East Texas Softball Playoffs: Bi-District Matchups + Pairings
Below is a list of high school softball playoff matchups and pairings involving East Texas teams. If you would like to report a pairing, please email it to contact@etsn.fm.
CLASS 5A Region II
Lufkin vs. Humble Kingwood
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday (April 25), Lufkin's Morris Frank Park
- Game 2: follows Game 1
- Game 3: TBD Saturday (April 26), Humble Kingwood HS, if necessary
CLASS 4A Region II
Whitehouse vs. Red Oak
- (One-game playoff): 7:30 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Forney
Texas High vs. McKinney Boyd
(Best-of-three series)
At Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24)
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 3: noon Saturday, if necessary
Jacksonville vs. Ennis
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Jacksonville
- Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday (April 25), Ennis
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Sulphur Springs vs. Lucas Lovejoy
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Sulphur Springs HS
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25), Lucas Lovejoy HS
- Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (April 26), TBD, if necessary
Hallsville vs. Royse City
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), North Forney HS
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25), Lindale
- Game 3: TBD Monday (April 28), if necessary
Mount Pleasant vs. Wylie
- (One-game playoff): 7:30 p.m. Friday (April 25), Wills Point
Lindale vs. Waxahachie
- (One-game playoff): 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Crandall
CLASS 3A Region II
Bullard vs. Athens
(Best-of-three series)
At Grand Saline
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 2: noon Saturday (April 26)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Van vs. Gilmer
(Best-of-three series)
At Brook Hill School, Bullard
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24)
- Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday (April 25)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Pleasant Grove vs. Crandall
(Best-of-three series)
At Marshall HS
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (April 26)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Liberty-Eylau vs. Emory Rains
- (One-game playoff): 3 p.m. Friday (April 25), Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
Mineola vs. Spring Hill
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25), Mineola
- Game 2: noon Saturday (April 26), Spring Hill, Longview
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Atlanta vs. Wills Point
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Friday (April 25), Longview HS
Henderson vs. Brownsboro
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Henderson
- Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday (April 25), Brownsboro
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
CLASS 3A Region III
Huntington vs. Fairfield
- (One-game playoff): 6:30 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Crockett
Rusk vs. Pollok Central
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Friday (April 25), Cushing
Carthage vs. Groesbeck
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Trinity Valley CC, Athens
Lufkin Hudson vs. Mexia
- TBD
CLASS 2A Region II
Hughes Springs vs. Pattonville Prairiland
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Lear Park, Longview
- Game 2: 6 p.m. Saturday (April 26), Lear Park, Longview
- Game 3: 6 p.m. Monday (April 28), Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant, if necessary
Alba-Golden vs. Palmer
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Wills Point
- Game 2: 8 p.m. Friday (April 25), Malakoff
- Game 3: 7 p.m. Monday (April 28), Wills Point, if necessary
Mount Vernon vs. Queen City
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Harleton
- Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday (April 25), Pine Tree HS, Longview
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
New Boston vs. Paris Chisum
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Friday (April 25), Paul Pewitt HS
Malakoff vs. Edgewood
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Edgewood
- Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday (April 25), Malakoff
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Redwater vs. DeKalb
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Monday (April 28), New Boston
CLASS 2A Region III
Tatum vs. Harmony
- (One-game playoff): 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), LeTourneau University, Longview
Woodville vs. Woden
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Hemphill
Garrison vs. Hemphill
(Best-of-three series)
At Pollok Central
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24)
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 24)
- Game 3: TBD, if necessary
Sabine vs. Elysian Fields
(Best-of-three series)
At Hallsville
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday (April 26)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Troup vs. Jefferson
- (One-game playoff): 7 p.m. Friday (April 25), LeTourneau University, Longview
Groveton vs. Deweyville
(Best-of-three series)
At Warren
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24)
- Game 2: 5:30 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
White Oak vs. Frankston
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Frankston
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25), White Oak
- Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday (April 26), Lindale, if necessary
Elkhart vs. Kirbyville
(Best-of-three series)
At Huntington
- Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (April 24)
- Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (April 25)
- Game 3: 7 p.m. Saturday (April 26), if necessary
CLASS A Region II
Saltillo vs. Merit Bland
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Wednesday (April 23), Greenville
Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Celeste
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Monday (April 28), TBD
CLASS A Region III
Martin's Mill vs. Avery
- (One-game playoff): 6:30 p.m. Friday (April 25), Harleton
Neches vs. Lovelady
- (One-game playoff): 6:30 p.m. Friday (April 25), Buffalo
Timpson vs. Cushing
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Nacogdoches Central Heights HS
- Game 2: 3:30 p.m. Friday (April 25), Nacogdoches HS
- Game 3: 4 p.m. Monday (April 28), SFA in Nacogdoches, if necessary
Colmesneil vs. High Island
- TBD
Fruitvale vs. Simms Bowie
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Monday (April 28), Lear Park, Longview
Grapeland vs. Cross Roads
- (One-game playoff): 6:30 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Palestine
Shelbyville vs. Carlisle
- (One-game playoff): 6 p.m. Thursday (April 24), Nacogdoches