The Gilmer Buckeyes, fresh off a 61-9 rout of Daingerfield that improved them to 4-0 on the season, moved up to two spots to No. 3 in this week's Associated Press Class 4A poll.

Gilmer takes on defending state champion Carthage this Saturday night at Longview's Lobo Stadium in the final non-district game for both teams.

Four other East Texas schools received votes in the 4A poll -- Van (4-0), Gladewater (3-1), Atlanta (4-0) and Tatum (2-1).

In the 5A poll, Lufkin (2-1) moved up one spot to No. 2. The Panthers were off last week, but begin District 16-5A play this Friday night at arch-rival Nacogdoches. John Tyler (2-1), which was also off last week and begins 16-5A action at Whitehouse this week, remained at No. 7.

Whitehouse (3-0) and Longview (1-2) received votes in the 5A poll.

Three area teams remained ranked in the Class 3A top 10. Corrigan-Camden (4-0) is still No. 5 after a 74-40 rout of Kountze, Malakoff (4-0) moved up one spot to No. 8 after a 57-22 defeat of Edgewood, while Waskom (2-1) dropped a spot to No. 9 after enjoying its bye week.

Corrigan-Camden is off this week, Malakoff hosts Scurry-Rosser, and Waskom entertains rival Elysian Fields to begin District 8-3A Division II play.

Arp (2-1) and White Oak (3-1) received votes in the 3A poll.

Tenaha (3-0) held firm at No. 3 in the 2A rankings after an impressive 26-15 road win at White Oak. The Tigers close out non-district play this Friday night at home against Alto (3-0), which received votes in the 2A poll.

Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

[table id=996 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, SA Northside Brennan 42. 12, Cedar Hill 14. 13, Abilene 8. 13, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, Cy-Fair 3. 15, The Woodlands 3. 17, Austin Westlake 2. 18, Amarillo 1. 18, Lake Travis 1.

 

CLASS 5A

[table id=997 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 25. 12, CC Flour Bluff 18. 13, Whitehouse 17. 14, Cedar Park 14. 14, Ennis (1) 14. 16, Fort Bend Ridge Point 13. 16, Georgetown East View 13. 18, Richmond George Ranch 9. 19, Houston C.E. King 7. 20, Longview 4. 20, Canyon Randall 4. 22, Crosby 3. 23, Lubbock Cooper 2. 23, Austin Vandegrift 2. 25, Port Neches-Groves 1. 25, EP Del Valle 1. 25, Canyon 1.

 

CLASS 4A

[table id=998 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Van 11. 12, Gladewater 9. 12, Atlanta 9. 12, La Vernia 9. 15, Port Isabel 7. 15, Robinson 7. 17, Celina 6. 17, Fairfield 6. 17, Tatum 6. 20, Giddings 5. 21, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 1. 21, Liberty Hill 1.

 

CLASS 3A

[table id=999 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Blanco 9. 12, East Bernard 7. 13, Arp 6. 14, Eastland 4. 15, Denver City 3. 15, Jarrell 3. 15, Shallowater 3. 15, White Oak 3. 19, Sonora 2. 20, Spearman 1. 20, Cameron Yoe 1. 20, East Chambers 1.

 

CLASS 2A

[table id=1000 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Iraan 11. 12, Seagraves 9. 12, Abernathy 9. 14, Falls City 6. 15, Alto 5. 16, Hamlin 2. 16, Muenster 2. 18, Centerville 1.