LONGVIEW -- The 2014 Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Team was  released on Dec. 24. The team was selected by Texas Sports Writers Association members based on nominations from media members and coaches from around the state.

Several players from East Texas earned statewide recognition.

Tyler Lee outside hitter Claire Himes was voted to the third team on the 6A team. On the 5A squad, Longview middle blocker Halee Brewer was first team, Whitehouse middle blocker Ashton Ates was second team, and Hallsville setter Haley Boyett was voted to the third team.

Spring Hill middle blocker Ann Hollas earned first-team recognition on the 4A team, Carthage middle blocker Marisah Ingram made the second team, while Pleasant Grove outside hitter Aubrey Ashby and Van middle blocker Hallee Carter were voted to the third team.

Troup outside hitter Josee Ross and Elysian Fields middle blocker Jacey Doyle earned second-team honors on the Class 3A squad, while Alba-Golden middle blocker CeTara Carter, White Oak setter Cayman Sutton, and Mount Vernon libero Emma Stickland were selected to the third team.

Carlisle outside hitter Alyssa Smith and Big Sandy middle blocker Suhmer Mitchell made the second team on the 2A squad.

---

East Texans On TSWA All-State Volleyball Team

CLASS 6A

THIRD TEAM
  • Claire Himes, OH, Tyler Lee

 

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM
  • Halee Brewer, MB, Longview

 

SECOND TEAM
  • Ashton Ates, MB, Whitehouse

 

THIRD TEAM
  • Haley Boyett, S, Hallsville

 

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Heidi George, OH, Marshall
  • Kabreisha Orange, OH, Pine Tree
  • Precious Thompson, OH, Mount Pleasant
  • Sky Holmes, MB, Pine Tree
  • Allison Lawrence, MB, Hallsville
  • Lexi Harvey, L, Hallsville
  • Miranda Welborn, L, Longview

 

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM
  • Ann Hollas, MB, Spring Hill

 

SECOND TEAM
  • Marisah Ingram, MB, Carthage

 

THIRD TEAM
  • Aubrey Ashby, OH, Pleasant Grove
  • Hallee Carter, MB, Van

 

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Mikai Brown, OH, Spring Hill
  • Destiny Brooks, OH, Gilmer
  • Maci Ritter, MB, Gilmer
  • Codie Whitehead, MB, Henderson
  • Kaitlyn Nutt, L, Carthage

 

CLASS 3A

SECOND TEAM
  • Josee Ross, OH, Troup
  • Jacey Doyle, MB, Elysian Fields

 

THIRD TEAM
  • CeTara Carter, MB, Alba-Golden
  • Cayman Sutton, S, White Oak
  • Emma Strickland, L, Mount Vernon

 

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Markeisha Durham, OH, Palestine Westwood
  • Audrey Lunstedt, OH, White Oak
  • Taylor Tramel, OH, White Oak
  • Bailee Birdsong, OH, New Diana
  • McKinna Seahorn, OH, Harmony
  • Savannah Wagner, OH, Mount Vernon
  • Shiloh Goecke, MB, Queen City
  • Paige Parker, MB, Edgewood
  • Kayla McCoy, MB, White Oak
  • Diamond Dewberry, MB, Palestine Westwood
  • Lauren Almuete, MB, Mineola
  • Jade “Sister” Green, S, Mineola
  • Kassidy Kruse, S, Union Grove
  • Baylee Leach, S, New Diana
  • Kayli Morvan, L, New Diana
  • Brooklyn Noll, L, White Oak
  • Jenna Chambliss, L, Union Grove

 

CLASS 2A

SECOND TEAM
  • Alyssa Smith, OH, Carlisle
  • Suhmer Mitchell, MB, Big Sandy

 

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Karen Crane, OH, Fruitvale
  • Carson Blair, OH, Beckville
  • Carley Lawhorn, MB, Beckville
  • Paulette Burgess, MB, Cross Roads
  • Emma Shaw, S, Fruitvale