th, 2:23.39)
  • 100 meter hurdles -- Samantha Jo Brashears, Cushing (1st, 14.79)
  • 100 meter dash -- Shatamrah Blakemore, Alto (6th, 13.00; Stormi Lane, Cayuga (8th, 13.20)
  • 4x200 relay (7:25 p.m.) -- Shelbyville: Hannah Hall, Cleosha Jeter, Keana Osby, Jakyra Ross (4th, 1:45.77); Union Grove: Cheyenne Grubbs, Karla Sanchez, Summer Grubbs, Kyra Winn (5th, 1:46.42); San Augustine: Emily Holmes, LaErica Pickens, Shontavia Clifton, Brittany Bluford (7th, 1:48.20)
  • 400 meter dash -- Kalyn Wesley, Hawkins (2nd, 1:00.13); Dana Carr, Beckville (4th, 1:00.66)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Samantha Jo Brashears, Cushing (1st, 44.85); Cheyenne Grubbs, Union Grove (5th, 47.01)
  • 200 meter dash -- Kalyn Wesley, Hawkins (4th, 26.23); Shatamrah Blakemore, Alto (8th, 26.64)
  • 1600 meter run -- Kaytlyn Sweatman, Simms Bowie (1st, 5:17.99)
  • 4x400 relay -- Shelbyville: Keana Osby, Jakyra Ross, Hannah Hall, Cleosha Jeter (2nd, 4:07.34); Union Grove: Hanna Chambliss, Kyra Winn, Summer Grubbs, Cheyenne Grubbs (6th, 4:09.62); San Augustine: Emily Holmes, LaErica Pickens, Alexia Moreno, Brittany Bluford (9th, 4:41.55)

CLASS A

Boys

  • Long jump -- Ladarius Arnett, Laneville (1st, 22-02.00)
  • 1600 meter run -- Hubbard Campbell, Douglass (8th, 4:50.09)
  • 4x400 relay -- Chireno: Mason Shaw, Cade Westbrook, Aldo Molina, Jeffrey Cleveland (7th, 3:35.70)

Girls

  • 800 meter run -- Siena Collins, Saltillo (4th, 2:20.70)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Brooklyn Butler, Chireno (3rd, 47.35)

 

-- For complete results, click here.