AUSTIN -- The Alto Yellowjackets had a stellar performance in multiple events Saturday at the UIL state track and field meet in Austin en route to an overall team title for Class A Division I.

Alto, which clinched the title with a fourth-place finish in the 1600 meter relay, edged out runner-up Falls City by a find count of 66-64.

The Jackets' 400 meter relay team of Jaylon Clark, JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Jyran Shaw and Anfernee Black claimed gold with a time of 41.88. Alto also had four athletes claim either silver or bronze.

Kilgore's LaDarrin Anthony competes in the Class 3A boys shot put Saturday at the UIL state track and field meet in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

Jaylon Clark placed second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.27 and third in the 100 meter dash at 10.82, a few ticks behind the event's champion Anwar Davis of San Augustine (10.74). Leroy Lewis won silver in the 800 meter run at 1:59.88, while David Berryman was runner-up in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 39.23.

Timpson's 800 meter relay team of Terence Garrett, Eric Gossett, Shakur Johnson and Devonta Thompson took bronze with a mark of 1:29.79.

In Class 3A, three athletes came away with gold medals.

Kilgore's LaDarrin Anthony won the shot put with a throw of 58-10.75, just ahead of teammate and runner-up D.Q. Scott's attempt of 55-11.75. Gilmer's Nick Smith won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 38.34, while Chapel Hill's Kevone Kennedy took gold in the discus with a throw of 178-00, besting second-place finisher Morgan Knight of Spring Hill's distance of 173-09.

East Texas also racked up a trio of silver medals.

Liberty-Eylau's Denzel Green took second in the triple jump with a distance of 47-01.50, Gilmer's 400 meter relay team of Devin Smith, Dakeilan Nelson, Chase Tate and Kris Boyd was second with a mark of 41.79, while Carthage's Terian "Tee" Goree placed second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 47.79.

Gilmer's Boyd won bronze in the 100 meter dash after posting a mark of 10.62.

Carthage's Terian "Tee" Goree reacts after his run in the Class 3A boys 400 meter dash Saturday at the UIL state track and field meet in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

UIL State Track and Field Meet

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

SATURDAY'S EAST TEXAS BOYS RESULTS

CLASS 5A

  • 800 meter relay -- Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Travin Howard, Khalil Williams, Deionte Wall), (1:26.66, 6th)

 

CLASS 3A

  • Shot put -- LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore (58-10.75, 1st) // D.Q. Scott, Kilgore (55-11.75, 2nd) // Joshua Hurst, Mineola (50-10.00, 4th)
  • Pole vault -- Colin Millsap, Canton (15-06, 4th) // Gabe Meruelo, Henderson (15-00, 7th)
  • Triple jump -- Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (47-01.50, 2nd)
  • 400 meter relay -- Gilmer (Devin Smith, Dakeilan Nelson, Chase Tate, Kris Boyd), (41.79, 2nd) // Atlanta (Trevor Carroll, Jeremy Smith, Dequan Allen, Tyler Williams), (43.16, 9th)
  • 800 meter run -- Jeremy Matlock, Carthage (2:02.09, 9th)
  • 100 meter dash -- Kris Boyd, Gilmer (10.62, 3rd)
  • 400 meter dash -- Terian "Tee" Goree, Carthage (47.79, 2nd)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Nick Smith, Gilmer (38.34, 1st)
  • Discus -- Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill (178-00, 1st) // Morgan Knight, Spring Hill (173-09, 2nd)
  • 1600 meter run -- Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson (4:29.63, 5th)

 

CLASS A DIVISION I

  • 3200 meter run -- Francisco Parra, New Summerfield (10:38.91, 9th)
  • Discus -- Anfernee Black, Alto (132-07, 8th)
  • Triple jump -- Reshod Williams, West Sabine (43-01.50, 7th)
  • 400 meter relay -- Alto (Jaylon Clark, JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Jyran Shaw, Anfernee Black), (41.88, 1st) // San Augustine (Dez Randle, Jarvis Smith, Jamikel Roberts, Anwar Davis), (42.96, 4th)
  • 800 meter run -- Leroy Lewis, Alto (1:59.88, 2nd) // Mack Hamilton, Timpson (2:23.11, 9th)
  • 110 meter hurdles -- Hunter Cabral, West Sabine (15.41, 5th) // L'Darius Pope, Alto (15.62, 8th)
  • 100 meter dash -- Anwar Davis, San Augustine (10.74, 1st) // Jaylon Clark, Alto (10.82, 3rd)
  • 800 meter relay -- Timpson (Terence Garrett, Eric Gossett, Shakur Johnson, Devonta Thompson), (1:29.79, 3rd) // San Augustine (Dez Randle, Jamikel Roberts, Jarvis Smith, Anwar Davis), (1:30.86, 5th)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- David Berryman, Alto (39.23, 2nd)
  • 200 meter dash -- Jaylon Clark, Alto (22.27, 2nd) // JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Alto (22.35, 4th)
  • 1600 meter run -- Marcus Allen, Big Sandy (4:54.75, 8th)
  • 1600 meter relay -- Alto (Michael Harvey, Leroy Lewis, David Berryman, Jyran Shaw), (3:27.49, 4th)

 

CLASS A DIVISION II

  • Shot put -- Jacquez Anderson, Oakwood (47-06.75, 4th)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Braxton Berthot, Douglass (44.41, 8th)
  • 1600 meter run -- Dakota Carroll, Saltillo (4:52.21, 6th)

 

Spring Hill's Morgan Knight winds up in the Class 3A boys discus Saturday at the UIL state track and field meet in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)