The Hughes Springs Mustangs entered the top 10 in the Associated Press Class 2A poll, which was released Monday.

Hughes Springs (5-0) is ranked No. 10 after its 46-14 rout of New Diana last week. Newton (5-0) remained at No. 2 after its 45-8 victory over Kirbyville, while Tatum (5-0) moved up one spot to No. 5 after a 48-0 shutout of Diboll.

There are seven other East Texas teams receiving votes in 2A -- New Boston, White Oak, Malakoff, Corrigan-Camden, Daingerfield, Garrison and Waskom.

There were no changes in the 4A poll as Whitehouse remained No. 3.

In the 3A poll, Gilmer (6-0) is still the top-ranked team after a 56-28 defeat of Chapel Hill. Kilgore (5-0) stayed at No. 3 after its 49-7 rout of Bullard, while Carthage (5-1) remained sixth following its 44-7 win over Rusk.

Tenaha (4-1) jumped one spot to No. 3 in the Class A poll, while West Sabine (4-0) climbed a spot to No. 8.

Associated Press High School Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (17)5-02281
2. Katy (3)5-02122
3. DeSoto (4)5-02053
4. Galena Park North Shore5-01584
5. Houston Lamar4-01325
6. Smithson Valley5-01007
7. Cibolo Steele4-1936
8. (tie) Southlake Carroll4-1558
8. (tie) Pflugerville Hendrickson6-0559
10. Pearland5-03410

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Horn 14. 12, San Angelo Central 9. 13, Coppell 6. 14, Mansfield Timberview 5.14, Westfield 5. 16, Arlington Martin 2. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 18, Denton Ryan 1. 18, Lake Travis 1. 18, Manvel 1. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Cedar Hill 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (20)5-02311
2. San Antonio Brennan (2)6-01992
3. Whitehouse (1)5-01643
4. Humble Summer Creek5-01464
5. Texas City5-01445
6. Denton Guyer (1)3-21146
7. Elgin5-01067
8. Cedar Park5-1708
9. Manor5-05510
10. Corpus Christi Calallen4-031NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Wolfforth Frenship 8. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 8. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 15, WF Rider 3. 16, George Ranch 2. 16, FW Dunbar 2. 16, Schertz Clemens 2. 19, Leander Rouse 1. 19, Ennis 1. 19, Pearland Dawson 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gilmer (17)6-02231
2. Argyle (5)6-02112
3. Kilgore (1)5-01903
4. Graham (1)6-01484
5. Stephenville4-11305
6. Carthage5-1986
7. Fairfield6-0948
8. Celina6-0937
9. Port Isabel6-0539
10. Navasota5-13410

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 15. 12, West Orange-Stark 8. 12, Gainesville 8. 14, Robinson 7. 15, Coldspring 4. 16, La Grange 3. 17, Orange Grove 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cameron Yoe (12)5-02161
2. Newton (7)5-02102
3. East Bernard (5)5-02063
4. Wall6-01445
5. Tatum5-01366
6. Cisco6-01167
7. Hallettsville5-0928
8. Franklin5-0699
9. Refugio4-13510
10. Hughes Springs5-021NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Boston 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, White Oak 11. 14, Malakoff 8. 15, Cooper 5. 15, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, Crawford 4. 17, Daingerfield 4. 19, Garrison 3. 19, Canadian 3. 21, Eastland 2. 21, Denver City 2. 23, Waskom 1.

CLASS A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Wellington (17)6-02311
2. Stratford (4)5-01982
3. Tenaha (3)4-11474
4. Mason3-11306
5. Stamford5-11285
6. Falls City6-01267
7. Anson6-01178
8. West Sabine4-0869
9. Albany5-05610
10. Muenster5-031NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bremond 30. 12, Chilton 17. 13, New Deal 13. 14, Hico 5. 15, Hubbard 1. 15, Iraan 1. 15, Gruver 1. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1. 15, Thorndale 1.